Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Management of Chinese Nationalism in the Diaoyu Islands Dispute during the Xi Jinping Era (2013-2023)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีวินท์ สุพุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1328
Abstract
ปัจจุบันจีนได้ดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศที่มีลักษณะเชิงรุกและมั่นใจมากขึ้นในประเด็น อาณาเขต ซึ่งนักวิชาการจำนวนมากมองว่าเป็นผลจากกระแสชาตินิยมที่ทวีความเข้มข้นขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการทำงานของชาตินิยมจีนและผลกระทบที่มีต่อ นโยบายและพฤติกรรมของรัฐบาลภายใต้การนำของประธานาธิบดีสี จิ้นผิง ในกรณีข้อพิพาทหมู่ เกาะเตียวหยู/เซ็งกากุ ผู้เขียนใช้กรอบแนวคิดสัจนิยมคลาสสิกใหม่ โดยถือชาตินิยมเป็นตัวแปร ภายในประเทศ และนำมาวิเคราะห์นโยบายของจีนภายใต้บริบทที่แตกต่างกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แรงกดดันจากกระแสชาตินิยมมีบทบาทสำคัญในการผลักดันให้จีนดำเนินนโยบายที่แข็งกร้าวมาก ขึ้นต่อประเด็นหมู่เกาะเตียวหยู อย่างไรก็ตาม อิทธิพลของชาตินิยมยังคงถูกจำกัดโดยปัจจัยเชิง โครงสร้างและบริบทภายในประเทศ ส่งผลให้รัฐบาลภายใต้การนำของสี จิ้นผิงมิได้ดำเนินนโยบาย ชาตินิยมอย่างสุดโต่ง หากแต่แสดงให้เห็นถึงความพยายามสร้างสมดุลระหว่างการตอบสนองต่อ แรงกดดันจากกระแสชาตินิยมภายในประเทศกับการจัดการความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอกรอบการวิเคราะห์ที่ช่วยให้เข้าใจพลวัตของปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชาตินิยม กับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศได้อย่างเป็นระบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, China has adopted a more assertive and confident foreign policy regarding territorial issues, which many scholars interpret as a response to the intensifying nationalism. This thesis seeks to examine the role of Chinese nationalism and its impact on the policymaking and behavior of the government under Xi Jinping’s leadership, specifically in the case of the Diaoyu/Senkaku Islands dispute. The author applies a neoclassical realist framework that conceptualizes nationalism as a domestic-level variable to analyze China’s foreign policy choices across different contexts. The findings reveal that nationalist pressures have played a significant role in pushing China toward a more assertive stance on the Diaoyu Islands dispute. However, the influence of nationalism remains constrained by structural factors and domestic contexts. As a result, the Xi administration has not pursued an unrestrained nationalist policy, but rather has sought to strike a balance between responding to domestic nationalist sentiments and managing external relations. This thesis thus provides an analytical framework for systematically understanding the dynamics of interaction between nationalism and international relations.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.