Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เฮาหยอ พัฒนาการองค์ประกอบสถาปัตยกรรมเวียดนามสมัยใหม่ที่มากกว่าบล็อกช่องลม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chomchon Fusinpaiboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Architecture
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Architectural Design
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1408
Abstract
This research examines the development of 'Hoa gió,' a traditional Vietnamese architectural element, from the precolonial era, through colonial adaptations, to its reinterpretation in modernism. 'Hoa gió' offers sun shading, ventilation, privacy, and aesthetic value, fitting well with Vietnam’s climate, and was a key feature of the “golden era” of Vietnamese modernism. Although there is scholarly interest, studies on 'Hoa gió' are limited and often view it as a Western adaptation. This study examines how 'Hoa gió' was adapted and reinterpreted as a "traditional-turned-modern" component, interacting with external currents. Using a qualitative approach, this research analyzes 'Hoa gió' across historical periods, reviewing existing literature and conducting fieldwork in nine modernist buildings in Ho Chi Minh city through observation, photography, and documentation, supplemented with archival research. The data are categorized and analyzed to reveal changes in functions and cultural relevance. Findings highlight that 'Hoa gió' has been reinterpreted by modernism, where the tangible and intangible values of traditional architecture are conveyed, distinct from Western narratives.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาพัฒนาการของ ‘Hoa gió’ ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรมแบบดั้งเดิมของเวียดนาม ตั้งแต่ยุคก่อนการล่าอาณานิคม ผ่านการปรับเปลี่ยนในยุคล่าอาณานิคม จนถึงการตีความใหม่ในยุคหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 ‘Hoa gió’ ทำหน้าที่ในการกรองแสงแดด ระบายอากาศ รักษาความเป็นส่วนตัว และเพิ่มความสวยงามที่เหมาะสมกับบริบท ถือเป็นองค์ประกอบที่โดดเด่นใน "ยุคทอง" ของสถาปัตยกรรมสมัยใหม่ แม้จะมีความสนใจในเชิงวิชาการเกี่ยวกับองค์ประกอบนี้อยู่บ้าง แต่การศึกษาที่เจาะลึกเกี่ยวกับ ‘Hoa gió’ ยังค่อนข้างจำกัด และมักถูกมองว่าเป็นการปรับดัดแปลงจากองค์ประกอบสถาปัตยกรรมสมัยใหม่แบบตะวันตก งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายที่จะท้าทายมุมมองดังกล่าว โดยนำเสนอว่า ‘Hoa gió’ เป็นองค์ประกอบดั้งเดิมของเวียดนามที่พัฒนาสู่ความทันสมัย เพื่อขยายความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับสถาปัตยกรรมสมัยใหม่ และเสริมสร้างเอกลักษณ์ท้องถิ่นในการประยุกต์ใช้ทั้งในเวียดนามและระดับสากล งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพในการวิเคราะห์พัฒนาการของ ‘Hoa gió’ ในแต่ละยุค รวมถึงการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารและแหล่งข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการสำรวจอาคารที่สร้างในช่วงทศวรรษที่ 1950 ถึง 1970 จำนวน 9 แห่งในนครโฮจิมินห์ โดยใช้การสังเกต การถ่ายภาพ และการบันทึกข้อมูลเชิงลึก ข้อมูลทั้งหมดถูกจัดหมวดหมู่และวิเคราะห์เพื่อแสดงถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านการใช้งานและความสำคัญทางวัฒนธรรม ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า ‘Hoa gió’ ได้รับการตีความใหม่โดยแนวคิดสถาปัตยกรรมสมัยใหม่ในเวียดนาม ซึ่งสะท้อนคุณค่าที่จับต้องได้และจับต้องไม่ได้ของสถาปัตยกรรมแบบดั้งเดิม โดยแตกต่างจากการเลียนแบบองค์ประกอบของสถาปัตยกรรมสมัยใหม่จากตะวันตก และเป็นมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมที่แสดงถึงภูมิปัญญาและความยืดหยุ่นของสถาปัตยกรรมเวียดนามในยุคสมัยใหม่
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.