Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้เทคนิคและทฤษฎีการแสดงของสเตลล่า แอดเลอร์ และ ไมเคิล เชคคอฟในการพัฒนาทักษะการแสดงตัวละครที่มีสภาวะป่วยทางจิต: กรณีศึกษาตัวละคร เฮดดา เกบเบลอร์ ในเรื่อง เฮดดา เกบเบลอร์ ของ เฮนริก อิปเซน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parida Manomaiphibul
Second Advisor
Bhanbhassa Dhubthien
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dramatic Arts (ภาควิชาศิลปการละคร)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Dramatic Arts
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1101
Abstract
This research explores the application of Stella Adler’s and Michael Chekhov’s acting techniques in portraying characters with mental health conditions, focusing specifically on Narcissistic Personality Disorder (NPD), Major Depressive Disorder (MDD), and Borderline Personality Disorder (BPD). Recognising the complexity of these conditions, which often involve emotional instability, identity disturbance, and behavioural contradictions, the study examines the challenges actors face in authentically representing both the internal psychological states and external behaviours of such characters. The research analyses Adler’s emphasis on imagination and the character’s given circumstances, alongside Chekhov’s techniques of Psychological Gesture and Imaginary Centre, using Henrik Ibsen’s Hedda Gabler as a central case study. The adaptation used is the contemporary version by Patrick Marber, allowing the character of Hedda to be explored in relation to current societal contexts and mental health discourse. The methodology includes a mixed-method approach: a theoretical exploration of the selected mental health conditions, combined with a practical investigation of how these acting techniques can be implemented in rehearsal and performance. By adapting the character to a contemporary context, the study also highlights the continued relevance of Hedda’s psychological experiences within present-day societal frameworks. The combination of Adler’s and Chekhov’s methods offers a comprehensive approach to developing multi-dimensional characters and equips actors with tools to embody mental health conditions with emotional truth, physical expressiveness, and technical clarity. This research ultimately proposes an acting framework that can support actors and educators in responsibly and ethically portraying characters with complex psychological profiles on stage.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการแสดงของ สเตลลา แอดเลอร์ (Stella Adler) และ ไมเคิล เชคฮอฟ (Michael Chekhov) ในการสร้างและถ่ายทอดตัวละครที่มีภาวะความเจ็บป่วยทางจิต โดยมุ่งเน้นอาการ บุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตัวเอง (Narcissistic Personality Disorder – NPD), ภาวะซึมเศร้า (Major Depressive Disorder – MDD) และ บุคลิกภาพไม่มั่นคงแบบก้ำกึ่ง (Borderline Personality Disorder – BPD) ซึ่งล้วนมีความซับซ้อนทั้งในระดับอารมณ์ ตัวตน และพฤติกรรม งานวิจัยวิเคราะห์การใช้ จินตนาการ (Imagination) และ สภาวะแวดล้อมที่กำหนดไว้ (Given Circumstances) ตามแนวทางของแอดเลอร์ ควบคู่กับเทคนิค ท่าทางทางจิตวิทยา (Psychological Gesture) และ อิเมจินารี่ เซนเตอร์ (Imaginary Centre) ของเชคฮอฟ โดยมีกรณีศึกษาหลักคือกระบวนการสร้างตัวละคร “เฮ็ดดา กาเบลอร์ (Hedda Gabler)” จากบทละครของ เฮนริก อิ๊บเซน (Henrik Ibsen) ซึ่งใช้ฉบับดัดแปลงร่วมสมัยของ แพททริก มาร์เบอร์ (Patrick Marber) เพื่อสะท้อนสภาวะทางจิตในบริบทของสังคมร่วมสมัย งานวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีแบบผสมผสานระหว่างการศึกษาทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับอาการผิดปกติทางจิต และการฝึกปฏิบัติจริงในกระบวนการซ้อมและการแสดง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การบูรณาการเทคนิคของแอดเลอร์และเชคฮอฟช่วยให้นักแสดงเข้าถึงภาวะทางจิตของตัวละครได้อย่างมีความรับผิดชอบ สมจริง และลึกซึ้ง ทั้งทางอารมณ์และทางกายภาพ งานวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอกรอบแนวทางการแสดงที่สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้จริง ทั้งในด้านการฝึกอบรมและการพัฒนาทักษะนักแสดง เพื่อส่งเสริมการถ่ายทอดตัวละครที่มีโครงสร้างจิตใจซับซ้อนบนเวทีการแสดงในบริบทร่วมสมัยอย่างลึกซึ้งและมีจริยธรรม
Creative Commons License