Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาชุดตรวจวัดแบบเลเทอรอล โฟลว อิมมูโนโครมาโตกราฟฟิค สตริป เทส เพื่อประเมินผลระดับแอนติบอดีต่อโรคท้องร่วงติดต่อในสุกร (Porcine epidemic diarrhea virus) ในน้ำนมสุกร
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Dachrit Nilubol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pathology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.343
Abstract
Porcine epidemic diarrhea virus (PEDV) causes severe watery diarrhea in pigs of all ages, but it is particularly devastating in neonatal piglets, where it can result in 100% mortality. Therefore, lactogenic immunity is crucial for protecting against PEDV infection and reducing its virulence. One method for controlling PEDV outbreaks involves using feedback as a protocol, which entails inoculating pregnant sows with infected-PEDV intestines from piglets to enhance lactogenic immunity against PEDV. Interestingly, high serial passage of PEDV has been shown to reduce the virus's virulence. To understand the effects of serial passage, the PEDV was serially passaged both in vitro and in vivo. The results revealed that routine passage led to mutations in the spike (S) and ORF3 genes, which attenuated the virus, reducing its virulence and diminishing its ability to effectively stimulate lactogenic immunity. Therefore, rapid diagnostic monitoring method for assessing immunity are crucial tools for evaluating herd immunity in response to vaccines or control programs for PEDV. A lateral flow immunochromatographic strip test, based on the S protein conjugated with colloidal gold, was developed to evaluate specific antibodies against PEDV. This test strip is a faster and simpler to the gold standard methods of viral neutralization (VN) and enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA), which are time-consuming, require specialized materials, and demand technical skill. The test strip assesses both immunoglobulins A (IgA) and G (IgG) in colostrum and milk samples. The results indicated a strong correlation between VN and ELISA tests. For colostrum samples, the sensitivity (Se) and specificity (Sp) were 90.91% and 84.21% for IgA, and 98.55% and 84.62% for IgG, respectively. For milk samples, the Se and Sp were 97.87% and 91.67% for IgA, and 89.47% and 91.95% for IgG, respectively. In summary, this study provides insights into how routine serial passage affects PEDV mutation and its ability to stimulate lactogenic immune responses. It also demonstrates the value of using the rapid and effective test strip for estimating antibody levels, which is useful for planning and managing PEDV prevention and control in swine farms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อไวรัสพีอีดี (Porcine epidemic diarrhea virus; PEDV) เป็นเชื้อไวรัสที่ก่อโรคท้องเสียอย่างรุนแรงในสุกรทุกช่วงอายุ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งลูกสุกรแรกเกิดซึ่งก่อให้เกิดอัตราการตายคิดเป็นร้อยละ 100 ดังนั้นภูมิคุ้มกันจากน้ำนมแม่ (lactogenic immunity) จึงมีความสำคัญในการช่วยลดการติดเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดี ตลอดจนสามารถลดความรุนแรงของโรคในลูกสุกร และลดการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อได้ โดยหนึ่งในวิธีการควบคุมเชื้อไวรัส คือ การป้อนเชื้อเป็นจากลำไส้ของลูกสุกรติดเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีให้แม่สุกรตั้งท้อง (feedback) เพื่อกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันส่งผ่านทางน้ำนม เป็นที่น่าสังเกตว่าเมื่อเกิดการ serial passage ซ้ำหลายครั้งของลำไส้ลูกสุกรเพื่อผลิต feedback material ทำให้ความรุนแรงของเชื้อไวรัสน้อยลง จึงเกิดการศึกษาผลของการ serial passage ของเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีซ้ำทั้งในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง และในลูกสุกร จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าการ serial passage ซ้ำทำให้เกิดการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนสไปค์ และยีนโออาร์เอฟสาม ส่งผลทำให้เชื้อไวรัสอ่อนแอลง ลดความรุนแรงของรอยโรค และอาจส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันทางน้ำนมลดลงอีกด้วย ดังนั้นการตรวจภูมิคุ้มกันด้วยวิธีที่รวดเร็วจึงเป็นเครื่องมือในการประเมิน และติดตามภูมิคุ้มกันของฝูงได้อย่างดี จึงได้พัฒนาชุดตรวจสอบชนิดเลเทอรอล โฟลว อิมมูโนโครมาโตกราฟฟิค สตริป เทส (lateral flow immunochromatographic strip test) โดยการใช้โปรตีนสไปค์เชื่อมต่อกับสารแขวนลอยทองคำเป็นตัวตรวจจับภูมิคุ้มกันต่อเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดี เพื่อประเมินผลระดับแอนติบอดี ทดแทนการใช้วิธีมาตรฐาน ได้แก่ วิธีไวรอล นิวทรอลไลเซชัน (viral neutralization; VN) และ อีไลซา (enzyme-linked immunosorbent; ELISA) ซึ่งใช้ระยะเวลานาน ตลอดจนต้องอาศัยเครื่องมือ สารเคมี และความเชี่ยวชาญในการทดสอบ โดยในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการทดสอบทั้งอิมมูโนโกลบูลินเอ (IgA) และจี (IgG) ในตัวอย่างน้ำนมชนิดน้ำนมเหลือง (colostrum) และน้ำนม (milk) จากผลการทดสอบพบว่าชุดทดสอบแบบสตริป เทส มีความสอดคล้องอย่างมากกับผลการทดสอบจาก VN และ ELISA นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของชุดทดสอบชนิดสตริป เทส เปรียบเทียบกับวิธี ELISA พบว่าชุดทดสอบแบบสตริป เทส ที่ทดสอบกับตัวอย่างน้ำนมเหลือง มีความไว (sensitivity) และความจำเพาะ (specificity) คิดเป็นร้อยละ 90.91 และ 84.21 สำหรับ IgA และร้อยละ 98.55 และ 84.62 สำหรับ IgG ในส่วนของตัวอย่างน้ำนม มีความไว และความจำเพาะคิดเป็นร้อยละ 97.87 และ 91.67 สำหรับ IgA และร้อยละ 89.47 และ 91.95 สำหรับ IgG ตามลำดับ โดยสรุป ผลจากงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ทำให้เข้าใจถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีเมื่อได้รับการ serial passage ที่อาจส่งผลต่อการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกัน และยังได้ชุดทดสอบชนิดสตริป เทส ที่สามารถตรวจสอบระดับภูมิคุ้มกันได้อย่างรวดเร็ว ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการจัดการ วางแผนรับมือ ป้องกัน และควบคุมเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีในฟาร์มสุกร
Creative Commons License