Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับค่าการเลือกเกิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลอะลูมินาในคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไฮโดรจิเนชันโดยการเติมคาร์บอนโดปไนโตรเจนซัลเฟอร์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Second Advisor
Suthasinee Watmanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1049
Abstract
This study investigates the enhancement of Ni/Al₂O₃ catalysts for CO₂ hydrogenation by incorporating nitrogen and sulfur co-doped carbon (NSC). A series of catalysts Ni/Al2O3 and its NSC-modified counterparts (Ni1NSC/Al2O3, Ni3NSC/Al2O3, Ni7NSC/Al2O3, and Ni15NSC/Al2O3) were synthesized via thermal treatment under a nitrogen atmosphere and systematically characterized. Techniques including TGA, Raman spectroscopy, and XPS confirmed successful NSC incorporation. Further structural and surface analysis using TEM, XRD, CO-IR, CO2-TPD, H2-TPD, and H2-TPR revealed that NSC modification influenced Ni dispersion, surface basicity, hydrogen activation, and the electronic state of Ni species. Catalytic performance was evaluated in a fixed-bed reactor under a CO2:H2 ratio of 1:4 across temperatures of 300–600 °C. The unmodified Ni/Al2O3 catalyst exhibited high CO2 conversion (~80%) at 400 °C but favored methanation with low CO selectivity. In contrast, NSC-modified catalysts, particularly Ni7NSC/Al2O3, demonstrated a significant shift toward the reverse water–gas shift (RWGS) pathway, with CO selectivity exceeding 85% at 600 °C. This improvement is attributed to enhanced surface basicity, smaller Ni particle sizes, and moderated hydrogen and CO chemisorption. Overall, the findings highlight the critical role of NSC in tuning the physicochemical properties of Ni/Al2O3 catalysts, enabling selective CO production from CO2 hydrogenation. This work provides insights into rational catalyst design for efficient CO2 utilization in synthetic fuel and chemical production.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni/Al₂O₃ สำหรับปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO₂) โดยการเติมสารคาร์บอนที่ถูกโดปด้วยไนโตรเจนและซัลเฟอร์ (NSC) ลงในโครงสร้างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในชุดการทดลองนี้ ได้แก่ Ni/Al₂O₃ และตัวอย่างที่เติม NSC ได้แก่ Ni1NSC/Al₂O₃, Ni3NSC/Al₂O₃, Ni7NSC/Al₂O₃ และ Ni15NSC/Al₂O₃ ซึ่งถูกสังเคราะห์โดยการเผาภายใต้บรรยากาศไนโตรเจน จากนั้นทำการตรวจสอบโครงสร้างและองค์ประกอบด้วยเทคนิค TGA, Raman spectroscopy และ XPS ซึ่งยืนยันความสำเร็จในการเติมสาร NSC ลงในโครงสร้างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การวิเคราะห์เพิ่มคุณสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาประกอบด้วย TEM, XRD, CO-IR, CO₂-TPD, H₂-TPD และ H₂-TPR จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า NSC มีผลต่อการกระจายตัวของอนุภาค Ni ขนาดอนุภาคพื้นผิว การเปลี่ยนแปลงสถานะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และความสามารถในการดูดซับก๊าซไฮโดรเจนและก๊าซคารบอนมอนอไซด์ ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การทดสอบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกทดลองในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบ fixed-bed ภายใต้สัดส่วนก๊าซ คารบอนไดออกไศด์ : ไฮโดนเจน อยู่ที่ 1:4 ที่ช่วงอุณหภูมิ 300–600 °C พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni/Al₂O₃ แม้จะมีอัตราการแปลง CO₂ สูงสุด (~80%) ที่อุณหภูมิ 400 °C แต่กลับให้ selectivity ไปทางมีเทนเป็นหลัก ในขณะที่ตัวอย่างที่เติม NSC โดยเฉพาะ Ni7NSC/Al₂O₃ แสดงการเปลี่ยนทิศทางของปฏิกิริยาไปทางปฏิกิริยารีเวิร์สวอเตอร์แก๊สชิฟต์อย่างเด่นชัด โดยให้การเลือกเกิดคารบอนมอนอไซด์สูงกว่า 85% ที่อุณหภูมิ 600 °C ผลลัพธ์ทั้งหมดนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า การเติมสารคาร์บอนที่ถูกโดปด้วยไนโตรเจนและซัลเฟอร์ช่วยในการปรับแต่งคุณสมบัติพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งฯ ทั้งในด้านสภาพเป็นด่าง (basicity) การกระจายตัวของโลหะ และการปรับสถานะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของไซต์ Ni ทำให้สามารถส่งเสริมการผลิตคารบอนมอนอไซด์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ งานวิจัยนี้จึงให้แนวทางสำคัญในการออกแบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับการนำคารบอนไดออกไซด์ไปใช้ประโยชน์ในอุตสาหกรรมเชื้อเพลิงและเคมีภัณฑ์
Creative Commons License