Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Marketing ecosystem model for foreign students in Thai higher education institutions toward transitional period
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พันธ์ศักดิ์ พลสารัมย์
Second Advisor
เฟื่องอรุณ ปรีดีดิลก
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.577
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและปัญหาด้านการตลาดเพื่อรองรับนิสิตนักศึกษาต่างชาติของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทยในช่วงเปลี่ยนผ่าน 2) เพื่อศึกษาแนวปฏิบัติที่ดีของระบบนิเวศการตลาดเพื่อรองรับนิสิตนักศึกษาต่างชาติของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทยในช่วงเปลี่ยนผ่านและ 3) เพื่อนำเสนอรูปแบบระบบนิเวศการตลาดเพื่อรองรับนิสิตนักศึกษาต่างชาติของอุดมศึกษาไทยในช่วงเปลี่ยนผ่าน ซึ่งเป็นช่วงเวลาที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงนำเทคโนโลยีมาสร้างสิ่งใหม่ หรือเปลี่ยนแปลงสิ่งเก่า ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อกระบวนการธุรกิจขององค์กร งานวิจัยนี้ใช้กรอบองค์ประกอบ 8 ด้านของทฤษฎีส่วนประสมการตลาดที่ได้มาจากการศึกษาเอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยด้านต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ หลักสูตร ราคา สถานที่ การส่งเสริมทางการตลาด ชื่อเสียง บุคลากร บริการเสริม และการปรับปรุงการปฏิบัติงาน ใช้การวิจัยแบบการวิจัยแบบผสานวิธี โดยการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ใช้แบบสอบถามสอบถามเกี่ยวกับสภาพปัจจุบันและปัญหาเก็บจากนิสิตนักศึกษาต่างชาติระดับปริญญาตรีจำนวน 222 คน จาก 6 สถาบันอุดมศึกษา การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้การสัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับสภาพปัจจุบันและปัญหา และแนวปฏิบัติที่ดี กับกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก จำนวน 6 คน และสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มเกี่ยวกับข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบาย กับกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก จำนวน 10 คน โดยใช้เกณฑ์การเลือกแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) คือเป็นผู้บริหารมหาวิทยาลัยหรือผู้ที่รับผิดชอบทางการตลาดของมหาวิทยาลัย ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1)สภาพปัจจุบันและปัญหาด้านการตลาดทั้ง 8 ด้านส่วนใหญ่มีปัญหาในระดับน้อย มีเพียง 3 ประเด็นในด้านการส่งเสริมทางการตลาดที่มีปัญหาอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ได้แก่ ความน่าสนใจของเว็บไซต์มหาวิทยาลัย ความสะดวกในการใช้งานของเว็บไซต์มหาวิทยาลัย สื่ออออนไลน์มีความน่าสนใจและเป็นประโยชน์ในการนำไปใช้ อีก 2 ประเด็นในด้านบริการเสริม ได้แก่ ความน่าสนใจของชมรมในมหาวิทยาลัย และคุณภาพในการช่วยเหลือในเรื่องที่พักจากมหาวิทยาลัย 2) แนวปฏิบัติที่ดีของระบบนิเวศการตลาดที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก เสนอแนวปฏิบัติที่ดีครบทุกด้าน แต่จำนวนแนวปฏิบัติที่ดีแตกต่างกันไป โดยด้านหลักสูตรมี 11 ประเด็น ด้านราคามี 6 ประเด็น ด้านสถานที่มี 7 ประเด็น ด้านการส่งเสริมการตลาดมี 26 ประเด็น ด้านชื่อเสียงมี 4 ประเด็น ด้านบุคลากรมี 15 ประเด็น ด้านบริการเสริมมี 39 ประเด็น และด้านการปรับปรุงการปฏิบัติงานมี 12 ประเด็น แนวปฏิบัติที่ดีในแต่ละด้าน จะเรียบเรียงเป็นภาพรวมของแต่ละด้าน แล้วนำเสนอภาพรวมทั้งหมดของทุกด้าน ผนวกเข้ากับปัจจัยภายใน (STP Marketing) และปัจจัยภายนอก (PEST Analysis) เป็นรูปแบบระบบนิเวศการตลาดเพื่อรองรับนิสิตนักศึกษาต่างชาติของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทยในช่วงเปลี่ยนผ่าน นำเสนอให้ผู้ให้ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 6 ท่านพิจารณาให้ความเห็นชอบรูปแบบ 3) ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายแบ่งออกเป็นสองระดับ ได้แก่ ระดับมหาวิทยาลัยและระดับชาติ ซึ่งมีข้อเสนอแนะในบางด้านของระบบนิเวศการตลาด โดยระดับมหาวิทยาลัยประกอบด้วย 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านหลักสูตร ด้านการส่งเสริมทางการตลาด ด้านบริการเสริม และด้านการปรับปรุงการปฏิบัติงาน ส่วนระดับชาติประกอบด้วย 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านหลักสูตร ด้านการส่งเสริมทางการตลาด ด้านบุคลากร ด้านบริการเสริม และด้านการปรับปรุงการปฏิบัติงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to 1) study the current situation and problems in marketing that support international students in Thai higher education institutions toward transitional period. 2) study good practices of the marketing ecosystem that supports international students in Thai higher education institutions toward transitional period. 3) propose a model of a marketing ecosystem that supports international students in Thai higher education toward transitional period. The transitional period is defined as a time of technological transformation, where innovations either replace or enhance existing processes, significantly impacting organizational business operations. The study employs the 8 elements of the marketing mix framework derived from related literature review and documentary research, comprising Program, Price, Place, Promotion, Prestige, People, Premium, and Performance Improvement. This research is a mixed-methods. The quantitative phase involved questionnaires distributing to 222 undergraduate foreign students from six higher education institutions, to assess the current situation and existing problems. The qualitative phase involved interviews with two groups of key informants selected through purposive sampling: 6 individuals provided insights into current situations, problems, and good practices. 10 individuals provided input on policy recommendations. All key informants were university executives or personnel responsible for institutional marketing. Research findings revealed that: 1) Most of the 8 marketing elements at the current situation were identified at a less level. However, 3 issues within Promotion were at a moderate level: the attractiveness of university websites, ease of website use, and the usefulness and appeal of online media. 2 issues in Premium: university club attractiveness and the quality of housing assistance were identified as moderate problems. 2) Good practices in all 8 elements of the marketing ecosystem were obtained from key informant interviews, with varying quantities: 11 for Program, 6 for Price, 7 for Place, 26 for Promotion, 4 for Prestige, 15 for People, 39 for Premium, and 12 for Performance Improvement. These good practices were then synthesized, together with STP Marketing and PEST Analysis derived from documentary research, into a comprehensive model that represents an overall marketing ecosystem to support foreign students in Thai higher education institutions toward the transitional period. This improved model was then presented to, and confirmed by 6 scholars. 3) Policy recommendations are presented at two levels: university and national. University-level recommendations include 4 aspects: Program, Promotion, Premium, and Performance Improvement. National level recommendations comprise 5 aspects: Program, Promotion, People, Premium, and Performance Improvement.
Creative Commons License