Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political participation of different cohorts in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปัทพร สุคนธมาน
Second Advisor
สุรางค์รัตน์ จำเนียรพล
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1093
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอายุ รุ่นประชากร และปัจจัยระดับปัจเจกบุคคลอื่นๆ กับการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของประชากรไทยในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2549–2562 โดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากโครงการสำรวจ Asian Barometer (ABS) จำนวน 4 รอบการสำรวจ (ปี พ.ศ. 2549 2553 2557 และ 2562) รวมกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 4,626 ราย การศึกษามุ่งเน้นการวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของปัจจัยด้านประชากร ได้แก่ “อายุ” และ “รุ่นประชากร” ต่อรูปแบบการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองในลักษณะต่างๆ โดยเลือกใช้แบบจำลองทางสถิติที่เหมาะสมกับลักษณะของตัวแปรตามแต่ละด้าน ได้แก่ การไปใช้สิทธิเลือกตั้งใช้ Binary Logistic Regression การมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมการเลือกตั้งใช้ Zero-inflated Poisson Regression การทำกิจกรรมทางการเมืองใช้ Zero-inflated Negative Binomial Regression และการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองรวมใช้ Poisson Regression ในการวิเคราะห์ เพื่อให้สะท้อนพลวัตของพฤติกรรมการมีส่วนร่วมในแต่ละมิติอย่างรอบด้าน ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็น (1) “ผลกระทบของอายุ” (Age Effect) โดยพบว่า อายุมีความสัมพันธ์กับการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองในทุกรูปแบบ โดยระดับการมีส่วนร่วมเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงวัยกลางคนและลดลงในวัยสูงอายุ (2) “ผลกระทบของรุ่นประชากร” (Cohort Effect) มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการมีส่วนร่วม โดยเฉพาะในช่วงต้นของชีวิต ซึ่งสะท้อนกระบวนการขัดเกลาทางการเมืองภายใต้บริบททางการเมือง สังคม และเศรษฐกิจที่แตกต่างกัน และถึงแม้อิทธิพลของรุ่นประชากรจะลดลงเมื่ออายุมากขึ้นแต่ผลของกระบวนการขัดเกลาก็จะยังไม่จางหายไป โดยการมีส่วนร่วมของคนที่เกิดในรุ่นทศวรรษ 1980-2000 จะมีแนวโน้มเริ่มต้นเร็วและหลากหลาย รุ่นที่เกิดทศวรรษ 1970 จะเปลี่ยนแปลงตามวัยชัดเจน ขณะที่รุ่นเกิดก่อนทศวรรษ 1960 จะมีแนวโน้มคงที่หรือลดลงเมื่ออายุมากขึ้น (3) “ผลกระทบของช่วงเวลา” (Period Effect) สะท้อนอิทธิพลของบริบททางการเมือง สังคม และเหตุการณ์สำคัญว่าส่งผลต่อการมีส่วนร่วมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และ (4) เมื่อวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบตามรุ่นประชากร ยังพบว่า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระกับการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองยังแตกต่างกันในแต่ละรุ่นประชากร โดย “ความสนใจทางการเมือง” เป็นปัจจัยเชิงบวกที่สำคัญร่วมกันในทุกรุ่น ขณะที่ “การอาศัยในเขตเมือง” มักมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบ และยังพบว่าอิทธิพลของอายุ การใช้อินเทอร์เน็ต และการพูดคุยเรื่องการเมืองในครอบครัว ล้วนส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการมีส่วนร่วมแตกต่างกันตามบริบทของแต่ละรุ่นประชากรจากผลการศึกษา การใช้ “รุ่นประชากร” (Cohort) เป็นกรอบวิเคราะห์จะสร้างความเข้าใจพลวัตของความขัดแย้งและการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองในไทยร่วมสมัยได้อย่างลึกซึ้ง โดยเฉพาะเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการอธิบายด้วยโครงสร้างแบบชนชั้นเพียงอย่างเดียว เนื่องจากแนวคิดรุ่นประชากรสามารถสะท้อนถึงประสบการณ์ร่วมในช่วงวัย บริบททางการเมือง สังคม และเศรษฐกิจที่แตกต่างกันของแต่ละรุ่น ซึ่งทำให้เข้าใจรอยร้าวเชิงรุ่นประชากร (Cohort Cleavage) ซึ่งกลายเป็นแรงขับเคลื่อนสำคัญของความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมืองไทยในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study analyzes how age, cohort, and other individual-level factors relate to political participation in Thailand from 2006 to 2019. Using data from four rounds of the Asian Barometer Survey (2006, 2010, 2014, 2019) with 4,626 respondents, the analysis focuses on demographic influences—particularly age and cohort—across different types of political participation. Each outcome was modeled using appropriate statistical methods: binary logistic regression for voting, zero-inflated Poisson for election-related activities, zero-inflated negative binomial for political activism, and Poisson regression for overall participation. The results show that age, cohort, and period each exert a distinct influence on political participation in Thailand. First, an age effect is evident, with participation increasing during middle adulthood and declining in older age across all forms of engagement. Second, a cohort effect emerges most strongly in early adulthood, reflecting the impact of political socialization shaped by differing political, social, and economic contexts across generations. Although this influence tends to wane with age, its imprint persists. For instance, individuals born after the 1980s tend to engage in politics earlier and more diversely than older cohorts; those born in the 1970s display clear age-related behavioral changes; and those born before the 1960s show relatively stable or even decreasing levels of participation over time. Third, a period effect highlights the role of historical and socio-political events in shaping participation patterns across time. Finally, a cross-cohort comparison reveals that the relationships between key explanatory variables and political participation vary: political interest consistently predicts higher engagement in all cohorts, while urban residence is generally associated with lower participation. Other factors—such as age, internet use, and family-based political discussions—exhibit cohort-specific dynamics in influence, responsiveness, and engagement patterns, indicating that generational context meaningfully shapes how individual-level factors influence political behavior. Based on these findings, adopting the cohort as an analytical framework yields a more nuanced understanding of the dynamics of political participation and cohort-based conflict in contemporary Thailand, especially when compared to explanations based solely on class structure. The cohort perspective captures shared life-stage experiences and the distinct political, social, and economic contexts of different cohorts, helping to illuminate the emergence of cohort cleavages, which have become a key driving force behind recent political transformations in Thailand.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.