Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Acquisition of copyright during marriage
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรพรรณ พนัสพัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.89
Abstract
ลิขสิทธิ์ถือเป็นทรัพย์สินอย่างหนึ่งที่มีบทบัญญัติกฎหมายบังคับใช้ไว้โดยเฉพาะ อันได้แก่ พระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ.2537 แต่เมื่อผู้สร้างสรรค์งานอันมีลิขสิทธิ์เป็นบุคคลผู้สมรสตามกฎหมาย หากพิจารณาตามเจตนารมณ์ของการให้ความคุ้มครองลิขสิทธิ์ ลิขสิทธิ์ที่ได้มาระหว่างการสมรสนั้นควรถือว่าเป็นสินส่วนตัวของคู่สมรสฝ่ายที่เป็นผู้สร้างสรรค์ เนื่องจากนิยามของคำว่าลิขสิทธิ์ซึ่งได้กำหนดไว้ในมาตรา 4 หมายถึงสิทธิแต่ผู้เดียวที่จะกระทำการใดตามพระราชบัญญัตินี้เกี่ยวกับงานที่ผู้สร้างสรรค์ได้ทำขึ้น แต่หากพิจารณาตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์เมื่อลิขสิทธิ์เป็นทรัพย์สินที่ได้มาระหว่างการสมรสอาจถือเป็นสินสมรสได้ตามมาตรา 1474 ผู้เขียนได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์ และประมวลกฎหมายแพ่ง มลรัฐ Louisiana ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ซึ่งมีแนวคำพิพากษาของศาลกรณีของลิขสิทธิ์ที่ได้มาระหว่างการสมรส ประมวลกฎหมายทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา และประมวลกฎหมายแพ่ง ของประเทศฝรั่งเศส ซึ่งมีบทบัญญัติกฎหมายที่ชัดเจนเกี่ยวกับลิขสิทธิ์กรณีที่ผู้สร้างสรรค์เป็นผู้สมรส เพื่อนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์และเสนอแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายของประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า บทบัญญัติกฎหมายและแนวทางการพิจารณาเรื่องการได้มาซึ่งลิขสิทธิ์ระหว่างการสมรสของประเทศไทยยังไม่มีความชัดเจนและเหมาะสม การพิจารณานำเรื่องของอำนาจการจัดการสินสมรส และการแบ่งสินสมรสมาปรับใช้กับลิขสิทธิ์ในฐานะของสินสมรสกับกรณีที่คู่สมรสฝ่ายใดฝ่ายหนึ่งเป็นผู้สร้างสรรค์นั้นไม่มีความเหมาะสมและส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาความยุ่งยากตามมาผู้เขียนจึงเสนอให้ลิขสิทธิ์ที่ได้มาระหว่างการสมรสเป็นสินส่วนตัวของคู่สมรสฝ่ายที่เป็นผู้สร้างสรรค์ โดยให้แก้ไขประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์เพิ่มเติม (5) ในมาตรา 1471 เกี่ยวกับสินส่วนตัว ได้แก่ “สิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา ที่คู่สมรสฝ่ายใดฝ่ายหนึ่งเป็นเจ้าของโดยการสร้างสรรค์” ซึ่งจะหมายความรวมถึงลิขสิทธิ์ด้วย และเสนอแก้ไขโดยเพิ่มเติมมาตรา 15/1 ในพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ.2537 กำหนดให้สิทธิแต่ผู้เดียวตามมาตรา 15 เป็นสิทธิของคู่สมรสฝ่ายที่เป็นผู้สร้างสรรค์ ในกรณีที่คู่สมรสฝ่ายใดฝ่ายหนึ่งเป็นเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์โดยการสร้างสรรค์ และไม่ถือเป็นสิทธิที่ได้มาระหว่างการสมรสในฐานะสินสมรส เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับเจตนารมณ์แห่งการให้ความคุ้มครองลิขสิทธิ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Copyright is property which has been governed by specific legislation i.e. The Copyright Act B.E. 2537. If the marital status of the author is married, there is a remarkable issue to be considered. Considering the intention of copyright protection, the copyright acquired during the marriage shall be deemed as separate property of the spouse who is the author of such work. This perspective is supported by the definition of copyright stated in Section 4 of the Copyright Act B.E. 2537. - “Copyright” means the exclusive right to do any act by virtue of this Act with respect to the work created by the author. On the other hand, copyright might be deemed as community property as it is a property acquired during the marriage as stated in Section 1474 of The Civil and Commercial Code.In order to analyze and propose recommendations for Thai law amendment, the United States Copyright Act of 1976 and the Louisiana Civil Code have been examined together with court’s decisions regarding the copyright acquired during the marriage. The French Intellectual Property Code and the French Civil Code which clearly state the clauses regarding the copyright acquired during the author’s marriage have also been examined additionally. From the study, Thai law, particularly in the consideration of copyright acquiring during the marriage, are still not explicit and appropriate. In addition, applying the concept of community property management and community property division to copyright as it is a community property is not suitable and will cause complicated problems afterward.In this regard, the author of this thesis will propose that the copyright acquired during the marriage shall be deemed as separate property of a spouse who is the author of such copyright. To accomplish this, there shall be several amendments to the related laws. Firstly, adding subsection (5) to Section 1471 of The Civil and Commercial Code regarding separate property, “(5) Any intellectual property right owned by a spouse who is the author such work”. This additional clause includes copyright as it is a type of intellectual property right. Secondly, in order to comply with the intention of copyright protection, adding Section 15/1 to The Copyright Act B.E. 2537, “15/1 Exclusive rights in Section 15 shall be owned by the spouse who is the author and shall not be community property even it was acquired during marriage”.
Creative Commons License