Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of costs and environmental impacts of using electric and diesel trucks: a case study of an aluminum packaging manufacturer
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1275
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนรวมตลอดอายุการใช้งาน (Total Cost of Ownership: TCO) และผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในรูปของการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก (GHG) ซึ่งวัดเป็นคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นต์ (Carbon Footprint) ระหว่างรถบรรทุกไฟฟ้าแบบใช้แบตเตอรี่ (Battery Electric Vehicle: BEV) และรถบรรทุกดีเซล ภายใต้สภาพการใช้งานจริงในภาคโลจิสติกส์ของประเทศไทย โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากรถหัวลากขนาด 10 ล้อ 2 รุ่นที่มีสมรรถนะใกล้เคียงกัน ได้แก่ รถดีเซลทั่วไป และรถไฟฟ้ายี่ห้อ NEX ที่ติดตั้งแบตเตอรี่ลิเทียมไอออนขนาด 282.62 กิโลวัตต์ชั่วโมง กรอบการวิเคราะห์ TCO ครอบคลุม 4 องค์ประกอบหลัก ได้แก่ ต้นทุนเริ่มต้น ต้นทุนการดำเนินงาน ค่าบำรุงรักษา และมูลค่าคงเหลือเมื่อสิ้นอายุการใช้งาน โดยกำหนดช่วงเวลา 10 ปี อัตราคิดลดร้อยละ 8 ต่อปี และระยะทางเฉลี่ย 124,800 กิโลเมตรต่อปี สำหรับการวิเคราะห์สิ่งแวดล้อมใช้แนวทาง Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) ครอบคลุมช่วงการผลิต การใช้งาน และการกำจัด โดยอ้างอิงค่าปัจจัยการปล่อย (Emission Factor) สำหรับดีเซลที่ 2.68 กิโลกรัม CO₂/ลิตร และสำหรับไฟฟ้าที่ 0.404 กิโลกรัม CO₂/กิโลวัตต์ชั่วโมง ตามโครงสร้างการผลิตไฟฟ้าในประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า BEV มีต้นทุนรวม (TCO) ตลอด 10 ปีที่ 19.07 ล้านบาท ต่ำกว่ารถดีเซลที่ 19.83 ล้านบาท และปล่อยคาร์บอนตลอดอายุการใช้งานที่ 931.04 ตัน CO₂e ซึ่งต่ำกว่ารถดีเซลเล็กน้อยที่ 935.65 ตัน CO₂e คิดเป็นส่วนต่างเพียง 0.5% สาเหตุสำคัญมาจากค่าการปล่อยของระบบไฟฟ้าในประเทศไทยที่ยังอยู่ในระดับสูงเมื่อเทียบกับประเทศที่มีสัดส่วนพลังงานหมุนเวียนมากกว่า อย่างในงานของ MacLean & Lave (2003) และ O’Connell et al. (2021) ซึ่งพบว่ารถไฟฟ้าสามารถลดการปล่อย CO₂ ได้มากกว่า 20% ภายใต้บริบทที่มีค่า EF ต่ำกว่า เมื่อรวมต้นทุนทางสิ่งแวดล้อม (คาร์บอนคอสต์) พบว่า BEV มีต้นทุนรวมเท่ากับ 21.80 ล้านบาท เทียบกับดีเซลที่ 22.57 ล้านบาท สะท้อนถึงศักยภาพของ BEV ในการเป็นทางเลือกที่คุ้มค่าและยั่งยืนมากกว่าในระยะยาว ทั้งนี้ เพื่อสนับสนุนการเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่ระบบขนส่งคาร์บอนต่ำ งานวิจัยเสนอแนวทางเชิงนโยบายใน 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ การใช้ข้อมูล TCO ในการตัดสินใจของผู้ประกอบการ การส่งเสริมการลงทุนโครงสร้างพื้นฐานร่วมในภาคโลจิสติกส์ และการผลักดันบทบาทภาครัฐในด้านสิทธิประโยชน์และการจัดซื้อที่พิจารณาต้นทุนสิ่งแวดล้อมร่วมด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to analyze and compare the Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) and environmental impacts—measured as greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions in the form of carbon footprint—between Battery Electric Trucks (BEVs) and conventional diesel trucks under real operational conditions in Thailand's logistics sector. The analysis focuses on two comparable 10-wheel tractor models: a standard diesel truck and the NEX electric truck equipped with a 282.62 kWh lithium-ion battery. The TCO framework includes four key components: initial cost, operating cost (energy and labor), maintenance, and end-of-life value. The analysis covers a 10-year period, assuming an 8% discount rate and an average annual mileage of 124,800 kilometers. For environmental assessment, the study adopts the Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) methodology based on ISO 14040 and IPCC guidelines, covering the production, operation, and disposal phases. Emission factors used are 2.68 kgCO₂/liter for diesel and 0.404 kgCO₂/kWh for electricity, based on Thailand’s current energy mix. The results show that BEVs have a lower total TCO at 19.07 million THB compared to 19.83 million THB for diesel trucks. In terms of carbon footprint, BEVs emit 931.04 tons of CO₂e over 10 years, slightly lower than the 935.65 tons from diesel trucks—a marginal difference of only 0.5%. This limited reduction is largely due to Thailand’s relatively high electricity emission factor, in contrast to countries with a higher share of renewable energy. Previous studies, such as MacLean & Lave (2003) and O’Connell et al. (2021), reported over 20% CO₂ reduction for electric trucks in regions with lower electricity carbon intensity.When incorporating the cost of carbon emissions, BEVs have a total cost of 21.80 million THB compared to 22.57 million THB for diesel trucks, demonstrating greater economic and environmental value in the long term. To support the transition to low-carbon freight systems, this research proposes three levels of policy recommendations: (1) encouraging data-driven investment decisions based on TCO among pioneering firms, (2) promoting shared infrastructure investment in the logistics sector, and (3) enhancing public sector support through incentives and sustainable procurement frameworks.
Creative Commons License