Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of Innovator Characteristics of Upper Secondary Studentsthrough Integration of STEM Education with Project-Based Learning
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรเทพ จันทราอุกฤษฎ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.11
Abstract
การวิจัยปฏิบัติการในชั้นเรียนนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะความเป็นนวัตกรของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายโดยใช้การเรียนรู้แบบบูรณาการสะเต็มศึกษาร่วมกับการเรียนรู้โดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐาน 2) เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การเรียนรู้แบบบูรณาการสะเต็มศึกษาร่วมกับการเรียนรู้โดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐานในการพัฒนาลักษณะความเป็นนวัตกรของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย กลุ่มเป้าหมาย ได้แก่ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จำนวน 39 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ 2) แบบประเมินลักษณะความเป็นนวัตกร 3) แบบประเมินผลงาน 4) แบบสังเกตลักษณะความเป็นนวัตกร 5) แบบบันทึกหลังสอนของครู และ 6) แบบบันทึกการเขียนอนุทินสะท้อนความคิดของนักเรียน ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ โดยใช้สถิติคือ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต คะแนนเฉลี่ยร้อยละ และทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา และการวิเคราะห์แบบอุปนัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) นักเรียนมีลักษณะความเป็นนวัตกร เมื่อได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การเรียนรู้แบบบูรณาการสะเต็มศึกษาร่วมกับการเรียนรู้โดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐานโดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับดีมาก (2) แนวทางในการจัดการเรียนรู้ คือ (2.1) ให้นักเรียนสร้างเครือข่ายในการแลกเปลี่ยนความรู้ (2.2) ให้นักเรียนสร้างข้อตกลงร่วมกันในการถามคำถาม (2.3) การเพิ่มเวลาในการทำกิจกรรมกลุ่มและการนำเสนอผลงานทำให้นักเรียนคิดค้นนวัตกรรมและนำเสนอผลงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ (2.4) ครูควรมีบทบาทเป็นผู้นำกระบวนการเรียนรู้ในการดำเนินกิจกรรมอย่างมีส่วนร่วม (2.5) กระตุ้นให้นักเรียนเกิดความคิดที่สร้างสรรค์และบูรณาการความรู้ในศาสตร์ต่าง ๆ มาประยุกต์ในการสร้างผลงานที่เป็นนวัตกรรมจากการยกตัวอย่างสถานการณ์ปัญหาแนวทาง การแก้ปัญหาที่เคยมีผู้คิดไว้ก่อนหน้า และใช้คำถามที่ล้วงประสบการณ์เดิมของนักเรียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This classroom action research aimed to: 1) investigate Innovator Characteristics of upper secondary students through Integration of STEM Education with Project-Based Learning; and 2) Study the learning management by integrated of STEM Education with Project-Based learning to develop Innovator Characteristics of upper secondary students. The research participants were 39 fourth-year high school students. Research instruments included: 1) lesson plans; 2) an innovator characteristic assessment; 3) a project assessment; 4) an observation checklist for innovative characteristics; 5) teacher post-lesson reflection logs; and 6) student reflective journaling. Quantitative data were analyzed using mean and percentage. Qualitative data were analyzed using Content analysis and inductive analysis. The results of this research showed that: (1) innovator characteristics of upper secondary students after the instruction by Integration of STEM education with project-based learning were at a excellent level; and (2) effective teaching approaches included: (2.1) Encourage students to create networks for exchanging knowledge; (2.2) establishing group agreements on questioning (2.3) allocating sufficient time for group activities and presentations to enhance innovation and presentation effectiveness; (2.4) the teacher acting as a facilitator to ensure smooth communication; and (2.5) stimulating creative thinking and interdisciplinary knowledge integration through examples of problem situations, previous solutions, and questions drawing on students' prior experiences.
Creative Commons License