Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of silk fibroin coated polydioxanone biodegradable enteric stent
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุฑามาศ รัตนวราภรณ์
Second Advisor
ศิริมา ปัญญาเมธีกุล
Third Advisor
รัฐชาติ มงคลนาวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมชีวเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1080
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการพัฒนาท่อขยายหลอดอาหารชนิดย่อยสลายได้จากวัสดุ polydioxanone (PDO) ให้มีการย่อยสลายช้าลง โดยทำการขึ้นรูปด้วยเทคนิคการถักทอแบบ Hook cross เพื่อให้ได้ท่อถ่างขยายที่มีสมบัติเชิงกลเหมาะสมสำหรับการใช้ในทางเดินอาหาร ทำการศึกษาการบำบัดด้วยพลาสม่าเพื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างพื้นผิว ทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกลของท่อถ่างขยายที่ขึ้นรูปด้วยโครงสร้างที่ต่างกัน การเคลือบโปรตีนไฟโบรอินลงบนเส้นไหม PDO และทดสอบอัตราการย่อยสลายของท่อถ่างขยายทางเดินอาหารที่เคลือบผิวด้วยโปรตีนไฟโบรอิน การศึกษานี้พบว่า มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของแรงขยายออกด้านข้างของท่อถ่างขยายเมื่อมีการเพิ่มความหนาแน่นของการถัก แต่เมื่อเพิ่มความหนาแน่นของการถักมากขึ้นจะทำให้แรงขยายลดลง และการขึ้นรูปแบบ Hook cross จะสามารถปรับรูปร่างของท่อถ่างขยายขึ้นกับรอยตีบได้ดีกว่าวิธีถักแบบ braided การบำบัดด้วยพลาสมานั้นถึงแม้จะช่วยเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติพื้นผิวของเส้นไหม PDO แต่ไม่ได้ช่วยเรื่องการเคลือบโปรตีนไฟโบรอิน การที่จะเคลือบโปรตีนไฟโบรอินลงบนท่อถ่างขยาย PDO ต้องใช้วิธีการเคลือบโดยใช้ไนโตรเจนเหลวและเอธานอล เมื่อผ่านการเคลือบด้วยโปรตีนไฟโบรอินแล้ว เส้นไหม PDO มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติพื้นผิวทั้งในด้านโมเลกุลพื้นผิวและความชอบน้ำ และท่อถ่างขยายทางเดินอาหาร PDO ที่ผ่านการเคลือบด้วยโปรตีนไฟโบรอินมีการย่อยสลายช้ากว่าท่อถ่างขยายทางเดินอาหารที่ไม่ได้เคลือบด้วยโปรตีนไฟโบรอิน 4 สัปดาห์ และมีการละลายของโปรตีนไฟโบรอินออกมาอย่างรวดเร็วใน 4-8 สัปดาห์แรก และได้ทดสอบการใส่ท่อถ่างขยายทางเดินอาหาร PDO ในลำไส้สุกร ซึ่งพบว่าการเคลือบโปรตีนไฟโบรอินอาจทำให้การกางของท่อถ่างขยายนั้นน้อยกว่าแบบที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการเคลือบ ซึ่งจะสามารถนำไปพัฒนาใช้ในทางคลินิกได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to develop a biodegradable enteric stent made from polydioxanone (PDO) with a slower degradation rate. The PDO stent was manually fabricated using hook cross pattern to achieve suitable condition for the use in enteric system and the mechanical testing of stents fabricated with different yarn density was tested. Various methods were employed to coat fibroin silk protein (SF) onto the PDO fibers to delay the hydrolytic degradation process, and the degradation rate of the fibroin-coated PDO enteric stent was evaluated. This study found that the mechanical properties of the PDO stent change when the yarn density increased. However, further increasing the yarn density led to decreased in radial force. Fabrication using Hook cross pattern provides better conformability when compared with braided stent. Plasma treatment also changes the PDO hydrophobicity but was not useful for SF coating on PDO. On the other hand, SF-coating using dip coat method and fixed with liquid nitrogen and ethanol was proven to provide smooth and even SF layer coated on PDO. SF-coated PDO exhibits changes in surface properties, both at the molecular level and in terms of hydrophobicity. SF-coated PDO stent also showed a 4-week slower degradation rate with more preserved structure than uncoated PDO and SF protein was dissolved rapidly in 4-8 weeks of degradation. The SF-coated and uncoated stent were delivered successfully in ex vivo sine intestine model. However, the stent expansion after SF-coated was less than the uncoated stent. These findings could be further developed for future clinical applications.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.