Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Feed-in power limitation for residential pv-battery system using pv forecast and feedback-adjustment method
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพงศ์ สุวรรณกวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.297
Abstract
จากสถานการณ์การใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าในปัจจุบัน เมื่อพิจารณาปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ในทุกมิติแล้ว มีความจำเป็นต้องเพิ่มสัดส่วนการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานหมุนเวียน ทั้งนี้สัดส่วนของการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานหมุนเวียนจะต้องมีความเหมาะสมโดยต้องคำนึงถึงเสถียรภาพและการบริหารจัดการของระบบไฟฟ้าทั้งในระบบส่งและระบบจำหน่าย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะนำเสนอวิธีการทำงานของระบบกักเก็บพลังงานแบตเตอรี่ (Battery Energy Storage System: BESS) ที่มีการพยากรณ์การผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพีวี มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสนับสนุนการเพิ่มขึ้นของกำลังผลิตติดตั้ง (Installation Capacity) ของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพีวีในสายป้อนของระบบจำหน่ายภายใต้ข้อกำหนดของการไฟฟ้า และพัฒนาวิธีการตัดยอดกำลังป้อนเข้าของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพีวี พร้อมสนับสนุนการบริโภคเอง (Self-Consumption) ของกำลังไฟฟ้าที่ผลิตได้การควบคุมระบบกักเก็บพลังงานแบตเตอรี่ที่เหมาะสมสามารถช่วยตัดค่ายอดกำลังป้อนเข้าได้สูงสุดตามขนาดความจุของแบตเตอรี่ที่ติดตั้ง โดยทำภายใต้แนวคิดการตัดค่ายอดกำลังป้อนเข้าของพีวี ด้วยรูปแบบพลวัต (Dynamic Feed-in Limitation) ซึ่งต้องอาศัยการพยากรณ์การผลิตไฟฟ้าพีวีเพื่อกำหนดการอัดและคายประจุของระบบกักเก็บพลังงานแบตเตอรี่ โดยใช้แนวทางอนุกรมเวลา (Time Series) ด้วยระเบียบวิธี Box-Jenkins และปรับแต่งความถูกต้องโดยอาศัยกระบวนการป้อนกลับ (Feedback-Adjustment Scheme) ซึ่งจะแสดงผลการทำงานผ่านแบบจำลองโดยอ้างอิงข้อมูลที่เกิดขึ้นจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Today, there is a large increase in renewable energy electricity production. Especially, PV is widely used, but this type of power generator is inconsistently in electricity production. So, it is necessary to control its use properly. This thesis presents a methodology to manage Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) with forecast-based operation by the time-series with the Box-Jenkins method for residential building. The objective is to increase installation capacity of PV in the feeder of distribution system, by developing the peak-shaving method of PV-generated power. The proposed scheme not only optimizes the feed-in limitation, but also maximizes the Self-Consumption of the produced power. The uncertainty of PV power forecast is handled by a proper setting of SOC margin and an added feedback-adjustment scheme. The validity of the proposed concept is verified by the simulation with the real data of PV power generation.
Creative Commons License