Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Material environmental impact of zinc in galvanizing waste management in Thailand using life cycle assessment (LCA)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนัสกร ราชากรกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1071
Abstract
สังกะสีเป็นหนึ่งในโลหะที่ไม่ใช่เหล็กซึ่งถูกนำมาใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในภาคอุตสาหกรรม โดยเฉพาะเหล็กชุบสังกะสีหรือเหล็กชุบสังกะสีโดยเฉพาะเหล็กชุบสังกะสีแบบกัลวาไนซ์ที่ได้รับความนิยมสูงในปัจจุบัน เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติป้องกันการกัดกร่อนและป้องกันการเกิดสนิม อย่างไรก็ตาม หากกระบวนการผลิตไม่ได้รับการจัดการอย่างเหมาะสม แล้วมีการปล่อยของเสียลงสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม อาจก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบที่เป็นอันตรายต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์และระบบนิเวศได้ โดยเฉพาะจากกรณีการลักลอบเปิดโรงงานชุบสังกะสีโดยมีข่าวรายงานที่ขาดระบบจัดการของเสียที่เหมาะสม งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาปริมาณและเส้นทางการไหลของของเสียจากโรงงานชุบสังกะสีในประเทศไทย พร้อมทั้งประเมินผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมจากการจัดการของเสีย โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์การไหลของวัสดุ (Material Flow Analysis) และการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต (Life Cycle Assessment) ผ่านซอฟต์แวร์ STAN และ SimaPro โดยจัดหมวดหมู่ของเสียตามรหัสที่กำหนดโดยกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม ผลการศึกษาระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2560 – 2563 พบว่า รหัสของเสีย 11 01 (ของเสียจากการปรับสภาพและเคลือบผิวโลหะด้วยสารเคมี) มีปริมาณสูงที่สุด รองลงมาคือรหัส 11 05 และ 12 01 คิดเป็น 76.87%, 19.33% และ 3.68% ตามลำดับ โดยของเสียส่วนใหญ่ถูกจัดการภายใต้รหัส 049 (การนำกลับมาใช้ประโยชน์ด้วยวิธีอื่น), 053 (การคืนสภาพกรด/ด่าง) และ 052 (การนำโลหะกลับมาใช้ใหม่) คิดเป็น 78.88%, 16.44% และ 2.56% ตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้พบว่าของเสียส่วนใหญ่ในรหัส 11 01 ถูกจัดการภายใต้รหัส 049 และ 053 เป็นหลัก ผลการประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมพบว่าของเสียส่งผลต่อความเป็นพิษต่อระบบนิเวศน้ำจืด ความเป็นพิษต่อระบบนิเวศทะเล ความเป็นพิษที่ก่อให้เกิดมะเร็งต่อมนุษย์ และความเป็นพิษที่ไม่ก่อมะเร็ง โดยเฉพาะในกรณีที่มีการเผาของเสียที่ปนเปื้อนสารอันตราย ส่งผลกระทบสูงที่สุด โดยปี พ.ศ. 2563 มีปริมาณของเสียและผลกระทบสูงสุด จึงถูกเลือกเป็นสถานการณ์ฐาน (S0) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแนวทางจัดการของเสียทางเลือกอื่น ๆ ทั้ง 3 สถานการณ์ ทำให้พบว่าสถานการณ์ S3 ที่เน้นการนำของเสียกลับไปรีไซเคิลของเสียส่วนใหญ่สามารถลดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในทุกด้านที่กล้าวข้างต้นได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับสถานการณ์ฐาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Zinc is one of the widely used non-ferrous metals in various industrial applications. Currently, galvanized steel, or zinc-coated steel, is in high demand due to its anti-corrosion properties, leading to widespread usage. However, if the processes are not properly managed and waste is released into the environment, it can pose harmful effects on human health and ecosystems. In recent years, reports of unauthorized galvanizing plants without proper waste management have raised concerns about health and environmental impacts on workers and local communities. This research examines the quantity and flow pathways of waste generated by galvanizing plants in Thailand and assesses the environmental impacts of waste management using material flow analysis and life cycle assessment with STAN and SimaPro software. Waste was categorized according to codes specified by the Ministry of Industry, and from 2017 to 2020, waste code 11 01 (waste from the chemical treatment and coating of metal surfaces) was the most prevalent, followed by code 11 05 (wastes from hot galvanizing processes) and code 12 01 (wastes from the shaping and surface treatment of metals and plastics), accounting for 76.87%, 19.33%, and 3.68% of total waste, respectively. Most waste was managed under code 049 (other recycling methods), followed by code 053 (acid/base recovery) and code 052 (metal recovery), representing 78.88%, 16.44%, and 2.56% of total waste, respectively. Waste code 11 01 was primarily managed under codes 049 and 053. The environmental impact assessment found that waste management each year mainly impacted marine and freshwater ecotoxicity, human non-carcinogenic toxicity, and human carcinogenic toxicity. The most significant environmental impact resulted from burning waste contaminated with hazardous substances. The study found that 2020 had the highest volume and environmental impact of waste, making it the baseline scenario (S0) for comparing alternative waste management strategies. Results showed that Scenario S3, which involves recycling most of the waste, effectively reduces environmental impacts compared to the S0 scenario.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.