Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากกลีเซอรอลโดยการปฏิรูปด้วยไอน้ำแบบเคมิคอลลูปปิ้งที่ส่งเสริมด้วยการดูดซับโดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาหลายหน้าที่แบบเม็ด
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Suwimol Wongsakulphasatch
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1075
Abstract
In this study, the synthesis of a pellet-scale material for hydrogen (H₂) production from glycerol via the Sorption Enhanced Chemical Looping Steam Reforming (SE-CL-SGR) process was investigated. The research focuses on material synthesis, performance enhancement, and the economic and environmental advantages of the developed material. Among the synthesis methods compared, the Stepwise Calcination process demonstrated the best performance, producing structurally stable and mechanically robust pellets. The optimal CaO/support mass ratio for the Ni-supported material (15Ni(70Ca.30Support)) was found to achieve 90% v/v H₂ purity with a pre-breakthrough time of approximately 75 minutes. Rare-earth metal oxides (CeO₂, La₂O₃) addition also improved mechanical strength and coke prevention. Specifically, La-modified material (La5Ni30Ca70(70Ca.30S)) reduced the coke deposition by 43 % and maintained a stable H₂ production rate of near 95% v/v on 5 cycles. Economically, the integrated catalyst-sorbent functionality of 5La-15Ni(70Ca.30S) improved system operations, reducing operational complexity and costs despite an initial material cost of approximately $18.02 per pound. Long-term benefits include reduced maintenance requirements, increased process efficiency, and higher environmental sustainability. Scaling up production aims to increase both cost effectiveness and industrial usability. These findings highlight the variety of this multifunctional material's capacity to generate high-purity hydrogen, which benefits renewable energy applications and commercial industrial processes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนาเม็ดวัสดุสำหรับการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากกลีเซอรอลโดยใช้กระบวนการปฏิรูปกลีเซอรอลแบบเคมิคอลลูปปิงที่ ส่งเสริมด้วยการดูดซับโดยมุ่งเน้นที่การสังเคราะห์วัสดุ การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ และข้อดีทางเศรษฐกิจและสิ่งแวดล้อมของวัสดุที่พัฒนาแล้ว จากกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ที่ศึกษา พบว่า กระบวนการเผาแบบขั้นตอนมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการสร้างเม็ดวัสดุที่มีความเสถียรเชิงโครงสร้างและความแข็งแรงทางกล อัตราส่วนมวลของ 70 เปอร์เซ็นต์แคลเซียมออกไซด์ต่อ 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตัวรองรับที่เหมาะสมสำหรับวัสดุที่รองรับ 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์นิกเกิลพบว่าสามารถผลิตไฮโดรเจนที่มีความบริสุทธิ์ 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ปริมาตรต่อปริมาตร เป็นเวลา 75 นาที การเติมออกไซด์ของโลหะแรร์เอิร์ธ ได้แก่ ซีเรียมออกไซด์และแลนทานัมออกไซด์ ช่วยเพิ่มความแข็งแรงทางกลและลดการเกิดโค้ก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์แลนทานัมและ 15 เปอร์เซนต์นิกเกิลที่อัตราส่วน 70 เปอร์เซ็นต์แคลเซียมออกไซด์ต่อ 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตัวรองรับสามารถลดการสะสมของโค้กลงได้ 43 เปอร์เซ็นต์และรักษาอัตราการผลิตไฮโดรเจนให้คงที่ที่ประมาณ 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ปริมาตรต่อปริมาตร ตลอด 5 รอบของกระบวนการ ในแง่ของเศรษฐศาสตร์ ฟังก์ชันการทำงานแบบผสมระหว่างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและตัวดูดซับของวัสดุ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์แลนทานัมและ 15 เปอร์เซนต์นิกเกิลที่อัตราส่วน 70 เปอร์เซ็นต์แคลเซียมออกไซด์ต่อ 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตัวรองรับ ช่วยให้การดำเนินงานของระบบง่ายขึ้น ลดความซับซ้อนและต้นทุนในการปฏิบัติการ แม้ว่าต้นทุนเริ่มต้นของวัสดุจะอยู่ที่ประมาณ $18.02 ต่อปอนด์ ในระยะยาวประโยชน์ของวัสดุนี้ ได้แก่ การลดความต้องการบำรุงรักษา เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการ และเพิ่มความยั่งยืนด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม การขยายการผลิตในระดับอุตสาหกรรมมีเป้าหมายเพื่อเพิ่มความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐกิจและการใช้งานในเชิงอุตสาหกรรม ผลการศึกษานี้เน้นย้ำถึงความสามารถรอบด้านของวัสดุอเนกประสงค์ในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนความบริสุทธิ์สูง ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการใช้พลังงานหมุนเวียนและการดำเนินงานทางอุตสาหกรรมในเชิงพาณิชย์
Creative Commons License