Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดลิพิดและพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์จากเมล็ดเงาะเหลือทิ้งด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ภาวะเหนือวิกฤตและน้ำภาวะใต้วิกฤต
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rueangwit Sawangkaew
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.276
Abstract
The rambutan processing industry generates around 37,000–42,000 tons of seed waste each year, which holds potential for sustainable utilization. This study investigates the extraction of lipids and polysaccharides from rambutan seeds using green extraction technologies. Initial analysis revealed that rambutan seeds contain lipids 30.48%, lipids, 11.9%, carbohydrates 42%, fiber 6.6%, and ash 1.72%. Lipid extraction using supercritical CO2 with ethanol (SCCO2-EtOH) achieved higher phenolic content and antioxidant activity compared to Soxhlet extraction. After that, the defatted rambutan seeds underwent additional processing to extract polysaccharides by subcritical water extraction (SWE) and hot water extraction (HWE). Supercritical water extraction (SWE) at ideal conditions (120°C, 60 min) yielded improved polysaccharide outputs and antioxidant activity relative to hot water extraction (HWE). Extracts from SWE were conducive to prebiotic uses, especially within the food supplement sector, emphasized the reduction of phenolic content, and the preservation of neutral pH. Defatting pretreatment enhanced polysaccharide yields by increasing carbohydrate concentration and optimizing the structure of cells, hence decreasing lipid interference during extraction. The optimal settings for solid-liquid extraction (145–150°C, 15 minutes, 10:1 liquid-solid ratio) resulted in a substantial polysaccharide yield (52.33–55.63 g/100 g) and total sugar content (67.76 – 79.07 g/100 g POLS), rendering the extracts appropriate for use as thickeners in creams or meat substitutes. Economic evaluations indicate that SCCO2-EtOH and SWE extraction techniques possess appealing payback durations (3.5–3.9 years) alongside substantial internal rates of return, underscoring the viability of eco-friendly extraction procedures. The utilization of rambutan seeds provides a sustainable method for waste reduction and economics.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อุตสาหกรรมเงาะกระป๋องแปรรูปก่อให้เกิดของของเสียเหลือทิ้งที่ไม่ได้ถูกนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ คือเมล็ดเงาะประมาณ 37,000–42,000 ตันต่อปี ซึ่งมีศักยภาพในการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์อย่างยั่งยืน การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นการสกัดไขมันและพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์จากเมล็ดเงาะโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีการสกัดที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม การวิเคราะห์เบื้องต้นพบว่าเมล็ดเงาะประกอบด้วยไขมัน 30.48% โปรตีน 11.9% คาร์โบไฮเดรต 42% ใยอาหาร 6.6% และแร่ธาตุ 1.72% การสกัดไขมันโดยใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในภาวะเหนือวิกฤตร่วมกับเอทานอล (SCCO2-EtOH) ทำให้ได้ปริมาณสารฟีนอลิกและฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงกว่าวิธี Soxhlet หลังจากนั้นเมล็ดเงาะที่ผ่านการสกัดไขมันถูกนำไปสกัดพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ด้วย วิธีน้ำภาวะกึ่งวิกฤต (SWE) และการสกัดด้วยน้ำร้อน (HWE) การสกัดด้วยน้ำในภาวะกึ่งวิกฤต (SWE) ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม (120°C, 60 นาที) ให้ผลผลิตพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์และฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงกว่าการสกัดด้วยน้ำร้อน (HWE) สารสกัดจาก SWE แสดงคุณสมบัติเหมาะสมสำหรับใช้เป็นพรีไบโอติก โดยเฉพาะในอุตสาหกรรมเสริมอาหาร เน้นการลดปริมาณสารฟีนอลิกและรักษาความเป็นกลางของค่า pH ดังนั้นการเตรียมเมล็ดเงาะที่ผ่านการสกัดไขมันช่วยเพิ่มผลผลิตพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์โดยเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของคาร์โบไฮเดรตและปรับโครงสร้างเซลล์ให้เหมาะสม ทำให้ลดการรบกวนจากไขมันระหว่างการสกัด สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสกัดแบบของแข็ง-ของเหลว (145–150°C, 15 นาที, อัตราส่วนของเหลวต่อของแข็ง 10:1) ให้ผลผลิตพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์สูง (52.33–55.63 กรัม/100 กรัมวัตถุดิบ) และปริมาณน้ำตาลรวม (67.76–79.07 กรัม/100 กรัม POLS) ทำให้สารสกัดมีคุณสมบัติที่เหมาะสมสำหรับใช้เป็นสารเพิ่มความข้นในครีมหรือผลิตภัณฑ์ทดแทนเนื้อสัตว์ การประเมินด้านเศรษฐกิจพบว่าเทคนิคการสกัดด้วย SCCO2-EtOH และ SWE มีระยะเวลาคืนทุนที่น่าสนใจ (3.5–3.9 ปี) และมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิสูง แสดงถึงความเป็นไปได้ของกระบวนการสกัดที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม การใช้ประโยชน์จากเมล็ดเงาะเป็นวิธีที่ยั่งยืนในการลดของเสียและเพิ่มมูลค่าทางเศรษฐกิจ
Creative Commons License