Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การฟื้นฟูด้วยอิเล็กโทรไดอาไลซิสของสารละลายโมโนเอทานอลเอมีนทุติยภูมิที่ได้หลังจากการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ถูกจับเป็นแร่ธาตุโดยแคลเซียมซัลเฟต
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Palang Bumroongsakulsawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.962
Abstract
The greenhouse effect has been impacting our planet further than we even realized. In recent years, the earth’s atmosphere has rapidly changed at a faster pace than ever. The main villain, mostly released from industry, is carbon dioxide (CO2), which contributes about 79.7 percent of total greenhouse gases. Consequently, Carbon Capture, Utilization and Storage (CCUS) has now become an important role to mitigate this problem. A widely used industrial medium for capturing CO2 is aqueous solution of monoethanolamine (MEA), which is capable of capturing CO2 from fossil fuel-fired processes. However, current MEA regeneration by stripping has high energy requirements for boiling the solution. In this study, mineralization followed by electrodialysis was examined as an alternative method to recover MEA. CaSO4 was added to CO2-rich MEA solution to precipitate CO2 out as CaCO3. This mineralization process produced protonated MEA (MEAH+) and left sulphate in the solution. Electrodialysis was performed to deprotonate MEAH+ and remove sulphate. The main energy requirement of this coupled process lay in the electrical energy for electrodialysis and did not involve the energy-intensive boiling of solution. The results showed that a higher current resulted in a lower faradaic efficiency because given currents can induce water splitting to create OH- which can pass across AEM more causing in sulfate mass transfer reduction. Additionally varying flow rate hinted at the existence of a range of optimum flow rates. At flow rate of 6 ml/min, there is the highest value of faradaic efficiency around 98% while at a very low flow rate of 1 ml/min and very high flow rate of 24 ml/min, the faradaic efficiencies decreased, limited by mass transfer of non-sulfate ions. The results of these experiments may be used to optimize electrodialysis designs for CO2 captured MEA regeneration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาโลกร้อนได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อโลกของเรามากกว่าที่เราเคยตระหนักไว้ ปัจจุบันชั้นบรรยากาศของโลกได้เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็วด้วยอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เร็วขึ้นกว่าเดิม ตัวการหลักของปัญหานี้คือก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO₂) ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่มาจากการปล่อยทิ้งจากภาคอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งก๊าซนี้คิดเป็นประมาณ 79.7% ของก๊าซเรือนกระจกทั้งหมด ด้วยเหตุนี้เทคโนโลยีการดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ เพื่อนำไปใช้ประโยชน์อื่น ๆ (CCUS) จึงกลายเป็นกลไกสำคัญในการช่วยลดผลกระทบจากปัญหานี้ สารที่นิยมใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในอุตสาหกรรมสำหรับดักจับ CO₂ คือโมโนเอทาโนลามีน (MEA) ซึ่งสามารถดักจับ CO₂ จากกระบวนการที่ใช้เชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิลได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม กระบวนการฟื้นฟู MEA (regeneratation) แบบดั้งเดิมต้องใช้พลังงานสูงในการให้ความร้อนกับระบบซึ่งทำให้มีค่าใช้จ่ายตรงส่วนนี้ค่อนข้างสูง ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทดลองใช้กระบวนการตกตะกอนร่วมกับกระบวนการอิเล็กโทรไดอะลิซิส (Electrodialysis) เป็นทางเลือกในการนำ MEA กลับมาใช้ใหม่ โดยใช้วิธีการเติมแคลเซียมซัลเฟต (CaSO₄) ลงในสารละลาย MEA ที่ผ่านการดักจับ CO₂ แล้วเพื่อให้ CO₂ ตกตะกอนออกมาในรูปของแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต (CaCO₃) กระบวนการตกตะกอนนี้จะก่อให้เกิด MEA ที่อยู่ในรูปโปรตอน (MEAH⁺) และเหลือซัลเฟตอยู่ในสารละลาย จากนั้นจึงใช้กระบวนการอิเล็กโทรไดอะลิซิสเพื่อแยกโปรตอนออกจาก MEAH⁺ และกำจัดซัลเฟต พลังงานหลักที่ใช้ในกระบวนการนี้คือพลังงานไฟฟ้าสำหรับอิเล็กโทรไดอะลิซิส โดยไม่ต้องใช้พลังงานสูงในการต้มสารละลายเหมือนกระบวนการเดิม ผลการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อใช้กระแสไฟฟ้าที่สูงขึ้น จะได้ค่าประสิทธิภาพฟาราเดย์ลดลง เนื่องจากกระแสไฟฟ้าที่สูงขึ้นจะเพิ่มอัตราการแตกตัวของน้ำ ก่อให้เกิดไฮดรอกไซด์ (OH-) ที่สามารถข้ามผ่านเยื่อเลือกผ่านได้มากขึ้น จนทำให้ซัลเฟตไหลผ่านได้น้อยลง นอกจากนี้จากการทดลองปรับอัตราการไหล พบว่าช่วงของอัตราการไหลที่เหมาะสมที่สุดอยู่ที่อัตราการไหล 6 มิลลิลิตร/นาที ซึ่งให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพฟาราเดย์สูงสุดที่ประมาณ 98% ในขณะที่อัตราการไหลที่ค่าอื่น ๆ จะทำให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพฟาราเดย์ลดลง เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดด้านการส่งผ่านมวลของไอออนอื่นที่ไม่ใช่ซัลเฟต ผลการศึกษาเหล่านี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการปรับปรุงและออกแบบกระบวนการอิเล็กโทรไดอะลิซิสเพื่อการฟื้นฟู MEA ที่ใช้ในการดักจับ CO₂ ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.