Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Media exposure uses and gratifications of internal communication among employees in commercial banking group of Tmbthanachart Bank
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พนม คลี่ฉายา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.325
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจและอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ของการเปิดรับ และการใช้ประโยชน์จากข่าวสารภายในของพนักงานกลุ่มลูกค้าธุรกิจ ธนาคารทหารไทยธนชาต งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ พนักงานกลุ่มลูกค้าธุรกิจ ธนาคารทหารไทยธนชาต จำนวน 300 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการเปิดรับข่าวสารภายในองค์กรโดยรวมในระดับมากที่สุด โดยเป็นการเปิดรับข่าวสารจากสื่อบุคคลในการประชุมกับผู้บริหาร ทีมงาน การสนทนากับหัวหน้างาน และสื่ออินเทอร์เน็ต เช่น อีเมล ไลน์ ในระดับมากที่สุด และสื่อกิจกรรม เช่น กิจกรรมในสถานที่ทำงาน การอบรมสัมมนา ในระดับมาก ในด้านการใช้ประโยชน์จากข่าวสารภายในองค์กรโดยรวมอยู่ระดับมาก ทั้งนี้มีการใช้ประโยชน์ด้านการรับรู้เหตุการณ์ความเคลื่อนไหวในองค์กร (Surveillance) อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด และมีการใช้ประโยชน์ด้านการใช้ประกอบการตัดสินใจ (Decision Making) ด้านสังคมและการมีส่วนร่วม (Social and Participation) การบ่งบอกถึงความเป็นตัวตน (Identity) และ ด้านการผ่อนคลาย (Relaxation) อยู่ในระดับมากกลุ่มตัวอย่างต้องการรูปแบบข้อมูลข่าวสารประเภทข้อความประกาศในระดับมากที่สุด และประเภทกิจกรรม ภาพ การประชุม วิดีทัศน์ และอบรมสัมมนา ในระดับมาก นอกจากนี้มีความต้องการเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับทิศทางการดำเนินงาน ข้อมูลผลิตภัณฑ์ การแจ้งเกี่ยวกับการทำงาน สาระความรู้และประสบการณ์จากผู้บริหาร และแจ้งเรื่องทั่วไป อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า พนักงานที่เพศ และ ตำแหน่งงานแตกต่างกันเปิดรับข่าวสารภายในองค์กรด้วยความถี่ที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สำหรับพนักงานมีอายุงานแตกต่างกันมีความถี่ในการเปิดรับข่าวสารภายในองค์กรไม่แตกต่างกัน ในด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดรับข่าวสารภายในองค์กรกับการใช้ประโยชน์จากข่าวสารภายในองค์กรพบว่า การเปิดรับข่าวสารภายในองค์กร มีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้ประโยชน์จากเนื้อหาข่าวสารภายในองค์กรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เป็นความสัมพันธ์ในระดับค่อนข้างสูง (r=0.67) และมีทิศทางแปรตามกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to investigate and explain the relation between media exposure uses and gratifications of internal communication among employees in commercial banking group of TMBThanachart Bank. The research is a qualitative study employing a survey technique to collect data from 300 employees in commercial banking group. The study reveals that there is the highest level of internal media exposure uses with the heaviest frequency on personal media in meetings with bank's executives and colleagues, correspondence with supervisors, and internet media such as emails and LINE while the frequency of activity media such as internal activities and seminars is at a high level. Also, the level of media gratifications for internal surveillance is the highest while that for decision making, social and participation, identity, and relaxation is high. The participants of the study prefer media in the form of announcement messages at the highest level while activities, images, meetings, videos, and seminars are preferred in the high level. It is also noted that the need for media concerning the working direction, product information, announcements, tips and experiences from executives, and general information is at the high level. The result shows that the frequencies of media exposure among employees in different genders and positions are different with a statistical significance at 0.5 while there is no difference among employees with different working experience. Regarding the relation between media exposure uses and gratifications, the study indicates a positive correlation with a statistical significance at 0.5, which is considered a high correlation (r=0.67) with direct variation.
Creative Commons License