Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Consumer's exposure, attitude and behavior responses toward communication-driven by algorithm and personal data of environmentally friendly products in Facebook
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวรรณ องค์ครุฑรักษา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.778
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการเปิดรับ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรม การตอบสนองของผู้บริโภคต่อการสื่อสารที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยระบบอัลกอริทึมและข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล สำหรับสินค้าที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมบนเฟซบุ๊ก โดยศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดรับกับทัศนคติ และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทัศนคติกับพฤติกรรมการตอบสนอง รวมถึงศึกษาอิทธิพลของการเปิดรับ และทัศนคติที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการตอบสนองของผู้บริโภค โดยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ด้วยวิธีวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ ซึ่งจะใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บข้อมูลจำนวน 400 ชุด ทั้งนี้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการเปิดรับในระดับปานกลาง (3 – 4 วัน/สัปดาห์) ที่ 3.14 มีทัศนคติโดยรวมในเชิงบวกที่ 4.01 และมีพฤติกรรมการตอบสนองโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่ 3.70 อนึ่ง ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า 1) การเปิดรับของผู้บริโภคมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับทัศนคติในระดับต่ำ (r = 0.359) 2) ทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับพฤติกรรม การตอบสนองในระดับสูง (r = 0.624) 3) การเปิดรับ และทัศนคติ มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการตอบสนองของผู้บริโภค อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ (R2 = 0.411, p-value < 0.001) โดยที่ปัจจัยด้านทัศนคติ (β = 0.348) มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการตอบสนองมากกว่าปัจจัยด้านการเปิดรับ (β = 0.182) นอกจากนั้น ยังพบว่า 1) ด้านการเปิดรับ ควรเน้นที่รูปแบบการสื่อสารที่แสดงข้อความ “ราคา/โปรโมชันพิเศษสำหรับคุณโดยเฉพาะ” และแสดงข้อความ “สินค้าสำหรับคุณโดยเฉพาะ” 2) ด้านทัศนคติ ควรเน้นที่รูปแบบการสื่อสารที่แสดงข้อความที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ “ความสนใจและกิจกรรมของคุณ” ทั้งนี้ ควรที่จะหลีกเลี่ยงการใช้รูปแบบการสื่อสารที่อ้างอิงจากสถานที่ของคุณ เพื่อสามารถกระตุ้นให้ผู้บริโภคเกิด การเปิดรับ มีทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมการตอบสนองได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to investigate the consumer’s exposure, attitude and behavior responses toward communication-driven by algorithm and personal data of environmentally friendly products in Facebook. This study focused on exploring the relationship between exposure and attitude and the relationship between attitude and consumer’s behavior responses, and the influence of exposure and attitude on consumer’s behavior responses using a quantitative research as a research design, which was conducted through a survey research. 400 copies of questionnaire were used as a research instrument for data collection. The results of the research indicated that the samples had a moderate exposure (3 – 4 days/week) with a mean of 3.14. A mean score on overall positive attitude of the samples was 4.01. Overall behavior responses were at a high level with a mean of 3.70. In addition, the hypothesis testing results revealed that 1) Consumer’s exposure was positively correlated with attitude at a low level (r = 0.359), 2) Consumer’s attitude was positively correlated with behavior responses at a high level (r = 0.624), and 3) Exposure and attitude influenced consumer’s behavior responses with a statistical significance level (R2 = 0.411, p-value < 0.001). Attitude factor (β = 0.348) had a greater influence on behavior responses than exposure factor (β = 0.182). Furthermore, the results indicated that 1) in terms of exposure, emphasis should be placed on the communication model that expresses the message. “Special price/promotion just for you” and display the message. “Products just for you” 2) in terms of attitude, emphasis should be placed on communication model that shows messages related to “Your attention and activities”. It is important to avoid using communication models based on your location in order to enhance consumer’s exposure, positive attitude, and behavior responses in more effective manner.
Creative Commons License