Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Financial news exposure, knowledge, attitude, and saving behavior towards retirement planning of informal employment in the complete - aged society
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาตรี ใต้ฟ้าพูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.779
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการออมเงิน การเปิดรับข่าวสารทางการเงิน ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมการออมเพื่อการเกษียณของแรงงานนอกระบบ และศึกษาความแตกต่างระหว่างลักษณะประชากรกับการเปิดรับข่าวสารทางการเงิน ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมการออมเพื่อการเกษียณ รวมถึงศึกษาอิทธิพลของการเปิดรับข่าวสารทางการเงิน ความรู้ ทัศนคติ ต่อพฤติกรรมการออมเพื่อการเกษียณ ด้วยระเบียบวิธีเชิงปริมาณโดยการใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างแรงงานนอกระบบจำนวน 400 คน ที่มีอายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไป แต่ไม่เกิน 60 ปี ทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง ที่อยู่อาศัย/ทำงานในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างแรงงานนอกระบบส่วนใหญ่มีการเปิดรับข่าวสารทางการเงินอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง โดยเปิดรับผ่านสื่อออนไลน์ ในช่วงเวลา 18.01 – 21.00 น. และมีเวลาโดยเฉลี่ยในการเปิดรับข้อมูล 1 – 2 ชั่วโมงมากที่สุด มีความรู้ทางการเงินอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง โดยมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 5 คะแนน ซึ่งมีความรู้ด้าน “การกระจายความเสี่ยง” มากที่สุด และมีความรู้ในด้าน “อัตราดอกเบี้ย” และ “การคำนวณดอกเบี้ยเงินฝากทบต้น” น้อยที่สุด ส่วนทัศนคติทางการเงินอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง โดยมีทัศนคติในเรื่อง “การออมทรัพย์เป็นการสร้างความมั่นคงให้ตนเองและ/หรือครอบครัวอย่างหนึ่ง” ระดับมากที่สุด และมีพฤติกรรมการออมเพื่อการเกษียณอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง โดยมีพฤติกรรมใน “การวางแผนที่จะชำระหนี้สินให้หมดก่อนที่จะเกษียณอายุ” มากที่สุด ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า แรงงานนนอกระบบที่มีเพศแตกต่างกัน มีการเปิดรับข่าวสารทางการเงิน ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมการออมเพื่อการเกษียณไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ในทางกลับกัน แรงงานนนอกระบบที่มีระดับการศึกษา และรายได้ส่วนบุคคลโดยเฉลี่ยต่อเดือนที่แตกต่างกัน มีการเปิดรับข่าวสาร ความรู้ และทัศนคติทางการเงิน รวมถึงพฤติกรรมการออมเพื่อการเกษียณ แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ในด้านของอิทธิพลของตัวแปร พบว่า ตัวแปรอิสระทั้ง 3 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ การเปิดรับข่าวสารทางการเงิน ความรู้ทางการเงิน และทัศนคติทางการเงิน ล้วนสามารถอธิบายพฤติกรรมการออมเพื่อการเกษียณของกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้ร้อยละ 28 ในทิศทางเดียวกัน โดยตัวแปรอิสระที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมการออมเพื่อการเกษียณได้ดีที่สุด คือ การเปิดรับข่าวสารทางการเงิน รองลงมาได้แก่ ทัศนคติทางการเงิน และความรู้ทางการเงิน ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the saving as well as financial news exposure, knowledge, attitude, and the retirement saving behaviors of the informal employments and, also, to study the differences between demographic variables and the exposure to financial news, knowledge, attitude, retirement saving behaviors, along with the influence of financial news exposure, knowledge, and attitude toward the retirement saving behavior. With the quantitative method, the questionnaires have been conducted to collect data from the sample group of the 400 informal employments who aged over 18-60 years old, both male and female, and residing/working in Bangkok, Thailand. The results showed that most of the informal employments exposed to the financial news at a moderate level through online media during 6:01 AM - 9:00 PM and have an average exposure time of 1 - 2 hours at most. They have a moderate level of financial knowledge with an average score of 5 points with the most knowledge in the "Risk Diversification" and the least in the “Interest Rate” and the “Compound Deposit Interest Rate” are the least. The financial attitude was at a moderate level with the highest level of attitude on “Saving is one of the securities for oneself and/or family” as well as the retirement saving behavior was at a moderate level with the highest level of behavior in "Planning a plan to pay off debt before retirement". The hypothesis testing results showed that the informal employments who have different sexes have no differences in financial news exposure, knowledge, attitude, and retirement saving behaviors at the .05 significant level. However, the informal employments with different education and average monthly personal income have differences in financial news exposure, knowledge, attitude, and retirement saving behaviors at the .05 significant level. The financial news exposure, financial knowledge, and financial attitude were able to influence the retirement saving behavior of the sample group at 28 percent in the same direction. Financial exposure had the best influence on the retirement saving behavior, followed by financial attitude and financial knowledge, respectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.