Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of double intercritical annealing on microstructure and mechanical properties of dual phase steel
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิธิ แสนอาจหาญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Metallurgical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโลหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการและวัสดุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1072
Abstract
ในการศึกษานี้ ได้มีการประยุกต์การอบอ่อนซ้ำระหว่างอุณหภูมิวิกฤตเพื่อปรับเปลี่ยนสมบัติทางกลของเหล็กกล้าดูอัลเฟสที่มีส่วนผสม 0.107%C-2.39%Mn-0.453%Si ผลการอบอ่อนซ้ำระหว่างอุณหภูมิวิกฤต (IC2) ถูกตรวจสอบโดยการสังเกตโครงสร้างจุลภาค การทดสอบแรงดึงและการทดสอบความแข็งแบบวิกเกอร์ แล้วจึงเปรียบเทียบผลกับชิ้นงานที่อบอ่อนระหว่างอุณหภูมิวิกฤตครั้งเดียว (IC1) โดยพบว่าการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิการอบอ่อนระหว่างอุณหภูมิวิกฤตส่งผลให้ความเค้นคราก ความต้านทานแรงดึง และความแข็งเพิ่มขึ้นในขณะที่ความเหนียวลดลงเนื่องจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณมาร์เทนไซต์เป็นหลัก หลังจาก IC2 ส่งผลให้ชิ้นงานมีขนาดเกรนเฟร์ไรต์และปริมาณมาร์เทนไซต์ลดลงเล็กน้อย และจากผลการทดสอบแรงดึงพบว่า IC2 สามารถเพิ่มความเหนียวโดยไม่ส่งผลให้ความแข็งแรงลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากผลลัพธ์ที่ได้บ่งบอกว่าสามารถใช้วิธีการอบอ่อนซ้ำระหว่างอุณหภูมิวิกฤต เพื่อปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติทางกลของเหล็กกล้าดูอัลเฟสได้ โดยไม่เพิ่มความซับซ้อนให้กับกระบวนการผลิตมากเกินไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study double intercritical annealing was applied to modify the mechanical properties of 0.107% C-2.39% Mn-0.453% Si dual-phase steel. The results of double intercritical annealing (IC2) were validated by observing the microstructure and tensile tests then compared with the single intercritical annealing methods (IC1). By increasing the intercritical annealing temperature, the yield stress and tensile strength and vickers hardness increased, while the elongation decreased due to the increase in the martensite content. After IC2, specimens show a slight decrease in ferrite grain size and martensite content. Tensile test results showed that IC2 increased ductility with a slight decrease in strengths. The results indicate that the annealing method can be double intercritical annealing can be used overall to improve the mechanical properties of dual-phase steel without adding too much complexity to the process
Creative Commons License