Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การนำรถพลังงานไฟฟ้ามาใช้และผลกระทบของนโยบายกระตุ้นการใช้รถพลังงานไฟฟ้าในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Watcharapong Ratisukpimol
Second Advisor
Pongsun Bunditsakulchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.416
Abstract
The Thai government aims to reduce greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions in the transportation sector and establish Thailand as an electric vehicle (EV) hub in Southeast Asia by 2025. This study focuses on battery electric vehicles (BEVs) due to their potential for reducing emissions. Given the importance of the motor vehicles and parts are Thailand’s third most valuable export category, with exports accounting for 59.5% of the country’s GDP in 2019—the study analyzes consumer preferences for EV attributes and explores public attitudes toward EV stimulation policies. A Discrete Choice Experiment (DCE) survey is conducted with 363 participants in Bangkok, revealing that charging availability, driving range, and price are the most significant factors influencing EV adoption. Logistic regression results indicates that vehicle ownership, parking space availability, and EV price are major barriers, while higher income, years of car ownership, and environmental concerns positively affect the likelihood of EV adoption.Additionally, this study disaggregates the EV sector of Thai Input-Output Table to provide a more nuanced understanding impact of the EV sector . The study also examines two policy scenarios: direct subsidies for EV purchases and subsidies to increase EV charging stations. The simulation results show that the direct EV subsidies could reduce GHG emissions by 3.709 MtonCO2-eq and generate THB 64,034.4 million in GDP, although it would cost the government THB 6,011.05 million. In contrast, the subsidies for EV infrastructure would reduce emissions by 0.512 MtonCO2-eq, generating THB 12,246.09 million in GDP and resulting in THB 1,597.86 million in government revenue. These findings provide the policymakers with insights into the effective strategies for promoting EV adoption and achieving Thailand’s environmental and economic objectives.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รัฐบาลไทยมีเป้าหมายในการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก(GHG) ในภาคการขนส่งและต้องการส่งเสริมประเทศไทยให้เป็นศูนย์กลางยานยนต์ไฟฟ้า(EV) ในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ภายในปี 2568 งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่ยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าแบตเตอรี่(BEV) เนื่องจากมีศักยภาพในการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก โดยคำนึงถึงความสำคัญของการส่งออกยานยนต์และชิ้นส่วน ซึ่งเป็นสินค้าส่งออกอันดับสามที่มีมูลค่าสูงสุดของประเทศไทย ซึ่งการส่งออกคิดเป็นร้อยละ59.5 ของ GDP ในปี 2562 งานวิจัยนี้วิเคราะห์ความต้องการของผู้บริโภคต่อคุณลักษณะของยานยนต์ไฟฟ้า และสำรวจทัศนคติต่อมาตรการกระตุ้นการใช้ยานยนต์ไฟฟ้า การสำรวจเชิงการทดลองแบบเลือกไม่ต่อเนื่อง(DCE) ดำเนินการกับผู้เข้าร่วม 363 คนในกรุงเทพฯ พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อยานยนต์ไฟฟ้ามากที่สุดคือ ความพร้อมของสถานีชาร์จ ระยะทางขับขี่ และราคา ผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบโลจิสติกแสดงให้เห็นว่า การเป็นเจ้าของยานพาหนะ ความพร้อมในการจอดรถ และราคาของยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าเป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญ ขณะที่รายได้ที่สูงขึ้นและความกังวลเกี่ยวกับสิ่งแวดล้อมช่วยเพิ่มโอกาสในการซื้อยานยนต์ไฟฟ้า งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการแยกย่อยโครงสร้างของEV ในตารางปัจจัยการผลิตของไทย เพื่อให้เข้าใจผลกระทบจากEV ได้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ยังศึกษามาตรการกระตุ้นนโยบายสองแบบ ได้แก่ การให้เงินอุดหนุนโดยตรงในการซื้อยานยนต์ไฟฟ้า และการให้เงินอุดหนุนเพื่อเพิ่มสถานีชาร์จ ผลการจำลองสถานการณ์แสดงให้เห็นว่า การให้เงินอุดหนุนโดยตรงในการซื้อยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าสามารถลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกได้ถึง 3.709 ล้านตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า และสร้าง GDP เท่ากับ 64,034.4 ล้านบาท ขณะที่การให้เงินอุดหนุนเพื่อพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานสำหรับสถานีชาร์จสามารถลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกได้เพียง 0.512 ล้านตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า แต่สร้างรายได้ให้กับรัฐบาลเท่ากับ 1,597.86 ล้านบาท และสร้าง GDP เท่ากับ 12,246.09 ล้านบาท ผลการวิจัยนี้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกสำหรับผู้กำหนดนโยบายในการออกแบบกลยุทธ์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อส่งเสริมการใช้ยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าและบรรลุเป้าหมายด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย
Creative Commons License