Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
User experience-based prioritization of user reviews of software using machine learning
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ทวิตีย์ เสนีวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.288
Abstract
ปัจจุบันตลาดโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันมีการแข่งขันสูง นักพัฒนาจึงจำเป็นต้องให้ความสำคัญกับบทวิจารณ์ของผู้ใช้ซึ่งบ่งบอกถึงความคิดเห็นและประสบการณ์ของผู้ใช้งานจริง เพื่อนำไปสู่การปรับปรุงและพัฒนาฟังก์ชันการทำงานให้ตรงตามความต้องการของผู้ใช้มากยิ่งขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม แอปพลิเคชันยอดนิยมมักมีบทวิจารณ์จำนวนมาก ทำให้เกิดข้อจำกัดในการที่นักพัฒนาจะสามารถอ่านและวิเคราะห์บทวิจารณ์ทั้งหมดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อจัดการกับปัญหาดังกล่าว งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงนำเทคโนโลยีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องเข้ามาช่วยในการจำแนกประเภทของบทวิจารณ์ โดยพิจารณาจากเนื้อหาในบทวิจารณ์ของผู้ใช้ซึ่งอาจสะท้อนถึงปัญหา ข้อบกพร่อง หรือข้อเสนอในการพัฒนาฟังก์ชันใหม่ ข้อมูลที่ได้จะถูกนำไปใช้จัดลำดับความสำคัญของการแก้ไขปรับปรุงตามผลกระทบที่มีต่อประสบการณ์ของผู้ใช้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้กำหนดหมวดหมู่ของบทวิจารณ์ไว้ทั้งหมด 5 ประเภท ได้แก่ ปัญหาด้านความจำเป็นพื้นฐาน, ปัญหาด้านการปฏิบัติ, ปัญหาด้านความเพลิดเพลิน, ปัญหาด้านความแปลกใหม่ และปัญหาอื่น ๆ ซึ่งสะท้อนลำดับความสำคัญของปัญหาจากมุมมองของผู้ใช้ ในการพัฒนาโมเดลการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องพบว่าโมเดลเบิร์ตมีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าโมเดลเอสวีเอ็ม แรนดอมฟอเรสต์ และโลจิสติกรีเกรสชัน โดยมีค่าความเที่ยงเป็น 0.72 ค่าเรียกกลับเป็น 0.719 ค่าเอฟวันเป็น 0.719 และค่าความแม่นเป็น 0.722 นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยยังได้พัฒนาเว็บแอปพลิเคชันต้นแบบที่ใช้โมเดลเบิร์ตที่สร้างขึ้น เพื่อช่วยให้นักพัฒนาสามารถนำไปใช้วิเคราะห์และจัดลำดับความสำคัญของงานการบำรุงรักษาโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชัน โดยเว็บแอปพลิเคชันจะช่วยลดภาระในการอ่านบทวิจารณ์จำนวนมาก พร้อมทั้งสกัดข้อมูลที่สำคัญออกมาให้เห็นภาพรวมของความต้องการของผู้ใช้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, the level of market competition among mobile applications has become increasingly intense. Developers must place greater importance on user reviews which reflect suggestions and experiences of users to improve functionalities and meet user needs. However, the large volume of reviews often makes it difficult for developers to process them all manually. To address this challenge, this research applies machine learning technology to classify user reviews by analyzing review content, which may include problems, defects, or feature requests. The classification information can help prioritize issues based on their impact on user experience. This research classifies user reviews into five categories: Essential, Pragmatic, Hedonic, Novelty, and Other which reflect priorities of issues from the user experience viewpoint. In the development of machine learning models, BERT outperforms SVM, Random Forest, and Logistic Regression, having the precision of 0.72, recall of 0.719, F1 of 0.719, and accuracy of 0.722. Furthermore, a prototype web application is developed to incorporate the BERT model, supporting developers in analyzing and prioritizing mobile application maintenance tasks. The web application reduces the manual workload by extracting key information and offering a structured overview of user needs.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.