Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสำรวจประสิทธิพลของศิลปะบำบัดเพื่อส่งเสริมการแสดงออกทางอารมณ์ในวัยรุ่นที่มีอาการทางจิต-กาย : การทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างครอบคลุม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Nisara Jaroenkajornkij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.268
Abstract
Adolescents often experience emotional challenges that can manifest as psychosomatic symptoms, a condition linked to emotional suppression and alexithymia. While evidence supports the use of art therapy, the specific application of expressive arts therapy (EAT) for psychosomatic symptoms in this population remains under-researched, particularly in Eastern cultural contexts. This scoping review was conducted to explore the efficacy of EAT in promoting emotional expression in adolescents with psychosomatic symptoms. A systematic search of four databases, guided by PRISMA guidelines, identified 15 studies for synthesis, including five Randomized Controlled Trials (RCTs). Findings consistently reported that interventions improved emotional expression, reduced psychosomatic symptoms (e.g., headaches and pain), and enhanced self-awareness and social skills. Approaches like dance movement therapy and embodied art-based mindfulness were found to bridge the mind-body split. This review suggests EAT holds considerable promise as an intervention for adolescents. However, the field requires more robust research with larger samples, longitudinal follow-ups, and diverse cultural contexts to enhance generalizability and better understand the mechanisms of change.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัยรุ่นมักเผชิญกับความท้าทายทางอารมณ์ที่อาจแสดงออกด้วยอาการทางกายที่เกิดจากปัจจัยทางจิตใจ (Psychosomatic Symptoms) โดยภาวะนี้เชื่อมโยงกับการเก็บกดอารมณ์และภาวะที่มีความยากลำบากในการรับรู้ถึงอารมณ์ (Alexithymia) แม้จะมีหลักฐานสนับสนุนการใช้ศิลปะบำบัดในภาพรวม แต่การประยุกต์ใช้ศิลปะบำบัดเพื่อบรรเทาอาการทางกายในกลุ่มวัยรุ่นยังมีการศึกษาอย่างจำกัด โดยเฉพาะในบริบทวัฒนธรรมตะวันออก งานทบทวนวรรณกรรมเชิงสำรวจฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของศิลปะบำบัดในการส่งเสริมการแสดงออกทางอารมณ์ในวัยรุ่นที่มีอาการทางกายที่มีต้นเหตุมาจากจิตใจ โดยได้ดำเนินการสืบค้นข้อมูลอย่างเป็นระบบจากฐานข้อมูลสี่แห่งตามแนวทาง PRISMA และพบงานวิจัยที่เข้าเกณฑ์จำนวน 15 ฉบับ ซึ่งรวมถึงการทดลองแบบสุ่มที่มีกลุ่มควบคุม (Randomized Controlled Trials - RCTs) จำนวน 5 ฉบับ ผลการศึกษาสอดคล้องกันว่า การแทรกแซงด้วยศิลปะบำบัดช่วยส่งเสริมการแสดงออกทางอารมณ์ ลดอาการทางกาย เช่น อาการปวดศีรษะและปวดตามร่างกาย รวมถึงเพิ่มความตระหนักรู้ในตนเองและทักษะทางสังคม เทคนิคที่เน้นการเคลื่อนไหว เช่น การบำบัดด้วยการเคลื่อนไหวประกอบดนตรี (Dance Movement Therapy) และการเจริญสติผ่านศิลปะที่เชื่อมโยงกับร่างกาย (Embodied Art-based Mindfulness) แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพในการเชื่อมโยงจิตใจกับร่างกายอีกครั้ง ผลการทบทวนนี้ชี้ว่าศิลปะบำบัดมีแนวโน้มเป็นทางเลือกที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการช่วยเหลือวัยรุ่น อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องดำเนินการวิจัยเพิ่มเติมที่มีขนาดกลุ่มตัวอย่างใหญ่ขึ้น มีการติดตามผลในระยะยาว และพิจารณาความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรมมากขึ้น เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการประยุกต์ใช้และเข้าใจกลไกการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างลึกซึ้งยิ่งขึ้น
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.