Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Potential and limitation of linkages to other transportation :case study of Chao Phraya Express Boats
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนิต ภู่จินดา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังและออกแบบเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.386
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะบริบทโดยรอบและลักษณะการเชื่อมต่อระบบขนส่งรูปแบบอื่นๆบริเวณท่าเรือด่วนเจ้าพระยา เพื่อหาศักยภาพและข้อจำกัดพร้อมทั้งเสนอแนะแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาและพัฒนาพื้นที่เชื่อมต่อบริเวณท่าเรือด่วนเจ้าพระยา โดยการหาความสัมพันธ์ของจำนวนผู้โดยสารกับลักษณะบริบทโดยรอบและลักษณะการเชื่อมต่อระบบขนส่งรูปแบบอื่นๆ รวมทั้งพิจารณาข้อมูลด้านการใช้ประโยชน์อาคารประเภทต่างๆ ข้อมูลด้านประเภทและจำนวนระบบขนส่งรูปแบบอื่นๆที่รองรับ ข้อมูลด้านระยะห่างที่ใกล้ที่สุดระหว่างท่าเรือถึงจุดระบบขนส่งรูปแบบอื่นๆ และข้อมูลด้านระยะทางที่ไกลที่สุดในการขนส่งของระบบขนส่งรูปแบบอื่นๆ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์ (Correlation Analysis) ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบปริมาณผู้โดยสารกับกลุ่มคุณลักษณะท่าเรือด่วนเจ้าพระยาเพื่อหาข้อบ่งชี้สำคัญ และนำมาสรุปศักยภาพและข้อจำกัดของพื้นที่เชื่อมต่อบริเวณท่าเรือด่วนเจ้าพระยาที่เกิดขึ้นผลการศึกษาพบว่าศักยภาพของพื้นที่เชื่อมต่อบริเวณท่าเรือด่วนเจ้าพระยาไม่ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับความหนาแน่นการใช้ประโยชน์อาคาร ความหลากหลายการใช้ประโยชน์อาคาร และการใช้ประโยชน์อาคารในแต่ละประเภท ตามแนวคิดการพัฒนาพื้นที่โดยรอบสถานีระบบขนส่งมวลชน (TOD) แต่เกิดจากความสามารถในการเชื่อมต่อกับระบบขนส่งรูปแบบอื่นๆ เพื่อเปลี่ยนถ่ายการเดินทางเป็นหลัก ทั้งในด้านของระบบขนส่งมวลชนเสริม ทางเลือกในการเดินทางที่หลากหลาย ความสะดวกสบายในการเชื่อมต่อเรือ-ราง รวมทั้งสถานที่สำคัญที่ตั้งอยู่บริเวณโดยรอบท่าเรือก็เป็นอีกหนึ่งในศักยภาพที่ทำให้เกิดการเดินทางด้วยเรือด่วนเจ้าพระยาเช่นกัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าข้อจำกัดของพื้นที่เชื่อมต่อที่เกิดขึ้นมาจากตำแหน่งที่ตั้งท่าเรือที่มีข้อจำกัดด้านการพัฒนาหรืออยู่ห่างจากถนนสายหลักในลักษณะของซอยลึกตัน ทำให้ขาดความสามารถในการเชื่อมต่อระบบขนส่งรูปแบบอื่นๆ ซึ่งส่งผลให้มีการใช้งานท่าเรือแค่เพียงบางช่วงเวลาเท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study the characteristics of the surrounding context and to study various transportation systems connected to Chao Phraya Express Boat piers. The aim is to identify potentials and limitations and propose guidelines for solving problems for the linkage areas of Express Boat piers. This involves exploring the relationship between commuter quantity, surrounding context characteristics, and the characteristics of various linkage to other transportation systems. Correlation Analysis method is used with comparisons of commuter volumes and different types of piers to identify key indicators and summarize the potential and limitations of Express Boat linkages.The results indicated that the potential of Express Boat linkages doesn’t depend on the density and variety of building use, as in TOD concept. Instead, it depends on its ability to connect with other transportation systems, including Feeder, diverse travel options, and convenient links to the MRT system. Landmarks around each pier also contribute to the potential of Express Boat. Furthermore, the study identifies limitations of Express Boat linkages due to pier locations in limited development areas and far from main roads. Consequently, these factors restrict their ability to connect with other transportation systems, resulting in piers being used only during specific time periods.
Creative Commons License