Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกสารหนูออกจากน้ำในการผลิตปิโตรเลียมสังเคราะห์โดยใช้สารสกัดไอออนิกและน้ำมันพืชด้วยระบบเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ura Pancharoen
Second Advisor
Sirikul Chunsawang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1048
Abstract
This thesis presents the separation of arsenic from water derived from synthetic petroleum production using a hollow fiber supported liquid membrane (HFSLM) system. The membrane system incorporates an ionic liquid extractant and a vegetable oil-based diluent. The study began with the selection of suitable extractants and diluents, followed by experimental design to determine optimal operating conditions using response surface methodology (RSM). Box-Behnken Design (BBD) and Central Composite Face-Centered Design (FCCD) were employed, and the data were analyzed through analysis of variance (ANOVA). Kinetic and thermodynamic studies revealed that the HFSLM system could achieve arsenic extraction and stripping efficiencies of up to 99% and 100%, respectively, at 323.2 K—meeting the discharge standard set by the Ministry of Industry (≤ 0.25 mg L-1). A mathematical model was developed to predict mass transfer behavior using the linearization of the reaction term in conjunction with the integrating factor principle. Additionally, the physicochemical properties of Aliquat 336 in vegetable oils—namely solubility, density, and viscosity—were investigated to explain its thermodynamic behavior and molecular interactions. All experimental data were validated using statistical indicators, including the coefficient of determination (R²), average relative deviation (ARD), and root mean square deviation (RMSD). The findings from this study provide a potential solution for arsenic removal in contaminated wastewater and contribute to the development of sustainable extraction technologies in the chemical industry. The author gratefully acknowledges Professor Dr. Ura Pancharoen and Associate Professor Dr. Sirikul Chansawang for their invaluable guidance and support, as well as the thesis examination committee and all related organizations for their contributions to the successful completion of this research.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการแยกสารหนูออกจากน้ำที่ได้จากกระบวนการผลิตปิโตรเลียมสังเคราะห์ โดยใช้ระบบเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง ซึ่งประกอบด้วยสารสกัดประเภทไอออนิก และตัวทำละลายจากน้ำมันพืช เริ่มต้นจากการคัดเลือกสารสกัดและน้ำมันพืชที่เหมาะสม พร้อมออกแบบการทดลองเพื่อหาเงื่อนไขที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด โดยใช้หลักการระเบียบพื้นผิวตอบสนอง แผนการทดลองเชิงสถิติแบบบ็อกซ์-เบนเคน และ แผนการทดลองแบบเซ็นทรัลคอมโพสิทแบบผิวหน้ากลาง วิเคราะห์ผลด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน ศึกษาพลวัต และอุณหพลศาสตร์ ของกระบวนการ พบว่าระบบเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวงซึ่งประกอบด้วยสารสกัดประเภทไอออนิกและตัวทำละลายจากน้ำมันพืช ให้ประสิทธิภาพการสกัดและการนำกลับสารหนูสูงถึงร้อยละ ๙๙ และ ๑๐๐ ตามลำดับ ที่อุณหภูมิ ๓๒๓.๒ เคลวิน ซึ่งผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานจากกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรมที่ระบุความเข้มข้นของสารหนูในแหล่งน้ำจากอุสาหกรรมไว้ไม่เกิน ๐.๒๕ มิลิกรัมต่อลิตร มีการพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อทำนายการส่งผ่านมวลของสารหนูในระบบ โดยใช้หลักการทำให้สมการปฏิกิริยาเป็นเชิงเส้น ร่วมกับหลักการอินทิเกรตติงแฟกเตอร์ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาคุณสมบัติของอะลิควอท ๓๓๖ ในน้ำมันพืช ได้แก่ ความสามารถในการละลาย ความหนาแน่น และความหนืด เพื่ออธิบายพฤติกรรมทางอุณหพลศาสตร์และปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโมเลกุล ข้อมูลได้รับการยืนยันด้วยค่าสถิติ ได้แก่ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์กำลังสอง, ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์เฉลี่ย และค่ารากที่สองของผลรวมกำลังสองเฉลี่ย ผลการศึกษานี้สามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในงานบำบัดน้ำเสียที่ปนเปื้อนโลหะหนัก และสนับสนุนแนวทางการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีการสกัดแบบยั่งยืนในอุตสาหกรรม ขอขอบพระคุณ ศาสตราจารย์ ดร. อุรา ปานเจริญ และผู้ช่วยศาสตราจารย์ ดร. ศิริกุล จันสว่าง ที่ให้คำปรึกษาและคำแนะนำอย่างดียิ่ง ตลอดจนคณะกรรมการสอบวิทยานิพนธ์และหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องทุกฝ่ายที่มีส่วนสนับสนุนให้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้สำเร็จลุล่วงด้วยดี
Creative Commons License