Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบาดวิทยาและอณูชีววิทยาของการระบาดโรคลัมปีสกินในโคเนื้อ ในประเทศไทยระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2564 - 2565
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alongkorn Amonsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Public Health (ภาควิชาสัตวแพทย์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.335
Abstract
Lumpy skin disease (LSD) is a vector-borne viral disease of cattle caused by the Lumpy skin disease virus (LSDV). LSD is considered as an emerging infectious disease in cattle in Asia and poses a significant threat to cattle production across Africa, Europe, and Asia. This study aimed to describe the epidemiological characteristics of LSD outbreaks in beef cattle in Thailand and to conduct a molecular survey of LSDV infection in beef cattle from May 2021 to December 2022. The study included 594 beef cattle from 257 farms affected by the LSD outbreaks in 28 provinces. We collected hair samples (n=492) and skin lesion samples (n=140) for LSDV detection. The results revealed that 76.32% (332/435) of cattle exhibiting clinical signs of LSD tested positive for LSDV by RPO30 gene-specific PCR, while 33.96% (54/159) of asymptomatic cattle also tested positive.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคลัมปีสกินเป็นโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสในโคที่มีแมลงเป็นพาหะ โดยมีสาเหตุจากเชื้อไวรัสโรคลัมปีสกิน และโรคนี้ถือเป็นโรคติดเชื้ออุบัติใหม่ในโคในทวีปเอเชีย และเป็นภัยคุกคามที่สำคัญในการเลี้ยงโคในทวีปแอฟริกา ยุโรป และ เอเชีย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายลักษณะทางระบาดวิทยาของการระบาดของโรคลัมปีสกินในโคเนื้อในประเทศไทย และสำรวจทางอณูชีววิทยาของการติดเชื้อไวรัสโรคลัมปีสกินในโคเนื้อระหว่างเดือนพฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2564 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ.
Creative Commons License