Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แผนลายมือชื่อดิจิทัลคลุมเครือสำหรับสายอักขระที่ถูกรบกวนฐานสองภายใต้ระยะทางแฮมมิง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wutichai Chongchitmate
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.315
Abstract
One of the risks associated with public key infrastructure (PKI) pertains to the security of the user's private key. Given the imperative for stringent protection of this key, a proposed solution to mitigate this risk involves the utilization of biometric information. Although biometric information is fuzzy, it cannot be used directly as a cryptographic key. Thus, our investigation commenced into the exploration of ``Signature Scheme with a Fuzzy Private Key" by Takahashi et al. They introduced a new concept of digital signature called ``fuzzy signature" for real vectors with $L_{\infty}$ metric. A fuzzy signature is a signature scheme that uses a noisy string, such as biometric information, as a private key for generating a signature. They also introduced a new primitive called ``linear sketch scheme" and employed it as one of the building blocks in their construction. Because Hamming distance measures the difference in discrete information more precisely than the $L_{\infty}$ metric, as every position of the key affects the document's signing, we therefore prefer to use Hamming distance for different aspects of discrete data instead of $L_{\infty}$. Binary strings can represent discrete values with exact precision, a feature that is particularly advantageous in digital systems where accuracy is critical. Consequently, we employed binary strings instead of real vectors. Our objective is to construct a linear sketch for binary strings equipped with Hamming distance. We adapted techniques, such as fuzzy extractor and secure sketch from error-correcting codes, to construct a linear sketch scheme and employed it as the basis of a fuzzy signature scheme. \end{englishabstract}
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หนึ่งในความเสี่ยงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเทคโนโลยีโครงสร้างพื้นฐานกุญแจสาธารณะคือความปลอดภัยของกุญแจส่วนตัวของผู้ใช้ เนื่องจากจำเป็นต้องปกป้องกุญแจนี้อย่างเคร่งครัด วิธีการแก้ไขหนึ่งที่ช่วยลดความเสี่ยงนี้คือการใช้ข้อมูลชีวภาพ แต่ไม่สามารถใช้ข้อมูลชีวภาพเป็นกุญแจการเข้ารหัสได้โดยตรง ดังนั้นเราจึงเริ่มศึกษา ``Signature Scheme with a Fuzzy Private Key" ของ Takahashi และคณะ ซึ่งได้แนะนำแนวคิดใหม่ของแผนลายมือชื่อดิจิทัลที่เรียกว่า ``แผนลายมือชื่อคลุมเครือ" สำหรับเวกเตอร์จำนวนจริงที่มีเมตริกแบบ $L_{\infty}$ แผนลายมือชื่อคลุมเครือคือแผนลายมือชื่อที่ใช้สายอักขระที่ถูกรบกวน เช่น ข้อมูลชีวภาพ เป็นกุญแจส่วนตัวในการสร้างลายเซ็น นอกจากนี้พวกเขายังแนะนำโครงร่างใหม่ที่เรียกว่า "โครงร่างเชิงเส้น" และนำมาใช้เป็นหนึ่งในองค์ประกอบสำคัญในการสร้างแผนลายมือชื่อคลุมเครือ เนื่องจากระยะทางแฮมมิ่งสามารถวัดความแตกต่างของข้อมูลเชิงพหุนิยมได้แม่นยำกว่าเมตริก $L_{\infty}$ เพราะทุกตำแหน่งของกุญแจมีผลต่อการลงนามเอกสาร ดังนั้นเราจึงเลือกใช้ระยะทางแฮมมิ่งแทนที่จะใช้ $L_{\infty}$ สายอักขระฐานสองสามารถแสดงค่าของข้อมูลเชิงพหุนิยมได้อย่างแม่นยำ ซึ่งเป็นคุณลักษณะที่มีประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งในระบบดิจิทัลที่ความถูกต้องเป็นสิ่งสำคัญเราจึงใช้สายอักขระฐานสองแทนเวกเตอร์จำนวนจริง ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของเราคือการสร้างโครงร่างเชิงเส้นสำหรับสายอักขระฐานสองที่ใช้ระยะทางแฮมมิ่ง เราได้ปรับเทคนิคต่างๆ เช่น การสกัดแบบคลุมเครือและโครงร่างความปลอดภัยจากรหัสแก้ไขข้อผิดพลาดได้ เพื่อสร้างโครงร่างเชิงเส้นและใช้เป็นพื้นฐานของการสร้างแผนลายมือชื่อคลุมเครือ
Creative Commons License