Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินภัยน้ำท่วมและความเสียหายต่อนาข้าว กรณีศึกษาลุ่มน้ำเพร็กน็อต ประเทศกัมพูชา
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supattra Visessri
Second Advisor
Ty Sok
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Water Resources Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Water Resources Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1045
Abstract
Flooding is a pervasive natural hazard that leads to substantial damage, economic losses, and social disruption. In Cambodia, the Lower Mekong River basin is particularly prone to recurrent flooding due to seasonal monsoons. The Prek Thnot River, a Bassac and Mekong Rivers tributary, experiences heightened flood risks from heavy rainfall and fluctuating water levels. This study aims to assess flood inundation hazards during extreme events and evaluate paddy damage within the Prek Thnot River Basin (PTRB). By analyzing rainfall data from eight monitoring stations, we performed a frequency analysis. The LP3 distribution is identified as the most optimal distribution for most stations, effectively capturing extreme rainfall patterns. This involves adopting approaches to generate the hyetograph by integrating the return period of rainfall, based on the maximum monthly rainfall recorded during extreme flood events occurring in the wet season, from September to November. Rainfall hyetographs were estimated for 25-year, 50-year, and 100-year return periods. The Rainfall-Runoff-Inundation (RRI) model is applied to simulate extreme flood inundation from extreme events. Results show that flood extents for these return periods covered 7.57%, 8.48%, and 9.38% of the study area, respectively. Economic losses are projected to increase from USD 5.03 million for a 25-year return period to USD 5.68 million for a 50-year return period, reaching USD 6.29 million for a 100-year return period. Spatial analysis indicates flood hazards and damages are particularly severe in southern Phnom Penh and low-lying downstream areas. This study provides essential insights into flood hazards and their economic impacts on paddy rice cultivation in the PTRB, supporting the development of strategies for agricultural sustainability and integrated river basin management.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำท่วมเป็นภัยธรรมชาติที่เกิดขึ้นบ่อยครั้งและก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายอย่างมากต่อเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ประเทศกัมพูชาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในพื้นที่ลุ่มแม่น้ำโขงตอนล่างซึ่งมีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดน้ำท่วมซ้ำซากที่มีสาเหตุหลักจากลมมรสุมตามฤดูกาล การศึกษานี้จึงถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อประเมินความเสี่ยงน้ำท่วมและประเมินความเสียหายต่อพื้นที่นาข้าวภายในลุ่มน้ำเพร็กน็อต ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงต่อการเกิดน้ำท่วมจากฝนตกหนักและระดับน้ำในแม่น้ำที่ผันผวน เนื่องจากแม่น้ำเพร็กน็อตเป็นสาขาของแม่น้ำบาแซคและแม่น้ำโขง การศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลปริมาณน้ำฝนจากสถานีตรวจวัด 8 แห่ง การแจกแจง LP3 ถูกระบุว่าเป็นการแจกแจงที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับสถานีส่วนใหญ่ โดยสามารถจับลักษณะฝนตกหนักได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นี่เกี่ยวข้องกับการนำแนวทางมาใช้เพื่อสร้างไฮโทกราฟโดยการรวมระยะเวลาการกลับคืนของฝน ซึ่งอิงจากปริมาณฝนสูงสุดรายเดือนที่บันทึกไว้ในช่วงเหตุการณ์น้ำท่วมรุนแรงที่เกิดขึ้นในฤดูฝนระหว่างเดือนกันยายนถึงพฤศจิกายน ไฮโทกราฟของปริมาณฝนและไฮโดรกราฟถูกประมาณการจำลองสำหรับระยะเวลาการกลับคืน 25 ปี, 50 ปี และ 100 ปี โมเดล Rainfall-Runoff-Inundation (RRI) ถูกนำมาใช้ในการจำลองการท่วมจากเหตุการณ์น้ำท่วมรุนแรง ในการวิเคราะห์ความถี่น้ำฝนและจำลองกราฟน้ำท่าสำหรับช่วงเวลาการเกิดซ้ำ 25 50 และ 100 ปี ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 7.57% 8.48% และ 9.38% ของพื้นที่ศึกษาถูกระบุเป็นพื้นที่น้ำท่วมสำหรับช่วงเวลาการเกิดซ้ำ 25 50 และ 100 ปี ตามลำดับ มูลค่าความเสียหายทางเศรษฐกิจคาดว่าจะเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 5.03 ล้านดอลลาร์สหรัฐสำหรับช่วงเวลาการเกิดซ้ำ 25 ปี เป็น 5.68 ล้านดอลลาร์สหรัฐสำหรับช่วงเวลาการเกิดซ้ำ 50 ปี และเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 6.29 ล้านดอลลาร์สหรัฐสำหรับช่วงเวลาการเกิดซ้ำ 100 ปี การวิเคราะห์เชิงพื้นที่ชี้ให้เห็นว่าความเสี่ยงและความเสียหายจากน้ำท่วมนั้นมีความรุนแรงมากในบริเวณตอนใต้ของกรุงพนมเปญและพื้นที่ลุ่มต่ำท้ายน้ำ ผลการวิเคราะห์ที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้เป็นข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่สำคัญเกี่ยวกับการประเมินความเสี่ยงน้ำท่วมและผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจต่อการปลูกข้าวในลุ่มน้ำเพร็กน็อต ซึ่งสนับสนุนการพัฒนากลยุทธ์เพื่อความยั่งยืนทางการเกษตรและการจัดการลุ่มน้ำแบบบูรณาการ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.