Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของสารตั้งต้นและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับปฏิกิริยาซูซูกิคาร์บอน-คาร์บอนครอสคัปปลิ้งด้วยโมเลคิวลาร์โวลคาโนพล็อตและการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลมหัต
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boodsarin Sawatlon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1381
Abstract
The Suzuki carbon–carbon cross-coupling reaction is a well-known method for forming carbon–carbon bonds, catalyzed by transition metal complexes. Molecular volcano plots have been used to predict promising catalysts. While previous studies focused mainly on thermodynamic insight, with limited focus on kinetics, this work examines the influence of catalysts and reactants on catalytic activity by incorporating kinetic energy profiles. DFT calculations were performed to evaluate free energies of catalytic states, establish linear scaling relationships, and construct volcano plots. This study employed nickel and palladium complexes with five different ligands as catalysts, reacting with twenty-five substrates. Results show that catalysts have a greater impact on catalytic activity than reactants, likely because all substrates are carbon-based with similar electronic properties. Electronic properties of the R2 group play a critical role in transmetalation, especially in heterocycles such as furan, where the highly electronegative oxygen atom withdraws electron density from the R2 carbon, thereby facilitating the reaction step. A strong π-bond between the R2 substituent and the metal stabilizes intermediate I4, potentially making the reaction from I4 to transition state TST the rate-determining step. In addition, oxidative addition and reductive elimination are less sensitive to substrate variation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ซูซูกิคาร์บอน-คาร์บอนครอสคัปปลิ้ง เป็นปฏิกิริยาที่รู้จักกันอย่างแพร่หลายสำหรับการสร้างพันธะคาร์บอน–คาร์บอน โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสารเชิงซ้อนทรานซิชัน โมเลคิวลาร์โวลคาโนพล็อตถูกนำมาใช้ในการทำนายตัวเร่งคาดว่าจะเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้ดี แม้ว่างานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้จะเน้นศึกษาข้อมูลเชิงลึกเฉพาะสารมัธยันตร์ โดยที่การศึกษาที่มีสารเชิงซ้อนกัมมันต์ยังไม่เป็นที่เข้าใจมากนัก งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาผลของตัวเร่งและสารตั้งต้นที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยา และรวมสารเชิงซ้อนกัมมันต์ในการวิเคราะห์ผลด้วย เราคำนวณด้วยทฤษฎีพังก์ชันนัลความหนาแน่นเพื่อหาพลังงานเสรีในแต่ละขั้นของปฏิกิริยา หาความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้น และสร้างโมเลคิวลาร์โวลคาโนพล็อต ในงานนี้เราใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของนิกเกิลและพัลลาเดียมกับลิแกนด์ห้าชนิดเป็นตัวเร่ง ทำปฏิกิริยากับสารตั้งต้นยี่สิบห้าชนิด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวเร่งมีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยามากกว่าสารตั้งต้น อาจเป็นเพราะสารตั้งต้นทั้งหมดมีโครงสร้างหลักเป็นคาร์บอนและมีคุณสมบัติทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่คล้ายกัน คุณสมบัติทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของหมู่ R2 มีบทบาทสำคัญในขั้นทรานเมทัลเลชัน โดยเฉพาะในเฮเทอโรไซคลิกอย่างฟูแรน ที่มีอะตอมออกซิเจนซึ่งมีค่าอิเล็กโทรเนกาติวิตีสูง ดึงความหนาแน่นของอิเล็กตรอนจากคาร์บอนของ R2 ทำให้เอื้อต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาขั้นดังกล่าว พันธะไพที่แข็งแรงระหว่างหมู่แทนที่ R2 กับโลหะช่วยทำให้สารมัธยันตร์ I4 มีความเสถียรมากขึ้น และอาจทำให้ปฏิกิริยาจาก I4 ไปยังสารเชิงซ้อนกัมมันต์ TST กลายเป็นขั้นตอนกำหนดอัตรา นอกจากนี้ ปฏิกิริยาขั้นการเติมออกซิเดชัน และการกำจัดแบบรีดักชัน กลับได้รับผลกระทบน้อยกว่าจากการเลือกใช้สารตั้งต้นที่ต่างกัน
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.