Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองกระบวนการและการประเมินทางเศรษฐศาสตร์และเทคนิคของการผลิตลูทีนอิสระจากดอกดาวเรือง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Artiwan Shotipruk
Second Advisor
Chonlatep Usaku
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1044
Abstract
Lutein is a carotenoid widely recognized for its health benefits, including improved vision, cognitive function, and prevention of age-related diseases. This study presents a comprehensive techno-economic and environmental assessment of three crude free lutein production processes using marigold flowers (Tagetes erecta L.) at a processing capacity of 74 tons/year, modeled in Asplen Plus V.11. The evaluated processes include sequential extraction and de-esterification (SQP) using hexane (HEX) or liquefied dimethyl ether (LiqDME), and a one-step simultaneous extraction and de-esterification (SMP) using LiqDME. Among these, the SMP-DME process demonstrated the best performance, with a net present value (NPV) of 146.98 million US$, internal rate of return (IRR) of 30.21%, and payback period of 3.68 years. It also yielded the highest crude lutein purity (86.56%) and extraction yield (73.77%). The integration of process steps and superior lutein solubility in LiqDME enhanced both efficiency and product quality. Sensitivity analysis demonstrated that the SMP-DME process remains economically robust under fluctuating raw material and product prices, maintaining profitability with up to a 30% increase in solvent costs or a 20% decrease in product prices. Scalability analysis identified a minimum viable plant size of 48 tons per year, confirming its suitability for both mid-sized and large-scale facilities. From an environmental perspective, SMP-DME achieved the lowest carbon footprint (9.72 kg CO2eq/kgproduct), reduced aqueous waste generation, and enhanced safety, making it a compelling cleaner production alternative for industrial-scale lutein manufacturing.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ลูทีนเป็นที่รู้จักจากคุณสมบัติช่วยส่งเสริมการมองเห็นและการทำงานของสมอง ทำให้สารสกัดที่มีลูทีนสูงได้รับความนิยมในผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหาร งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการประเมินทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์และสิ่งแวดล้อมอ้างอิงสภาวะที่ใช้ในการสกัดจากวารสารที่ได้รับการตีพิมพ์สกัดสารลูทีนจากดอกดาวเรือง ทำการออกแบบจำลองด้วยโปรแกรม Aspen plus ของวิธีการสกัดด้วยเฮกเซนและไดเมทิลอีเทอร์เหลว รวมทั้งทำการเปรียบเทียบกับการสกัดพร้อมปฏิกิริยาในขั้นตอนเดียวด้วยไดเมทิลอีเทอร์ ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบเทียบทางด้านเศรษศาสตร์และด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่กำลังการผลิตดอกดาวเรือง 74 ตันต่อปี พบว่าการการสกัดในขั้นตอนเดียวด้วยไดเมทิลอีเทอร์ ให้ผลตอบแทนทางเศรษฐกิจดีที่สุด มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิเท่ากับ 146.98 ล้านดอลลาร์ อัตราผลตอบแทน 30.21% และใช้ระยะเวลาคืนทุน 3.68 ปี จุดเด่นของกระบวนการการสกัดขั้นตอนเดียว คือเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและผลผลิตของกระบวนการ ให้ผลผลิต 73.77% และผลิตภัณฑ์มีความบริสุทธิ์ถึง 86.56% นอกจากนี้ผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจจะเปลี่ยนแปลงเมื่อต้นทุนของไดเมทิลอีเทอร์จะเพิ่มขึ้นถึง 30% หรือราคาผลิตภัณฑ์ลดลง 20% และขนาดกำลังการผลิตจากดอกดาวเรือง ≤48 ตันต่อปี ในด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม กระบวนการการสกัดพร้อมทำปฏิกิริยาในขั้นตอนเดียว มีคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นต์ต่ำที่สุดเมื่อเทียบต่อหน่วยผลิตภัณฑ์ (3.52 กิโลกรัมของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่าต่อลูทีน 1 กิโลกรัม) ซึ่งเทียบเท่ากับการสกัดด้วยไดเมทิลอีเทอร์เหลวโดยใช้ขั้นตอนปกติ แต่มีความปลอดภัยและยั่งยืนมากกว่ากระบวนการที่ใช้เฮกเซน นอกจากนี้ ยังลดปริมาณน้ำเสียต่อรอบการผลิต และใช้ขั้นตอนน้อยลง ทำให้กระบวนการสกัดขั้นตอนเดียวเป็นทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจในฐานะเทคโนโลยีการผลิตที่สะอาดสำหรับการผลิตลูทีนในระดับอุตสาหกรรม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.