Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Kanis Saengchote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.344
Abstract
This study investigates how U.S. monetary policy affects decentralized finance (DeFi), focusing on capital flows and interest rate sensitivity across over 500 DeFi pools from 2022 to 2024. Using three models: (1) static TVL regression, (2) rolling DeFi deposit beta, and (3) rolling DeFi interest beta, the analysis captures both cross-sectional and time-varying monetary transmission effects. Model 1 shows that DeFi deposits decline in response to rising interest rates. Model 2 confirms that DeFi deposit betas are weakly negative overall, with stablecoin pools exhibiting stronger sensitivity. Model 3 finds limited responsiveness in DeFi lending rates, suggesting that APYs are primarily driven by internal protocol mechanisms rather than macroeconomic rates. The study further analyzes these effects across pool types and over time to capture heterogeneity in monetary policy transmission. The results indicate that DeFi is partially responsive to monetary policy, mainly through capital reallocation rather than interest rate pass-through. This research extends traditional monetary transmission frameworks to decentralized markets and provides new insights into DeFi’s evolving role in the financial system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ศึกษาว่านโยบายทางการเงินของสหรัฐฯ ส่งผลต่อการเงินแบบกระจายอำนาจ (DeFi) อย่างไร โดยเน้นที่ความอ่อนไหวของการไหลของเงินทุนและอัตราดอกเบี้ยในกลุ่ม DeFi มากกว่า 500 กลุ่มตั้งแต่ปี 2022 ถึง 2024 โดยใช้โมเดลสามโมเดล ได้แก่ (1) การถดถอยแบบคงที่ (2) ค่าเบต้าเงินฝาก DeFi แบบหมุนเวียน และ (3) ค่าเบต้าดอกเบี้ย DeFi แบบหมุนเวียน การวิเคราะห์นี้จับภาพผลกระทบทั้งแบบตัดขวางและแบบแปรผันตามเวลาของการส่งผ่านทางการเงิน โมเดลที่ 1 แสดงให้เห็นว่าเงินฝาก DeFi ลดลงเมื่ออัตราดอกเบี้ยเพิ่มขึ้น โมเดลที่ 2 ยืนยันว่าค่าเบต้าเงินฝาก DeFi โดยรวมเป็นลบ โดยกลุ่มสกุลเงินดิจิทัลแบบเสถียรแสดงความอ่อนไหวที่สูงกว่า โมเดลที่ 3 พบว่าอัตราการให้กู้ยืม DeFi มีการตอบสนองที่จำกัด ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่า APY นั้นขับเคลื่อนโดยกลไกโปรโตคอลภายในเป็นหลักมากกว่าอัตราเศรษฐกิจมหภาค การศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบเหล่านี้เพิ่มเติมในกลุ่มประเภทต่างๆ และในช่วงเวลาต่างๆ เพื่อจับภาพความไม่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกันในการส่งผ่านนโยบายการเงิน ผลลัพธ์บ่งชี้ว่า DeFi ตอบสนองต่อนโยบายการเงินบางส่วน โดยส่วนใหญ่ผ่านการจัดสรรเงินทุนใหม่มากกว่าการส่งผ่านอัตราดอกเบี้ย การวิจัยนี้ขยายกรอบการส่งผ่านการเงินแบบดั้งเดิมไปสู่ตลาดแบบกระจายอำนาจ และให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกใหม่ๆ เกี่ยวกับบทบาทที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปของ DeFi ในระบบการเงิน
Creative Commons License