Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของรายได้ส่งกลับต่อรายจ่ายเพื่อการรักษา : ผลการศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ในเมียนมา
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Nopphawan Photphisutthiphong
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Population Policy and Human Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.246
Abstract
The study explores the influence of remittance on healthcare expenditure focusing on household individuals’ outpatient cost by utilizing secondary data from the 2015 Myanmar Poverty and Living Condition Survey (MPLCS). Our study employs descriptive statistics and Ordinary Least Squares regression (OLS) model to analyze the effects of remittance characteristics and household factors on outpatient cost. Findings show that remittance amount and frequency are not significant predictors, but some remittance source countries, Japan and the USA, are associated with higher outpatient costs. Households received remittances from informal transfer methods, such as via hundi, relatives or carriers, correspond to lower spending than those received from formal channels. Additionally, outpatient costs are higher for households using public or private health services compared to charity providers. Long transportation and congestion time at hospitals are also linked to increased healthcare spending. Demographic and socioeconomic variables of households such as age, gender, occupation, and home ownership significantly influence individual’s outpatient spending. In the future, strengthening formal remittance systems and integrating them into health financing strategies could reduce financial barriers for vulnerable households.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้สำรวจอิทธิพลของการส่งเงินต่อค่าใช้จ่ายด้านการดูแลสุขภาพ โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่ค่าใช้จ่ายผู้ป่วยนอก ของแต่ละครัวเรือนโดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากการสำรวจความยากจนและสภาพความเป็นอยู่ของเมียนมาร์ (MPLCS) ปีพ.ศ.2558 การศึกษานี้ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและแบบจำลองการถดถอยกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด (OLS) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของลักษณะการส่งเงินและปัจจัยครัวเรือนต่อค่าใช้จ่ายผู้ป่วยนอก ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าจำนวนเงินและความถี่ในการส่งเงินไม่ใช่ตัวทำนายที่มีนัยสำคัญ แต่ประเทศต้นทาง การส่งเงินบางประเทศ เช่น ญี่ปุ่นและสหรัฐอเมริกา มีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าใช้จ่ายผู้ป่วยนอกที่สูงขึ้น ครัวเรือนที่ได้รับเงินโอนจากวิธีการโอนเงินที่ไม่เป็นทางการ เช่น ผ่านธนาคาร ญาติ หรือผู้ให้บริการขนส่ง สอดคล้องกับค่าใช้จ่ายที่ต่ำกว่าที่ได้รับจากช่องทางการโอนเงิน นอกจากนี้ ค่าใช้จ่ายผู้ป่วยนอกสำหรับครัวเรือนที่ใช้บริการสุขภาพของรัฐหรือเอกชนจะสูงกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับผู้ให้บริการ ด้านสุขภาพที่เป็นองค์กรการกุศล การเดินทางที่ใช้เวลานานและระยะเวลาที่รอรับบริการในโรงพยาบาลที่แออัดก็เชื่อมโยงกับค่าใช้จ่ายด้านการดูแลสุขภาพที่เพิ่มขึ้นเช่นกัน ตัวแปรด้านประชากรศาสตร์และเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของครัวเรือน ได้แก่ อายุ เพศ อาชีพ และการเป็นเจ้าของบ้าน มีอิทธิพลอย่างมากต่อค่าใช้จ่ายของผู้ป่วยนอก สำหรับงานวิจัยในอนาคต การเสริมสร้างระบบการโอนเงินอย่างเป็นทางการ และบูรณาการเข้ากับกลยุทธ์ทางการเงินด้านสุขภาพจะช่วยลดอุปสรรคทางการเงินสำหรับครัวเรือนที่เปราะบางได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.