Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
De-wetting defect reduction in printed circuit board assembly using Six sigma approach
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1041
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการนำเสนอแนวทางในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตแผงวงจรไฟฟ้าเพื่อลดของเสียที่เกิดจากการบัดกรีไม่สมบูรณ์ โดยใช้หลักการของซิกซ์ ซิกมามาประยุกต์ใช้ในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการตามหลัก DMAIC ประกอบด้วย Define การกำหนดนิยามปัญหาพร้อมกับระบุเหตุผลว่าทำไมจึงจำเป็นต้องแก้ไข และเป้าหมายหลังทำการแก้ไขให้มีความชัดเจนมากที่สุด Measure การกำหนดตัวชี้วัด การนำมาซึ่งข้อมูลที่ถูกต้อง เพื่อนำไปใช้หาสาเหตุ ตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพ และวัดผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงหลังจากทำการแก้ไข Analyze ทำการวิเคราะห์เพื่อดูว่าสอดคล้องกับปัญหาที่กำหนดไว้หรือไม่ Improve การปรับปรุง เป็นขั้นตอนที่นำวิธีการแก้ไขปัญหาที่ได้วิเคราะห์ในตอนต้น มาทดลองใช้ ต้องทวนสอบผลลัพธ์ของการแก้ไขด้วยข้อมูลที่เป็นกลางเพื่อยืนยันความถูกต้อง Control สร้างแผนควบคุม ตรวจสอบ และติดตามผลว่าสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาได้จริง จัดทำเอกสารในการปรับปรุง และเตรียมแผนรับมือในกรณีที่เกิดปัญหาใหม่ ในการวิจัยนี้ได้รวบรวมผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องเเละผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ทำการระดมสมองเพื่อวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุ ด้วยแผนภาแสดงสาเหตุและผล และทำการทดลองตามลำดับโดยอ้างอิงจากตาราง Failure Mode and Effects Analysis โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการทดลองแบบ One factor at a time สำหรับปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวัตถุดิบ และ ทำการทดลองแบบ Full factorial สำหรับปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวของกับเครื่องจักร หลังจากทำการทดลองได้ค่าที่เหมาะสมสำหรับแต่ละตัวแปรแล้ว พบปัจจัยที่เป็นนัยสำคัญได้แก่ 1.แรงกดของ Squeegee (Pressure) 2.ระยะห่างระหว่าง Fixture กับ Stencil (Clearance) 3.ขนาดรูเปิดของ Stencil (Aperture) 4.ความเร็วในการถอยของ Fixture (Stroke) 5.ความเร็วของ Squeegee (Speed) จากนั้นได้ทำการทวนสอบเพื่อยืนยันผลในระยะควบคุม พบว่าสามารถลดสัดส่วนของเสียจากการบัดรีไม่สมบูรณ์ ได้จาก 95.79% เหลือ 0.134% สามารถลดมูลค่าสูญเสียในการผลิตได้จากเฉลี่ย 11,568.96 บาทต่อเดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to improve the production process of printed circuit boards (PCBs) by reducing defects caused by incomplete soldering. The Six Sigma method was used by following the DMAIC steps, which include, Define: Clearly identify the problem, explain why it needs to be solved, and set a clear goal. Measure: Collect accurate data and define key indicators to understand the current situation.Analyze: Find the root causes of the problem using the collected data. Improve: Apply solutions based on the analysis and test them to confirm the results. Control: Set up control plans to maintain the improvements, document the changes, and prepare for any future problems. Experts and people involved in the process joined brainstorming sessions to find possible causes using a Fishbone Diagram and Failure Mode and Effects Analysis (FMEA). Two types of experiments were done: One Factor at a Time (OFAT) for material-related factors, and Full Factorial Design for machine-related factors.The results showed that five key factors affected soldering defects as 1.Squeegee pressure 2.Clearance between the fixture and stencil 3.Stencil aperture size 4.Fixture retraction speed (stroke) 5.Squeegee speed. After applying improvements and checking the results, the defect rate was reduced from 95.79% to 0.134%. This also helped reduce the average monthly production loss from 11,568.96 THB to a much lower level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.