Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Motivation and performance effectiveness of governing officer (assistant chief district officer) department of provincial administration ministry of interior: a case study of Nonthaburi province
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หัสไชยญ์ มั่งคั่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.72
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาแรงจูงใจของปลัดอำเภอ (เจ้าพนักงาปกครอง) ในจังหวัดนนทบุรี 2) ศึกษาแรงจูงใจที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิผลในการปฏิบัติงานของปลัดอำเภอ (เจ้าพนักงานปกครอง) ในจังหวัดนนทบุรี และ 3) เสนอแนวทางในการพัฒนาแรงจูงใจที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิผลในการปฏิบัติงานของปลัดอำเภอ (เจ้าพนักงานปกครอง) ในจังหวัดนนทบุรี การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ระหว่างการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามจากปลัดอำเภอในจังหวัดนนทบุรี จำนวน 52 คน และสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจำนวน 6 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แรงจูงใจทั้งปัจจัยจูงใจและปัจจัยค้ำจุนส่งผลต่อประสิทธิผลในการปฏิบัติงานของปลัดอำเภอในจังหวัดนนทบุรีในทิศทางเดียวกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยปัจจัยจูงใจที่ส่งผลมากที่สุด ได้แก่ ด้านความก้าวหน้าในหน้าที่การงาน ด้านความสำเร็จของงาน และด้านลักษณะของงานที่ปฏิบัติ ส่วนปัจจัยค้ำจุนที่ส่งผลมากที่สุด ได้แก่ ด้านความสัมพันธ์กับเพื่อนร่วมงาน ด้านค่าตอบแทนและผลประโยชน์ และด้านสภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to 1) study the motivation of Assistant District Officers in Nonthaburi Province 2) examine the effects of motivation on their work effectiveness and 3) propose guidelines for developing motivation that affects their work effectiveness. The study employed a mixed-method research approach, combining quantitative and qualitative methods. Data were collected through questionnaires from 52 Assistant District Officers in Nonthaburi Province and in-depth interviews with 6 officers.The findings revealed that both motivator factors and hygiene factors positively correlated with work effectiveness at a statistical significance level of 0.05. The most influential motivator factors were career advancement opportunities, work achievement, and job characteristics. The most significant hygiene factors were relationships with colleagues, compensation and benefits, and working environment.
Creative Commons License