Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of motorcycle rider characteristics on safety space in naturalistic driving conditions in bangkok.
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นักสิทธ์ นุ่มวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1008
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นการวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมของผู้ขับขี่รถจักรยานยนต์และพื้นที่ความปลอดภัยในสภาพการขับขี่จริงในเขตเมืองกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้แนวทางการศึกษาพฤติกรรมแบบธรรมชาติ (Naturalistic Riding Study) เพื่อตรวจสอบลักษณะพฤติกรรมของผู้ขับขี่และระดับพื้นที่ปลอดภัยในสภาพแวดล้อมการจราจรจริง เช่น การวัดเป็นเวลาเว้นระยะด้านหน้า ระยะห่างด้านข้าง ลักษณะของยานพาหนะรอบข้าง โดยการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดและบันทึกข้อมูล เช่น 3D LiDAR สำหรับตรวจจับตำแหน่งของวัตถุรอบข้าง, ระบบ CAN Bus สำหรับอ่านค่าความเร็วและการเร่งของรถจักรยานยนต์, กล้องบันทึกวิดีโอ และคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับประมวลผล เพื่อประเมินระดับความปลอดภัยในขณะขับขี่ในสภาวะปกติ (Cruising) โดยรถจักรยานยนต์ทดลองที่มีขนาดกว้าง 0.74 เมตร และยาว 1.94 เมตร เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ขับขี่จำนวน 20 คน ซึ่งมีประสบการณ์และความมั่นใจในการขับขี่บนถนนสายหลัก จากข้อมูลทั้งหมด 2,828 เหตุการณ์ พบว่าผู้ขับขี่ทั้งหมด มีค่าเฉลี่ยระยะห่างด้านข้าง (Lateral Clearance: Wa) เท่ากับ 1.47 เมตร และเวลาเว้นระยะด้านหน้า (Time Headway: TH) เท่ากับ 0.82 วินาที ผลการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้ขับขี่ในกลุ่มที่มีความเสี่ยงต่ำมีแนวโน้มเว้นระยะห่างมากกว่ากลุ่มเสี่ยงปานกลางอย่างชัดเจน ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการกำหนดมาตรการด้านความปลอดภัย และการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีช่วยขับขี่สำหรับผู้ใช้รถจักรยานยนต์ ซึ่งจะช่วยลดความเสี่ยงของอุบัติเหตุและเพิ่มความปลอดภัยให้กับผู้ใช้ถนนในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study focuses on analyzing motorcycle rider behavior and safety space in real-world urban traffic conditions in Bangkok using a Naturalistic Riding Study (NRS) approach. The objective is to investigate riders' behavioral patterns and the level of safety space in actual traffic environments through measurements such as time headway, lateral clearance and size of surrounding vehicles. The data collection system includes advanced sensing and logging equipment: 3D LiDAR for detecting surrounding objects, CAN Bus for capturing motorcycle speed and acceleration, video recording cameras, and computers for processing. The test vehicle is a motorcycle with a width of 0.74 meters and a length of 1.94 meters. A total of 20 riders, selected based on their experience and confidence in navigating main roads, participated in the study. From 2,828 recorded instances, the average lateral clearance (Wa) was 1.47 meters, and the average time headway (TH) was 0.82 seconds. The results reveal that riders in the low-risk group tend to maintain greater spacing compared to those in the medium-risk group. These findings can inform safety policy development and the design of rider-assistance technologies, aiming to reduce accident risk and enhance road safety for motorcyclists in Thailand.
Creative Commons License