Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mergers of voiced and voiceless consonants in the Siamese, Lanna, and Isan languages
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิทยาวัฒน์ พิทยาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Linguistics (ภาควิชาภาษาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.350
Abstract
การรวมเสียงก้องและไม่ก้องเป็นปรากฏการณ์ที่สำคัญต่อภาษาตระกูลไท เพราะทำให้หน่วยเสียง พยัญชนะในภาษามีจำนวนน้อยลงแต่มีจำนวนวรรณยุกต์เพิ่มขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาช่วงเวลาการรวมกัน ของเสียงก้องและไม่ก้องในภาษาไทย ภาษาล้านนา และภาษาอีสาน โดยศึกษาการเขียนคำที่ไม่ตรงตามประวัติคำ ในจารึกทั้งสามภาษา รูปเขียนที่ไม่ตรงตามประวัติคำบ่งชี้ว่าเกิดความสับสนระหว่างอักขระที่เมื่อแรกประดิษฐ์เคย เปรียบต่างด้านความก้องและไม่ก้องและแสดงว่าเกิดการรวมเสียงก้องและไม่ก้องขึ้นแล้ว ผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้ว่าการ รวมเสียงก้องและไม่ก้องในภาษาไทยเกิดขึ้นอย่างช้าในราวต้นพุทธศตวรรษที่ 20 ภาษาล้านนา และภาษาอีสาน เกิดขึ้นอย่างช้าราวกลางพุทธศตวรรษที่ 20 ช่วงระยะเวลาการรวมเสียงก้องและไม่ก้องในภาษาไทย ภาษาล้านนา และภาษาอีสานที่เกิดขึ้นในระยะเวลาใกล้เคียงกันบ่งชี้ว่าการรวมเสียงก้องและไม่ก้องเป็นพัฒนาการในภาษา ตระกูลไทน่าจะมีปัจจัยทางภูมิศาสตร์ประกอบ เนื่องจากผู้พูดทั้งสามภาษามีถิ่นฐานที่ใกล้กันและการ ติดต่อสื่อสารกันอาจนำการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเสียงมาสู่ทั้งสามภาษาในเวลาไล่เลี่ยกัน ผลการศึกษานี้สอดคล้องกับ ข้อเสนอของ Li (1977), Gedney (1989), Bickner (1992) และ Tangsiriwattanakul (2020) ผู้เสนอว่าการ รวมเสียงก้องและไม่ก้องนี้เกิดขึ้นหลังจากการตั้งถิ่นฐานของกลุ่มคนไทในดินแดนประเทศไทยปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The voicing of voiceless sonorants (VVS) and the devoicing of voiced obstruents (DVO) in Tai languages reduced the number of consonants and increased tonal distinctions.This research aims to date the mergers between voiced and voiceless consonants by examining correspondences between graphs and sounds of Siamese, Lanna, and Lao, and analyzing whether graphs attested in inscriptions represented the same or different phonemes. The findings reveal that confusion between graphs representing voiced and voiceless sonorants emerged around the 1370s, while voiced and voiceless obstruents emerged around the 1390s in Siamese. In Lanna, VVS and DVO were evident by the 1410s CE, supported by a 1411 inscription, whereas Lao shows variations in voiced and voiceless graphs by 1444 CE. Considering that these observed time gaps may stem from limited earlier inscriptions in Lanna and Lao, the fact that VVS and DVO likely occurred at approximately the same time across the three languages suggests geographical proximity as a likely factor. These findings align with existing scholarly propositions (Li 1977; Gedney 1989; Bickner 1992; Tangsiriwattanakul 2020), which argue that the mergers of voiced and voiceless consonants occurred after the foundation of the Sukhothai and Ayutthaya Tai polities in north-central Thailand.
Creative Commons License