Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบตอบคำถามแบบสืบค้นข้อมูล โดยการใช้แบบจำลองการจัดอันดับผลลัพธ์ที่หลากหลาย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ekapol Chuangsuwanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.296
Abstract
Recent trends in various industries involve integrating artificial intelligence (AI) systems to enhance operational efficiency. Among these advancements, AI-supported question-answering (QA) systems have gained significant attention. These systems typically employ a two-stage process, integrating QA system capabilities with Information Retrieval (IR) methods. The introduction of the Retrieval Question Answering (ReQA) has further refined this process, offering a more practical solution, aiming to improve real-world applicability. Considering the wide availability of diverse QA retrieval models, employing a combination of multiple systems presents as a viable solution. However, the approach to combining QA retrieval systems remains relatively limited. We propose a method for combining heterogeneous QA retrieval systems through a learning-to-rank framework. Our empirical findings exhibit a significant performance enhancement, outperforming previous approaches and achieving state-of-the-art results on ReQA SQuAD.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แนวโน้มของอุตสาหกรรมในปัจจุบัน มีการประยุกต์ใช้ปัญญาประดิษฐ์เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานมากขึ้น หนึ่งในระบบที่ได้รับความนิยมคือ ระบบตอบคำถามโดยใช้ปัญญาประดิษฐ์ การทำงานของระบบโดยทั่วไปแบ่งออกเป็นสองขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การสืบค้นข้อมูล และการตอบคำถาม การพัฒนาระบบตอบคำถามแบบสืบค้นข้อมูล (ReQA) จึงถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยมีเป้าหมายเพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนการ และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการประยุกต์ใช้งานจริง เมื่อพิจารณาถึงความหลากหลายของระบบตอบคำถามแบบสืบค้นข้อมูลในปัจจุบัน การประยุกต์ใช้ระบบหลายตัวร่วมกันถือเป็นแนวทางที่มีมีศักยภาพในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของระบบ อย่างไรก็ตาม การนำระบบตอบคำถามแบบสืบค้นข้อมูลหลายตัวมาใช้งานร่วมกันยังคงมีข้อจำกัดอยู่มาก งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการประยุกต์ใช้ระบบตอบคำถามแบบสืบค้นข้อมูลหลายตัวร่วมกัน โดยใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้เพื่อจัดเรียงผลลัพธ์ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นถึงการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ มีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าวิธีการที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน และบรรลุผลลัพธ์ที่ดีที่สุดบนชุดข้อมูลทดสอบ ReQA SQuAD
Creative Commons License