Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The presentation strategy and message design process of out-of-home media to support Thai Y series’ main actors by fan club
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
เจษฎา ศาลาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.320
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลยุทธ์การนำเสนอและกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์สารในสื่อนอกบ้าน เพื่อสนับสนุนนักแสดงซีรีส์วายไทยโดยแฟนคลับ โดยมีขอบเขตการศึกษาที่เลือกศึกษาแฟนคลับของนักแสดงซีรีส์วาย จำนวน 2 คน ประกอบไปด้วย ศุภศิษฏ์ จงชีวีวัฒน์ (มิว) และคณาวุฒิ ไตรพิพัฒนพงษ์ (กลัฟ) อาศัยระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative research) เก็บข้อมูลผ่านวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-dept interviews) ใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเพื่อศึกษากลุ่มแฟนคลับของศุภศิษฏ์ (มิว) และคณาวุฒิ (กลัฟ) จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 7 คน ผู้วิจัยใช้ 2 วิธีการ ในการคัดเลือกแฟนคลับ คือ แบบเจาะจง (Purposive) และแบบสโนว์บอลล์ (Snowball) โดยเป็นกลุ่มแฟนคลับแบบ Official บนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ (ทวิตเตอร์) ที่เป็นผู้กำหนดกลยุทธ์การนำแสนอและสร้างสรรค์สาร หรือสรรหาเงินทุน และใช้วิธี In Vivo Coding เพื่อสรุปผลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ขั้นตอนทั้งหมดที่เกิดขึ้นในการใช้สื่อนอกบ้านเพื่อสื่อสาร เริ่มต้นจากการตั้งวัตถุประสงค์ในการสื่อสาร โดยก่อนออกแบบการนำเสนอจะคำนึงถึงสื่อ และวัตถุประสงค์ จากนั้นเข้าสู่ขั้นตอนการเลือกใช้สื่อ โดยเหตุผลที่แฟนคลับเลือกใช้สื่อนอกบ้านแบ่งเป็นเหตุผลในเชิงผู้รับสาร เหตุผลในเชิงคุณลักษณะของสื่อ และเหตุผลในเชิงพาณิชย์ ซึ่งกลุ่มแฟนคลับกำหนดกลยุทธ์ในการนำเสนอโดยใช้สื่อ และความดึงดูดใจเป็นหลัก จากนั้นจึงเข้าสู่กระบวนการสรรหาเงินทุนเพื่อเป็นค่าใช้จ่ายในการซื้อสื่อโฆษณานอกบ้าน ซึ่งมี 2 รูปแบบ คือ การรับบริจาคเงิน และการขายสินค้า มีผู้รับผิดชอบเงินทุนเป็นบุคคลภายในกลุ่ม และมีการบริหารจัดการเงินทุนในรูปแบบของการสำรองทุน และไม่สำรองทุน หลังจากที่รวบรวมเงินทุนได้ครบจำนวนตามที่ตั้งเป้าไว้แล้วจึงเข้าสู่ขั้นตอนการออกแบบหรือสร้างสรรค์สาร ผู้ที่มีหน้าที่ออกแบบสาร คือ บุคคลภายในกลุ่ม และบุคคลนอกกลุ่ม ในขั้นตอนการออกแบบสารมีทั้งแบบที่พึ่งพาและไม่พึ่งพา Media agency โดยการตัดสินใจในการออกแบบสารมีทั้งแบบตัดสินใจร่วมกัน และตัดสินใจเองเพียงผู้เดียว หลังจากนั้นจึงเริ่มเล่นโฆษณาในสื่อนอกบ้าน ในภาพรวมโดยสรุปแล้ว กลุ่มแฟนคลับนักแสดงซีรีส์วายไทยที่ติดตามนักแสดงแบบเดี่ยวและแบบคู่นั้นมีความแตกต่างกันเพียงบางประการ สิ่งที่แตกต่างที่ผู้วิจัยเล็งเห็นว่ามีนัยสำคัญ คือ การรวมตัวกลุ่มของแฟนคลับที่ไม่ใช่ “บ้าน” ส่งผลให้วิธีการออกแบบสารและการตัดสินใจแตกต่างไปจากแฟนคลับกลุ่มอื่น ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the presentation strategy and message design process of Out-Of-Home media by fan clubs to support Thai main Y series’ actors. The scope of study covers the fan clubs of two Thai main Y series’ actors: Suppasit “Mew” Jongcheveevat and Kanawut “Gulf” Traipipattanapong. This qualitative research collects data through in-dept interviews to study seven people who are passionate fans of Mew Suppasit and Gulf Kanawut. The two methods used to select the fans are purposive sampling and snowball sampling. It is obligatory that the selected fans have official Twitter accounts and are responsible for the presentation strategy, message design process and fundraising. The qualitative data obtained from in-depth interviews are processed using In Vivo Coding. The research findings suggest that the first process of communication through Out-Of-Home media is setting an objective. Before designing the presentation, media and objectives were taken into consideration. Then, the media selection process followed. Fans’ reasons for selecting Out-Of-Home media depended on these factors: receiver, media characteristics and commercial value. The fans determined their presentation strategy by primarily taking into consideration media and their attractiveness. Then, fans carried out fundraising to pay for Out-Of-Home advertising. There were two ways to raise funds: accepting donations and merchandising. Certain fan club members were responsible for managing funds, of which there were two types: reserve and non-reserve. After the fund targets were met, the media design process was carried out. The persons that were in charge of designing the message could be categorized into two groups: internal members and external members. The message design process was either dependent on a media agency or was not at all. Decision making on message design was either collective or individual. Afterwards, Out-Of-Home media started running ads. Overall, there are several differences among fans that follow Thai Y series duos/couples and those that follow an individual actor. The significant differences the researcher found between fans that do not have a “Ban” (home) and other fan groups lie in message design and decision making.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.