Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The process of directing Eugene O'Neill's Thirst according to the concept of the theatre of the absurd
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปริดา มโนมัยพิบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dramatic Arts (ภาควิชาศิลปการละคร)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปการละคร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.352
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เกิดจากผู้วิจัยตีความบทละครแนวสมจริงเรื่อง เธิร์สท์ ของ ยูจีน โอนีลล์ มีความคิดหลักและประเด็นสำคัญว่าด้วยความไร้แก่นสารของชีวิต ซึ่งเป็นแนวคิดของละครแนวแอบเสิร์ด ทำให้ผู้วิจัยเกิดคำถามว่า จะใช้กระบวนการกำกับการแสดงเพื่อสื่อสารความคิดจากแนวละครแอบเสิร์ดนี้ให้ออกมาในละครสมจริงได้อย่างไร ดังนั้น จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทดลองกระบวนการกำกับการแสดงที่เหมาะสมให้สื่อสารเพื่อตอบข้อคำถามดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์ วิเคราะห์รวบรวมข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้อง สร้างกรอบแนวคิดให้เข้าใจรายละเอียดของประเด็นดังกล่าวที่ซ่อนในเนื้อหาบทละคร แล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์ตีความตามหลักการสำหรับกำกับการแสดง และกำหนดแนวคิดงานออกแบบของผู้กำกับการแสดง รวบรวมเตรียมเป็นข้อมูลเพื่อกำกับการแสดง ในช่วงการวิเคราะห์ตีความและการฝึกซ้อม ผู้วิจัยใช้หลักแนวคิดของละครแอบเสิร์ดในการวิเคราะห์ตีความพฤติกรรมตัวละคร ประกอบกับหลักวิเคราะห์ตีความของ สตานิสลาฟสกี ใช้แบบฝึกหัดจินตนาการของแอดเลอร์ ใช้วิธีแนะนำการแสดงให้กับนักแสดงด้วยการเทียบเคียงเหตุการณ์ในเรื่องกับประสบการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นทั่วไป และใช้วิธีการซ้อมดำเนินผ่านฉากตามลำดับต่อเนื่อง เพื่อช่วยตรวจทานสร้างความเข้าใจแกนเงื่อนไขตัวละครให้กับนักแสดง อีกทั้งภาพรวมของจังหวะดำเนินเรื่องร่วมกับองค์ประกอบศิลป์ในการแสดง และทดลองเรียนรู้พัฒนาตลอดช่วงการฝึกซ้อมจนถึงขั้นแสดงผลงานละครต่อสาธารณะชน ผลวิจัยปรากฎว่า เมื่อผู้วิจัยมีกรอบแนวคิดประเด็นเรื่องความไร้แก่นสารของชีวิตมนุษย์ ช่วยเชื่อมโยงประกอบวิเคราะห์ตีความบทละคร ทำให้กระบวนการคิดของผู้วิจัยเข้าใจรายละเอียดในเนื้อหาของบทละครโดยเฉพาะความคิดหลักของเรื่องอย่างกระจ่าง และสร้างความมั่นใจให้กับผู้วิจัยเมื่อกำกับการแสดง สามารถสื่อสารเนื้อหาของบทละครแก่นักแสดง ตลอดจนผู้ชมละครเวทีให้รู้สึกร่วมไปตามรูปแบบนำเสนอละครสมจริงได้ นอกจากนี้ กระบวนวิธีวิจัยดังกล่าว อาจเป็นแนวทางและวิธีช่วยให้ผู้กำกับการแสดง ได้ฝึกหัดค้นหาความคิดหลักของเรื่องให้เข้าใจแม่นยำ ตระหนักกับสิ่งที่ต้องการสื่อสาร รวมทั้งลำดับความสำคัญโดยใช้ความคิดหลักนั้นนำทางค้นหารูปแบบกลวิธีนำเสนอได้อย่างมีทิศทางชัดเจนขึ้นด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research from the researcher's interpretation that the realism theatre style play in Eugene O'Neill's THIRST has the main idea and important issue about the absurdity of human life, which is a concept from the theatre of the absurd. The researcher had a question: How can the directing process be used to communicate the idea from the theatre of the absurd in a realism theatre style? Therefore, the objective is to study and experiment with the appropriate directing process for communicating to answer that question. The researcher used creative research methods. Analyze and collect relevant information to create a conceptual framework to understand the details of such issues hidden in the content of the play. It is then analysed and interpreted according to principles for theatre directing and defines the director's design concept. Then compile and prepare information for directing. during the analysis, interpretation and practice sessions, The researcher used the theatre of the absurd concepts to interpret the character's behaviour, together with Stanislavsky's principles of analysis and interpretation. Using Adler's imagination exercises. Provide acting suggestions to actors by substituting circumstances in the plays with common experiences. Use a method of rehearsing run-throughs with a continuous sequence. to help review and create an understanding of the characterization for the actors Also, an overview of the pacing with the artistic elements in the performance and to experiment with learning and development throughout the rehearsal period until the performance to the public. The research results showed that when the researcher has a conceptual framework for the issue of the meaninglessness of human life. It helps connect for analysis and interpretation of the play. Makes the researcher's thought process clearly understand the details of the play (especially the play's message) and builds confidence when directing. The content in the play can be communicated to the actors as well as the audience so that they can feel involved in the realism theatre style. In addition, this research process may be a guideline and method to help the director practice finding the message of the play to be precisely understood and be aware of what you want to communicate, including, priorities from using the message to guide the exploration of presentation for theatre's style with a clearer direction.
Creative Commons License