Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุตัวตนโคจากภาพถ่ายลายจมูกด้วยวิธีการการเรียนรู้แบบน้อยนัดและการสกัดคุณลักษณะแบบสองสาขา
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pittipol Kantavat
Second Advisor
Boonserm Kijsirikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Software Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1020
Abstract
Cattle identification is a critical component of modern farm management systems, particularly in ensuring traceability, disease control, and improved production efficiency. Traditional identification methods such as ear tags or microchips often face challenges related to cost, durability, and animal welfare concerns. To address these limitations, this study proposes TBPN-ACEM (Two-Branch Prototype Network with Adaptive-Color Local Binary Pattern and Enhanced Margin Prototype Loss), a lightweight and few-shot learning framework designed for cattle identification using muzzle patterns, a unique and permanent biometric trait analogous to human fingerprints. The TBPN-ACEM architecture consists of three core components: (1) a two-branch structure that jointly extracts fine-grained local textures and global structural features, (2) an Adaptive-Color Local Binary Pattern (AC-LBP) module, which extends the classical LBP by adapting to color variations more flexibly, and (3) an Enhanced Margin Prototype Loss function, which improves class separability by enforcing an appropriate distance between prototype embeddings, particularly for visually similar individuals.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การระบุตัวตนของโคถือเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในระบบการจัดการฟาร์มยุคใหม่ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในด้านความสามารถในการติดตามย้อนกลับ (traceability), การควบคุมโรคระบาด, และการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิต อย่างไรก็ตาม ระบบการระบุตัวตนแบบเดิม เช่น ป้ายหูหรือไมโครชิป มักประสบปัญหาด้านต้นทุน ความทนทาน หรือการละเมิดสิทธิสัตว์ งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอกรอบแนวทาง TBPN-ACEM (Two-Branch Prototype Network with Adaptive-Color Local Binary Pattern and Enhanced Margin Prototype Loss) ซึ่งเป็นโมเดลน้ำหนักเบาและเรียนรู้น้อยนัด (few-shot learning) เพื่อใช้ในการระบุตัวตนโคโดยอาศัยลายจมูก ซึ่งมีลักษณะเฉพาะบุคคลคล้ายลายนิ้วมือในมนุษย์ สถาปัตยกรรม TBPN-ACEM ประกอบด้วยสามองค์ประกอบสำคัญ ได้แก่ (1) โครงสร้างแบบสองสาขาที่ทำหน้าที่ดึงคุณลักษณะทั้งในเชิงพื้นที่แบบละเอียด (fine-grained local textures) และโครงสร้างภาพรวม (global structures), (2) โมดูล AC-LBP ซึ่งเป็นการพัฒนาจาก Local Binary Pattern แบบดั้งเดิมให้สามารถปรับเปลี่ยนตามลักษณะสีของภาพได้อย่างยืดหยุ่นมากขึ้น และ (3) ฟังก์ชันสูญเสียแบบ Enhanced Margin Prototype Loss ที่ช่วยให้ฝังตัวต้นแบบของแต่ละคลาสมีระยะห่างที่เหมาะสม เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการแยกแยะตัวตนที่คล้ายกันมากได้อย่างแม่นยำ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.