Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับภาพลักษณ์ความงามที่แสดงผ่านเว็บตูนเกาหลีร่วมสมัย เรื่อง True Beauty
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamon Butsaban
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1303
Abstract
The objectives of this research were 1) To examine the beauty image portrayed in the webtoon ‘True Beauty’. 2) To study how beauty images presented through ’True Beauty’ shaped perceptions of beauty among viewers. This research was qualitative research by analyzing character dialogues and supporting media including viewer comments, YouTube makeup tutorials, and interviews with the author the study investigates how beauty image are constructed, internalized, and reinforced through digital storytelling. The result found that beauty image which presented in serves as a medium that reflects and reinforces societal beauty image. The characteristics in webtoon had created beauty standard in the society which presented about beauty form through makeup and hairstyle which presented a beauty image that focuses on outer appearance. When analyze content in webtoons found that the author presented about pain of each character who emotional struggle under the pressure of societal beauty expectations, which ultimately drives her personal development. Causing the reader of this webtoon to be affected in both behavior and awareness of beauty image until leading to important influences about adjusting their own appearance. However, the researcher found that the webtoon presents beauty images in a way that encourages readers to critically engage with prevailing beauty norms while promoting self-acceptance through the representation of diverse forms of beauty.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาเรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาภาพลักภาพลักษณ์ความงามที่ถูกถ่ายทอดในเว็บตูน เรื่อง ‘True Beauty’ 2) เพื่อศึกษาว่าภาพลักษณ์ความงามที่นำเสนอผ่านเว็บตูน ‘True Beauty’ มีอิทธิพลต่อการรับรู้เรื่องความงามของผู้ชมอย่างไร งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์บทสนทนาของตัวละครร่วมกับสื่อประกอบ เช่น ความคิดเห็นของผู้ชม วิดีโอแต่งหน้าใน YouTube และบทสัมภาษณ์ของผู้แต่งเพื่อตรวจสอบกระบวนการสร้าง ยอมรับ และตอกย้ำภาพลักษณ์ความงาม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าภาพลักษณ์ความงามที่นำเสนอผ่านเว็บตูน เรื่อง True Beauty ได้ทำหน้าที่เป็นสื่อที่สะท้อนและเน้นย้ำภาพลักษณ์ความงามของสังคมตัวตนของตัวละครหลักในเรื่องมีการสร้างมาตรฐานความงามให้กับสังคมโดยได้นำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ความงามผ่านการแต่งหน้าทรงผมซึ่งเป็นการนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ความงามที่เน้นไปที่รูปลักษณ์ภายนอกโดยเฉพาะเมื่อได้ทำการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาภายในเว็บตูนแล้วนั้น ผู้เขียนเว็บตูนได้นำเสนอถึงความเจ็บปวดของตัวละครในการอยู่ภายใต้อิทธิพลของความงามในสังคม จนนำไปสู่การพัฒนาตนเองของตัวละครทำให้ผู้อ่านของเว็บตูนเรื่องนี้ได้รับผลกระทบทั้งด้านพฤติกรรมและการรับรู้ถึงภาพลักษณ์ความงามจนนำไปสู่อิทธิพลสำคัญเกี่ยวกับการปรับรูปลักษณ์ภายนอกของตนเอง นอกจากนี้การนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ความงามภายในเว็บตูนเรื่องนี้ ได้ถูกสร้างมาเพื่อให้ผู้อ่านเข้าใจภาพลักษณ์ความงามที่นำเสนอผ่านเว็บตูนและส่งเสริมการยอมรับตนเอง ผ่านความงามที่หลากหลาย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.