Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางน้ำตาลของขนมหวานไทยและแบบแผนของสังคมจุลชีพในลำไส้ของอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดี: การศึกษาเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มที่มีกลุ่มควบคุม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Krit Pongpirul
Second Advisor
Akkarach Bumrungpert
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Research and Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.123
Abstract
The glycemic index (GI) measures the blood glucose-raising potential of carbohydrate-rich foods and is associated with obesity and insulin resistance. In addition, an imbalanced gut microbiota has been linked to elevated postprandial blood glucose levels. However, the relationship between consuming Thai desserts predominantly composed of carbohydrates and gut microbiome profiles remains unclear. This study aimed to evaluate the effects of consuming various Thai desserts with different GI values on the gut microbiomes of healthy volunteers. This open-label, parallel randomized clinical trial involved 30 healthy individuals aged 18 to 45 years. Participants were randomly assigned to one of three groups: Phetchaburi’s Custard Cake (192 g, low-GI group, n = 10), Saraburi’s Curry Puff (98 g, medium-GI group, n = 10), and Lampang’s Crispy Rice Cracker (68 g, high-GI group, n = 10), each consumed alongside their standard breakfast. Fecal samples were collected at baseline and 24 hours post-intervention for metagenomic analysis of gut microbiome profiles using 16S rRNA gene sequencing. After 24 hours, distinct trends in the relative abundance of various gut microbiota were observed among the dessert groups. In the high-GI dessert group, the abundance of Collinsella and Bifidobacterium decreased compared to the low- and medium-GI groups, while Roseburia and Ruminococcus showed slight increases. Correlation analysis revealed a significant negative relationship between sugar intake and Lactobacillus abundance in the medium- and high-GI groups, but not in the low-GI group. Additionally, a moderately negative association was observed between Akkermansia abundance and sugar intake in the high-GI group. These bacteria are implicated in energy metabolism and insulin regulation. LEfSe analysis identified Porphyromonadaceae and Porphyromonas as core microbiota in the low-GI group, whereas Klebsiella was enriched in the high-GI group, with no predominant bacteria identified in the medium-GI group. The findings suggest that Thai desserts with varying GI levels can influence specific gut bacteria, though these effects may be temporary. Further studies should explore the use of specific probiotic strains to enhance gut health and prevent obesity and type 2 diabetes mellitus related to carbohydrate consumption, potentially through optimized dessert preparation methods.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ค่าดัชนีน้ำตาล (Glycemic index, GI) เป็นค่าบ่งชี้ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดหลังรับประทานอาหารประเภทคาร์โบไฮเดรตและสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคอ้วนและภาวะดื้อต่ออินซูลิน การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่า ความไม่สมดุลของจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้สัมพันธ์กับระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดหลังอาหารที่สูงขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาผลของการบริโภคขนมหวานไทยที่มีคาร์โบไฮเดรตเป็นส่วนประกอบหลักต่อลักษณะของจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้นั้นยังไม่ชัดเจน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลของการบริโภคขนมไทยที่มีค่าดัชนีน้ำตาลต่างกันต่อจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้ของอาสาสมัครที่มีสุขภาพดี การทดลองทางคลินิกแบบ open-label, parallel randomized clinical trial มีผู้เข้าร่วม 30 คน อายุระหว่าง 18 ถึง 45 ปี ผู้เข้าร่วมถูกแบ่งแบบสุ่มออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่รับประทานขนมหม้อแกงของจังหวัดเพชรบุรี (192 กรัม, low-GI group, n = 10), กลุ่มที่รับประทานขนมกะหรี่ปั๊บของจังหวัดสระบุรี (98 กรัม, medium-GI group, n = 10) และกลุ่มที่รับประทานขนมข้าวแต๋นน้ำแตงโมของจังหวัดลำปาง (68 กรัม, high-GI group, n = 10) ซึ่งบริโภคร่วมกับอาหารเช้ามาตรฐาน (ข้าวปลาซาบะย่าง) ของแต่ละคน กลุ่มอาสาสมัครถูกเก็บตัวอย่างอุจจาระก่อนและหลังการทดสอบ 24 ชั่วโมง เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เมตาจีโนมของไมโครไบโอมโปรไฟล์ในลำไส้โดยใช้การจัดลำดับยีน 16S rRNA หลังจากผ่านไป 24 ชั่วโมงสังเกตพบแนวโน้มของความอุดมสมบูรณ์สัมพัทธ์ (Relative abundance) ของจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้แตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่ม โดยในกลุ่มขนม high-GI พบว่าปริมาณแบคทีเรียสกุล Collinsella และ Bifidobacterium ลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มขนม low- GI และ medium-GI ขณะที่ Roseburia และ Ruminococcus เพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ (Correlation analysis) พบความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างการบริโภคน้ำตาลกับความอุดมสมบูรณ์ของ Lactobacillus ในกลุ่ม medium- GI และ high-GI แต่ไม่พบในกลุ่ม low-GI นอกจากนี้ยังพบความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบในระดับปานกลางระหว่างความอุดมสมบูรณ์ของ Akkermansia กับการบริโภคน้ำตาลในกลุ่ม high-GI ซึ่งแบคทีเรียเหล่านี้มีบทบาทในกระบวนการเมแทบอลิซึมของพลังงาน (energy metabolism) และการควบคุมอินซูลิน (insulin regulation) การวิเคราะห์ LEfSe พบว่า Porphyromonadaceae และ Porphyromonas เป็นจุลินทรีย์หลักในกลุ่ม low-GI ในขณะที่ Klebsiella พบมากในกลุ่ม high-GI และไม่พบแบคทีเรียเด่นชัดในกลุ่ม medium-GI ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าขนมไทยที่มีค่าดัชนีน้ำตาลต่างกันสามารถส่งผลกระทบต่อจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้ได้ อย่างไรก็ตามผลกระทบดังกล่าวอาจเป็นเพียงชั่วคราว และจากข้อมูลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ อาจนำไปสู่การศึกษาในอนาคตโดยทำการศึกษาการใช้โพรไบโอติกส์สายพันธุ์เฉพาะ เพื่อส่งเสริมสุขภาพลำไส้และป้องกันโรคอ้วนและโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการบริโภคคาร์โบไฮเดรต โดยการวิจัยและพัฒนาขนมหวานที่ดีต่อจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้ต่อไป
Creative Commons License