Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการแสดงผลข้อมูลด้วยแผนภาพต่อประสิทธิภาพการวิ่งของผู้ใช้บนลู่วิ่งไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Puripant Ruchikachorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Statistics and Data Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.724
Abstract
This study investigates the effect of real-time data visualization on user performance and experience during treadmill running. Traditional treadmill displays usually present information in plain text, which may limit user engagement and motivation. To address this, the study introduced redesigned displays using data visualization techniques aligned with human perception, such as line graphs and progress bars, to make performance feedback more meaningful and easier to understand. The experiment compared three display conditions: a traditional treadmill display and two improved designs. A within-subjects design was used with 18 participants. Performance metrics such as time to exhaustion, heart rate, distance covered, and calories burned were collected, along with qualitative data on user satisfaction. Statistical analysis showed that the improved displays significantly enhanced both running performance and user satisfaction. These findings suggest that real-time feedback using data visualization can effectively support users’ understanding and psychological engagement with their exercise data. This highlights the potential of well-designed visual interfaces to improve the overall exercise experience.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาผลของการแสดงผลข้อมูลแบบเรียลไทม์ต่อประสิทธิภาพและประสบการณ์ของผู้ใช้ลู่วิ่ง โดยลู่วิ่งทั่วไปมักแสดงข้อมูลในรูปแบบข้อความ ซึ่งอาจจำกัดความสามารถในการมีส่วนร่วมและแรงจูงใจของผู้ใช้งาน งานวิจัยจึงได้นำเสนอการออกแบบการแสดงผลข้อมูลที่ใช้เทคนิคการแสดงภาพข้อมูลซึ่งสอดคล้องกับกระบวนการรับรู้ของมนุษย์ อาทิ กราฟเส้นและแถบแสดงความก้าวหน้า เพื่อให้การนำเสนอข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการวิ่งมีความหมายและเข้าใจง่ายยิ่งขึ้น การทดลองประกอบด้วยเงื่อนไขการแสดงผล 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ จอแสดงผลบนลู่วิ่งรูปแบบดั้งเดิม และรูปแบบที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงจำนวน 2 แบบ ดำเนินการทดลองในกลุ่มเดียวกัน (within-subjects design) กับผู้เข้าร่วมจำนวน 18 คน โดยมีการเก็บข้อมูลด้านประสิทธิภาพ เช่น ระยะเวลาที่สามารถวิ่งได้จนหมดแรง อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ ระยะทาง และพลังงานที่ใช้ รวมถึงข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพเกี่ยวกับความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้ ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติแสดงให้เห็นว่า การแสดงผลข้อมูลในรูปแบบที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงมีผลต่อการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการวิ่งและระดับความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ข้อค้นพบดังกล่าวสะท้อนให้เห็นว่าการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบเรียลไทม์โดยใช้การแสดงภาพข้อมูลสามารถส่งเสริมความเข้าใจและความผูกพันทางจิตวิทยาของผู้ใช้ต่อข้อมูลการออกกำลังกายของตนเองได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผล ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของการออกแบบการแสดงภาพข้อมูลในการยกระดับประสบการณ์การใช้งานในระบบการออกกำลังกาย
Creative Commons License