Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขั้วไฟฟ้าแบบคอมโพสิตสังกะสีออกไซด์ที่เจือด้วยอะลูมิเนียมบนฐานคาร์บอนสำหรับการใช้งานกับตัวเก็บประจุยิ่งยวด
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Second Advisor
Durai Govindarajan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1047
Abstract
Developing high-performance supercapacitor electrodes requires materials with optimized electrical conductivity, surface area, morphology, energy density, and cyclability. Herein, we report a facile hydrothermal synthesis of carbon nanotubes (CNTs)-supported Al-doped ZnO@CuO composite. Structural characterization reveals that Al doping and CuO incorporation can transform ZnO nanoflakes into nanorod/nanoflower heterostructures. The electrochemical analysis of the quaternary composite in a mixed electrolyte containing 2 M KOH, 0.2 M KFC, and 0.2 M KI exhibits a specific capacitance of 1860 F/g at 1 mV/s. The fabricated asymmetric supercapacitor (ASC) yields an energy density of 36 Wh/kg, a power density of 3502.8 W/kg at 30 mA/g, and 106% capacitance retention after 5000 continuous charge-discharge cycles. These findings suggest that AZOCC has excellent potential for SC electrodes and demonstrate the feasibility of using KI as an electrolyte support for enhanced electrochemical performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาขั้วไฟฟ้าสำหรับตัวเก็บประจุยิ่งยวดนั้นจำเป็นต้องใช้วัสดุที่ถูกปรับแต่งคุณสมบัติด้านการนำไฟฟ้า พื้นที่ผิว รูปร่างทางกายภาพ ความหนาแน่นพลังงาน และความสามารถในการคงสมรรถนะหลังการชาร์จ-คายประจุซ้ำอย่างเหมาะสม ในงานวิจัยนี้ เราได้เสนอกระบวนการสังเคราะห์วัสดุคอมโพสิต (composite material) ซิงค์ออกไซด์-คอปเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่มีการเติมแต่งอะลูมิเนียม (aluminum: Al) และมีคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ (carbon nanotubes: CNTs) เป็นฐานโดยใช้วิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล (hydrothermal) อย่างง่าย จากการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างพบว่าการเติมอะลูมิเนียมและการผสมคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์ สามารถเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างของซิงค์ออกไซด์ชนิดแผ่นนาโน (nanoflake) ให้กลายเป็นโครงสร้างผสมระหว่างนาโนรอด/นาโนฟลาวเวอร์ (nanorod/nanoflower) ได้ ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางไฟฟ้าเคมีของวัสดุที่สร้างขึ้นนี้ในอิเล็กโทรไลต์ผสมโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ความเข้มข้น 2 โมลาร์ เคเอฟซี (KFC) 0.2 โมลาร์ และโพแทสเซียมไอโอไดด์ (Potassium Iodide: KI) 0.2 โมลาร์ แสดงค่าความจุสูงถึง 1860 F/g ที่อัตราการสแกน 1 mV/s เมื่อนำขั้วดังกล่าวมาประดิษฐ์เป็นตัวเก็บประจุยิ่งยวดแบบอสมมาตร (asymmetric supercapacitor: ASC) สามารถให้ความหนาแน่นพลังงานอยู่ที่ 36 Wh/kg และความหนาแน่นกำลังอยู่ที่ 3502.8 W/kg ที่กระแส 30 mA/g พร้อมทั้งสามารถคงค่าความจุได้ถึง 106% หลังจากการชาร์จ-คายประจุต่อเนื่อง 5000 รอบ ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า วัสดุที่ทำขึ้นมีศักยภาพอย่างยิ่งสำหรับการใช้งานเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าในตัวเก็บประจุยิ่งยวด และยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้โพแทสเซียมไอโอไดด์เป็นสารเติมแต่งอิเล็กโทรไลต์เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพทางไฟฟ้าเคมี
Creative Commons License