Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของความแตกต่างระหว่างอายุสัญญาต่อความเสี่ยงในการผิดนัดชำระ: หลักฐานจากประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Boonlert Jitmaneeroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.358
Abstract
This study examines the impact of maturity mismatch on default risk among listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) and the Market for Alternative Investment (mai) from 2011 to 2023. It also investigates the moderating roles of external and internal factors that affect the relationship between maturity mismatch and default risk. The study employs a naïve probability approach, a simplified version of the Merton model, to estimate default probability. The results show that maturity mismatch significantly increases the probability of default, meaning that firms that rely on short-term financing to fund long-term investments face a higher likelihood of default. Moreover, the analysis reveals that during periods of tight monetary policy, the effect of maturity mismatch on default risk becomes more pronounced. Lastly good corporate governance reduces overall default risk and significantly mitigates the effect of maturity mismatch on default risk. This research offers valuable insights for regulators, policymakers, financial institutions, firms, and investors by highlighting the critical role of maturity mismatch. The findings may support to improved financial regulations and institutional frameworks, and enhanced corporate transparency, and greater investment awareness in the Thai capital market.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของความไม่สอดคล้องกันของระยะเวลาระหว่างสินทรัพย์และหนี้สิน (Maturity Mismatch) ต่อความเสี่ยงในการผิดนัดชำระหนี้ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย (SET) และตลาดหลักทรัพย์เอ็มเอไอ (mai) ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2554 ถึง 2566 โดยพิจารณาบทบาทของปัจจัยภายในและภายนอกองค์กรที่ส่งผลต่อความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวด้วย งานวิจัยนี้ประเมินความน่าจะเป็นของการผิดนัดชำระหนี้โดยใช้วิธีการแบบ Naïve Probability ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบที่เรียบง่ายของแบบจำลองเมอร์ตัน (Merton Model) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความไม่สอดคล้องกันของระยะเวลาส่งผลให้ความน่าจะเป็นในการผิดนัดชำระหนี้เพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ กล่าวคือ บริษัทที่ใช้เงินทุนระยะสั้นเพื่อสนับสนุนการลงทุนระยะยาวมีแนวโน้มที่จะเผชิญกับความเสี่ยงในการผิดนัดชำระหนี้มากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ในช่วงที่นโยบายการเงินมีความตึงตัว ผลกระทบของ Maturity Mismatch ต่อความเสี่ยงในการผิดนัดชำระหนี้จะรุนแรงยิ่งขึ้น ขณะเดียวกัน ผลการวิเคราะห์ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าการมีธรรมาภิบาลที่ดีช่วยลดความเสี่ยงในการผิดนัดชำระหนี้โดยรวม และยังช่วยลดผลกระทบของ Maturity Mismatch ต่อความเสี่ยงในการผิดนัดชำระหนี้ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอข้อค้นพบที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อหน่วยงานกำกับดูแล ผู้กำหนดนโยบาย สถาบันการเงิน บริษัทจดทะเบียน และนักลงทุน โดยชี้ให้เห็นถึงบทบาทสำคัญของ Maturity Mismatch ซึ่งสามารถนำไปสู่การพัฒนากฎเกณฑ์ทางการเงินและโครงสร้างสถาบันให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น ส่งเสริมความโปร่งใสขององค์กร และเพิ่มความตระหนักรู้ในการลงทุนในตลาดทุนไทย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.