Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาโค้งความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรุนแรง-ช่วงเวลา-ความถี่ของภัยแล้งระดับภูมิภาคในประเทศกัมพูชาโดยใช้ดัชนีน้ำฝนมาตรฐาน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supattra Visessri
Second Advisor
Ty Sok
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Water Resources Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Water Resources Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.978
Abstract
Drought is one of the most destructive natural hazards that causes scarcity and lack of water in hydrological basins and impacts economic, social, and environmental system. This study aims to develop Severity-Duration-Frequency (SDF) curves to provide a comprehensive characterization of droughts in the Lower Mekong River Basin in Cambodia from 1985 to 2022. A Bayesian bias correction technique was applied to improve reanalysis rainfall data from ERA-5, resulting in enhanced accuracy which evidenced by an 11% increase in correlation coefficients (R), a 9% improvement in Nash-Sutcliff efficiency (NSE), and a 45% reduction in RMSE. The corrected rainfall data were then used to calculate the standardized precipitation index (SPI) at three accumulation timescales of 3 months (SPI3), 6 months (SPI6), and 12 months (SPI12), representing short-, medium-, and long-term drought. This study introduces two key concepts including singular drought and within-period drought (WD). The most severe drought for each WD in each year is called the critical drought severity. Frequency analysis is applied on the critical drought severity to determine the best-fit probability distribution function by using the total probability theorem. The Normal distribution was identified as the best-fitting probability function for the critical drought severity of SPI3, while the generalized extreme value (GEV) distribution provided the best fit for SPI6 and SPI12. The SDF curves are then constructed from the critical drought severity. The results show that 2-year return period drought SDF curves are well shorter than and clearly separated from the curves at longer return periods of 5- to 100-year, although it has the same tendency with the longer return period curves for all SPI3, SPI6, and SPI12. This supports the key principle that droughts of shorter duration are more common than those of longer duration, especially at shorter return periods. The development of SDF curves is critical and applicable for structural and non-structural design such as hydrologic, hydraulic, and water resources supply system in water resources field in order to minimize drought risk and increase drought resilience. The SDF curve presents information in a way that is easier to understand in practical terms, especially for stakeholders and decision-makers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภัยแล้งเป็นหนึ่งในภัยธรรมชาติที่สร้างความเสียหายอย่างรุนแรง ก่อให้เกิดความขาดแคลนน้ำและส่งผลกระทบต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และสิ่งแวดล้อม งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเส้นโค้งความรุนแรง-ระยะเวลา-ความถี่ (Severity-Duration-Frequency: SDF curves) เพื่อใช้ในการอธิบายลักษณะของภัยแล้งอย่างครอบคลุมในพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำโขงตอนล่างของประเทศกัมพูชา ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2528–2565 โดยใช้เทคนิคการปรับค่าความเอนเอียงของเบย์ (Bayesian bias correction technique) เพื่อเพิ่มความแม่นยำของข้อมูลฝนจากชุดข้อมูลวิเคราะห์ซ้ำจากแบบจำลอง (reanalysis) ซึ่งผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่า ความแม่นยำของข้อมูลเพิ่มขึ้น โดยค่าค่าสหสัมพันธ์ (R) เพิ่มขึ้น 11% ค่าประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลอง (NSE) เพิ่มขึ้น 9% และค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยยกกำลังสอง (RMSE) ลดลง 45% ข้อมูลฝนที่ได้รับการปรับแก้แล้วถูกนำมาใช้คำนวณดัชนีปริมาณฝนมาตรฐาน (Standardized Precipitation Index: SPI) ในช่วงเวลาสะสม 3 ช่วง ได้แก่ 3 เดือน (SPI3), 6 เดือน (SPI6) และ 12 เดือน (SPI12) ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับภัยแล้งระยะสั้น กลาง และยาวตามลำดับ งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการวิเคราะห์ระยะเวลาภัยแล้งใน 2 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ ระยะเวลาภัยแล้งรายเหตุการณ์ (Singular Drought Duration: SD) และระยะเวลาภัยแล้งภายในช่วงปี (Within-period Drought Duration: WD) ซึ่งนำไปใช้ระบุความรุนแรงของภัยแล้งวิกฤต (Critical drought severity) การวิเคราะห์ความถี่ของภัยแล้งวิกฤตใช้ทฤษฎีความน่าจะเป็นรวม (Total Probability Theorem) เพื่อระบุรูปแบบการแจกแจงความน่าจะเป็นที่เหมาะสมกับชุดข้อมูลมากที่สุด ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า การแจกแจงแบบปกติ (Normal distribution) เป็นรูปแบบที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับ SPI3 ขณะที่การแจกแจงแบบค่าสุดโต่งทั่วไป (Generalized Extreme Value: GEV) เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับ SPI6 และ SPI12 อย่างไรก็ตาม การแจกแจงแบบปกติยังคงให้ผลเหมาะสมที่สุดในภาพรวมสำหรับทุกช่วงเวลาสะสมและทุกช่วงระยะเวลาภัยแล้ง การสร้างเส้นโค้ง SDF จากค่าความรุนแรงของภัยแล้งวิกฤต พบว่า เส้นโค้ง SDF ของภัยแล้งที่มีช่วงเวลาการเกิดซ้ำ 2 ปี มีลักษณะสั้นกว่าและแยกออกจากเส้นโค้งของช่วงเวลาการเกิดซ้ำที่ยาวกว่า (5 ถึง 100 ปี) อย่างชัดเจน ซึ่งผลที่ได้นี้สอดคล้องกับสถานการณ์ที่มักเกิดขึ้นจริงว่า ภัยแล้งที่มีระยะเวลาสั้นจะเกิดขึ้นได้บ่อยกว่าภัยแล้งที่มีระยะเวลายาว โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในช่วงเวลาการเกิดซ้ำที่สั้น เส้นโค้ง SDF ถือเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญที่สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการออกแบบทั้งเชิงโครงสร้างและไม่ใช่โครงสร้าง ไม่ว่าจะเป็นด้านอุทกวิทยา ชลศาสตร์ หรือระบบประปาและการจัดสรรน้ำ เพื่อช่วยลดความเสี่ยงจากภัยแล้งและเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการรับมือ และเป็นเครื่องมือที่นำเสนอข้อมูลในรูปแบบที่เข้าใจง่าย นำไปใช้งานได้สะดวกในทางปฏิบัติ โดยเฉพาะสำหรับผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียและผู้กำหนดนโยบาย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.