Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficiency enhancement of waste fuel preparation process for steam production system of cfb boiler
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1003
Abstract
การแปรรูปขยะเป็นพลังงาน (Waste-to-Energy: WtE) เป็นทางเลือกเชิงกลยุทธ์ที่ช่วยตอบโจทย์ทั้งในด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและพลังงานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ในทางปฏิบัติ ระบบหม้อไอน้ำที่ใช้ในโรงไฟฟ้าจากขยะมักประกอบด้วยสองประเภทหลัก ได้แก่ หม้อไอน้ำแบบ Gate Boiler ซึ่งเผาไหม้ขยะมูลฝอยชุมชน (Municipal Solid Waste: MSW) ได้โดยตรงด้วยต้นทุนต่ำ และหม้อไอน้ำแบบฟลูอิไดซ์เบดหมุนเวียน (Circulating Fluidized Bed: CFB Boiler) ซึ่งต้องใช้เชื้อเพลิง RDF (Refuse-Derived Fuel) ที่มีค่าความร้อนสูงและสม่ำเสมอกว่า เพื่อยกระดับความยั่งยืนและลดต้นทุนของระบบสองหม้อน้ำดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้จึงประยุกต์ใช้แนวทาง DMAIC ร่วมกับการออกแบบการทดลอง (Design of Experiments: DOE) เพื่อศึกษาผลของความชื้นและขนาดเชื้อเพลิงต่อประสิทธิภาพการเผาไหม้ในระบบ CFB ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความชื้นของเชื้อเพลิงเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลสูงสุดต่อสมรรถนะของหม้อไอน้ำ โดยการลดความชื้นของ RDF ผ่านกระบวนการอุ่นล่วงหน้า (preheating) และการจัดการเชื้อเพลิงอย่างเหมาะสม ช่วยเพิ่มอัตราการผลิตไอน้ำได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ขณะเดียวกันก็ช่วยลดการพึ่งพาเชื้อเพลิงเสริม (auxiliary fuel) และต้นทุนการเดินเครื่องโดยรวม ผลการศึกษานี้จึงชี้ให้เห็นแนวทางที่สามารถนำไปปฏิบัติได้จริง ทั้งในเชิงเทคนิคและเศรษฐกิจ สำหรับการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของระบบผลิตพลังงานจากขยะ และยังสอดคล้องกับเป้าหมายด้านความยั่งยืนและการใช้ทรัพยากรอย่างคุ้มค่าในระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Waste-to-Energy (WtE) is a strategic solution that addresses both environmental and energy challenges. In practice, two types of boilers are typically used: Gate Boilers, which directly combust municipal solid waste (MSW) at low cost, and Circulating Fluidized Bed (CFB) Boilers, which require Refuse-Derived Fuel (RDF) with higher and more stable calorific value. To enhance sustainability and cost-effectiveness of this dual-boiler system, this study applies the DMAIC approach and Design of Experiments (DOE) to evaluate the effects of moisture content and fuel size on combustion efficiency in the CFB system. Experimental results reveal that moisture content is the most influential factor affecting boiler performance. By reducing moisture through simple preheating and improved fuel handling, steam production increased significantly, while reliance on auxiliary fuel and overall operational costs decreased. These findings highlight a technically feasible and economically attractive path for optimizing WtE systems, contributing to both resource efficiency and environmental goals.
Creative Commons License