Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative analysis of conventional, machine learning, and combined models for predicting operating conditions in a pentane-hexane distillation column with limited data
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กริชชาติ ว่องไวลิขิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1002
Abstract
กระบวนการกลั่นเป็นกระบวนการที่นิยมใช้เป็นอย่างมากในอุตสาหกรรมเคมีซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่ใช้ค่าดำเนินการสูง การปรับสภาวะการดำเนินการของหอกลั่นสามารถช่วยให้ลดค่าดำเนินการที่ใช้ได้ แบบจำลองโดยการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง (Machine learning model) สามารถนำมาใช้ในการช่วยเลือกสภาวะการดำเนินการได้และมีการนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในสายงานวิศวกรรมเคมีอย่างแพร่หลายแต่กลับยังไม่มีการศึกษาถึงอัลกอริทึมของแบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมกับหอกลั่นรวมถึงจำนวนข้อมูลขั้นต่ำที่จำเป็นต้องใช้ในการสร้างแบบจำลอง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาช่องว่างดังกล่าวและผลของการผสมข้อมูลระหว่างข้อมูลจริงกับข้อมูลสร้างที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยแบบจำลองแบบดั้งเดิม (Conventional model) โดยใช้หอกลั่นแยกเพนเทนและเฮกเซนเป็นข้อมูล มีการเปรียบเทียบกับแบบจำลองแบบดั้งเดิมผ่านโปรแกรมที่นิยมใช้เพื่อเป็นเกณฑ์ในการตัดสินความน่าเชื่อถือของแบบจำลองโดยการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง อัลกอริทึมที่นำมาศึกษามีด้วยกันสี่อัลกอริทึมได้แก่ การถดถอยแบบเคอร์เนล ริดจ์ (Kernel ridge regression) เคเนียร์เรสเนเบอร์ (k-Nearest neighbor) ต้นไม้การตัดสินใจ (Decision tree) และโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม (Artificial neural network) อัลกอริทึมที่เหมาะสมกับชุดข้อมูลหอกลั่นมากที่สุดคือโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมซึ่งมีความซับซ้อนในแบบจำลองมากที่สุดทำให้สามารถเรียนรู้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรในข้อมูลหอกลั่นได้โดยความแม่นยำจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามจำนวนข้อมูลฝึกที่ใช้ เมื่อนำข้อมูลสร้างที่มีความแม่นยำใกล้เคียงกับข้อมูลจริงผสมกับข้อมูลจริงจะสามารถเพิ่มความแม่นยำของแบบจำลองโดยการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องในกรณีที่มีจำนวนข้อมูลจริงน้อยได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The distillation process is a widely utilized operation in the chemical industry with high operational costs. Optimization of its operating conditions can reduce operational expenses. Machine learning models can be used to select optimal operating conditions and have been used in chemical engineering fields. However, there remains a lack of research investigating suitable modeling algorithms for distillation columns, as well as the minimum dataset size required for model development. This gap and the effects of combining real data with additional data generated by conventional models will be examined, using a n-pentane and n-hexane distillation column as case study. Comparisons were made against conventional model through commonly used software as reliability criteria for machine learning models. Four algorithms were investigated: kernel ridge regression, k-nearest neighbor, decision tree, and artificial neural network. The artificial neural network proved to be the most suitable due to its highest complexity, enabling it to effectively capture the relationships between variables in distillation data using more training data yields better accuracy. When accurate generated data is combined with real data, the accuracy of the models can be enhanced with limited real data.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.