Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lane marking detection using mobile mapping system technology with clustering technique
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เฉลิมชนม์ สถิระพจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.968
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันเทคโนโลยียานยนต์ไร้คนขับ (Autonomous Vehicle) กำลังเป็นที่น่าจับตามองจากการขับเคลื่อน้โดยไม่ต้องอาศัยมนุษย์ ยานยนต์ขับเคลื่อนด้วยแผนที่ความละเอียดสูง (High Definition Map) ที่ประกอบไปด้วยหลายชั้นข้อมูลบนท้องถนน ข้อมูลเส้นเลนเป็นหนึ่งในข้อมูลสำคัญที่ส่งผลโดยตรงต่อการตัดสินใจของยานยนต์ ทั้งนี้ปัญหาความไวต่อแสงและสภาพแวดล้อมของกล้องส่งผลต่อความแม่นยำในการตรวจจับเส้นเลนเพื่อสร้างแผนที่ความละเอียดสูง งานวิจัยนี้จึงพัฒนาเทคนิคการตรวจจับเส้นเลนด้วยระบบการทำแผนที่เคลื่อนที่ (Mobile Mapping System) โดยใช้ค่าความเข้มแสงของเส้นเลนที่ทาด้วยสีสะท้อนแสง (Retro-Reflective) ข้อมูลครอบคลุมระยะทางทั้งหมด 2.1 กิโลเมตร บริเวณสถานีรถไฟความเร็วสูงซาลุน เมืองไถหนาน ทางตอนใต้ของประเทศไต้หวัน ข้อมูลจะถูกคัดแยกพื้นผิวถนนด้วยอัลกอริทึม RANSAC และตรวจจับเส้นเลนด้วยเทคนิค Spectral Clustering ที่อ้างอิงการจัดกลุ่มจากทฤษฎีกราฟ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้มีการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของการตรวจจับเส้นเลนเมื่อเลือกใช้คุณสมบัติที่ต่างกันในการประมวลผล ได้แก่ ค่าความเข้ม (Intensity), ข้อมูลขอบ (Edge) และข้อมูลสี RGB ผลลัพธ์จากการตรวจจับเส้นเลนด้วย Spectral Clustering จะถูกนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับเทคนิค DBSCAN ที่นิยมใช้ในงานวิจัยตรวจจับเส้นเลนโดยทั่วไป ทั้งนี้ผลการศึกษาได้แสดงให้เห็นประสิทธิภาพของการใช้ข้อมูลความเข้มในการทำ Spectral Clustering ที่ความถูกต้อง Precision 90.7%, ค่า Recall 83.4% และ ค่า F1-Score 86.9% ซึ่งมีความแม่นยำมากกว่าการใช้ DBSCAN และแสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้ข้อมูลความเข้มสามารถตรวจจับเส้นเลนได้แม้ในบริเวณที่มีแสงและเงาเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้ระบบสี RGB ที่มีการตรวจจับที่ผิดพลาด งานวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่าระบบการทำแผนที่เคลื่อนที่และเทคนิค Spectral Clustering เป็นแนวทางที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสร้างแผนที่ความละเอียดสูงเพื่อการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยียานยนต์ไร้คนขับ ซึ่งช่วยลดโอกาสเกิดอุบัติเหตุบนท้องถนน และสนับสนุนการพัฒนาระบบคมนาคมอัจฉริยะที่ปลอดภัยและมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Autonomous vehicle (AV) technology has recently gained significant attention due to its ability to navigate without human intervention. These vehicles rely heavily on High Definition map, which consist of multiple layers of road information. Among these, lane markings are a critical feature that directly influences vehicle decision-making. However, the performance of lane detection using cameras is often affected by lighting conditions and environmental variability, leading to reduced accuracy in HD map generation. This research proposes a lane detection method using a Mobile Mapping System (MMS), leveraging the intensity values of retro-reflective painted lane markings. The dataset covers a 2.1-kilometer near Shalun High-Speed Rail Station in Tainan, Taiwan. Road surface extraction is performed using the RANSAC algorithm, and lane detection is conducted using Spectral Clustering based on graph theory. The study evaluates the effectiveness of different input features for lane detection, including intensity, edge information, and RGB color data. This research show that using intensity data with Spectral Clustering with Precision 90.7%, Recall 83.4% and F1-Score 86.9% The proposed method outperforms DBSCAN and shows enhanced robustness in detecting lanes under varying lighting and shadow conditions, where RGB-based methods tend to fail. The findings suggest that integrating Mobile Mapping Systems with Spectral Clustering provides an effective solution for HD map generation, supporting the advancement of autonomous driving technologies. This approach contributes to improved road safety and promotes the development of more efficient and intelligent transportation systems.
Included in
Engineering Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.