Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระดับการมองเห็นที่เปลี่ยนแปลงของโรคขั้วประสาทตาขาดเลือดชนิดไม่อักเสบ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Krit Pongpirul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.805
Abstract
Purpose: :To assess the potential influence of serum biochemical factors, specifically lipid profile parameters, on visual outcomes in patients with NAION. Patients And Methods :All patients diagnosed with NAION at Rajavithi Hospital between 1 January 2011and 31 December 2020 were retrospectively reviewed .The primary wutcome was defined as visual recovery, measured by an improvement of at least 0.2 logarithm of the minimal angle of resolution (logMAR) in their best corrected visual acuity (BCVA) at the 12 weeks follow up visit compared to the initial visit and determine whether those lipid profiles parameters are predictive of 12 weeks visual outcomes. Results: In this study, 84 patients with NAION were included to assess the impact of lipid parameters on visual outcomes. Majority of participants were male. The group with initial VA worse than 20/200 had significantly higher mean age of 58.3±7.6 years and levels of total cholesterol (TC), triglycerides (TG), and low density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL) (all p < 0.05 respectively). Throughout 12 weeks, a significant difference in change of BCVA between the two groups of initialVA was observed (p < 0.001). Regarding lipid parameters on visual prognosis, lipid profile between the two groups of VA improvement of 0.2 logMAR was comparable different. The probability of VA improvement showed a weak association with TC levels. A gradual increase in probability slightly related to LDL parameter, while TG showed an inverse relationship. At elevated lipidlevels, there was a greater degree of uncertainty in predicting visual outcomes. Conclusions: While older age and elevated lipid levels, specifically total cholesterol, triglycerides, and LDL, were correlated with poorer initial visual acuity in NAION patients, no significant associations were identified between lipid parameters and long-term visual recovery. Early detection for individuals with dyslipidemia and advanced age merit attention.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ค่าไขมันในเลือดและการมองเห็น วิธีการ :เปรียบเทียบค่าไขมันในเลือดและระดับการมองเห็นผู้ป่วยทุกรายที่วินิจฉัยโรคขั้วประสาทตาขาดเลือดชนิดไม่อักเสบ 2 แถวของแผ่นวัดค่าสายตาที่ 3 เดือนในช่วงเวลาปี 2554-2563 ผลการศึกษา:ผู้ป่วยทุกรายที่วินิจฉัยโรคขั้วประสาทตาขาดเลือดชนิดไม่อักเสบ 84 คน ที่มีค่าไขมันในเลือดเปรียบเทียบระดับการมองเห็น ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย กลุ่มที่มีระดับการมองเห็นแย่กว่า 20/200 มีอายุเฉลี่ย 58.3 ปี ระดับค่าไขมันในเลือด(คอเลสเตอรอล)ไตรกลีเซอไรด์ไลโปโปรตีนความหนาแน่นต่ำหรือคอเลสเตอรอลที่ไม่ดี ระดับการมองเห็น 3 เดือน ดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าค่าไขมันในเลือดและระดับการมองเห็นที่ดีขึ้น 2 แถวของแผ่นวัดค่าสายตา ความสามารถในการทำนายการมองเห็นด้วยค่าไขมันในเลือดไม่แม่นยำ สรุป: มีความสัมพันธ์ของค่าไขมันในเลือดคอเลสเตอรอล)ไตรกลีเซอไรด์ไลโปโปรตีนความหนาแน่นต่ำหรือคอเลสเตอรอลที่ไม่ดีกับรระดับการมองเห็นในที่ไม่ดีในครั้งแรก แต่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ของค่าไขมันในเลือดกับการมองเห็นระยะยาว
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.